DDNS and DynDns not update >>>update 100831<<

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
kt_haddock
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Dec 2009
Posts: 710

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 12:49    Post subject: DDNS and DynDns not update >>>update 100831<< Reply with quote
I have discoverd that DDNS don't update. I use DynDns-free account. It's starts in a few days ago. When I press"Activate Changes" dyndns update byt not next round. Have someone same problem ? Asus RT-N16 v24 14929 NEWD2 K2.6 big

Sun Aug 29 11:39:05 2010: INADYN: Started 'INADYN Advanced version 1.96-ADV' - dynamic DNS updater.
Sun Aug 29 11:39:05 2010: INADYN: IP read from cache file is 'xxx.xx.120.53'. No update required.
Sun Aug 29 11:39:06 2010: I:INADYN: IP address for alias 'myname.mine.nu' needs update to 'xxx.xx.120.53'
Sun Aug 29 11:39:06 2010: I:INADYN: Alias 'myname.mine.nu' to IP 'xxx.xx.120.53' updated successfully.
Sun Aug 29 12:22:20 2010: INADYN:IP: Error 0x83 in recv()
Sun Aug 29 12:22:20 2010: W: DYNDNS: Error 'RC_IP_RECV_ERROR' (0x15) when talking to IP server
Sun Aug 29 12:22:20 2010: W:'RC_IP_RECV_ERROR' (0x15) updating the IPs. (it 4)

>>>Update<<< 100830

Seems fixed one day after error, now I get:
Mon Aug 30 12:17:15 2010: I:INADYN: IP address for alias 'myname.mine.nu' needs update to 'xxx.xx.120.53'
Mon Aug 30 12:17:15 2010: I:INADYN: Alias 'myname.mine.nu' to IP 'xxx.xx.120.53' updated successfully.

Doesn't work ! This what i get: Aug-30 06:17:18
backmx=NO
hostname=myname.mine.nu
mx=myname.mine.nu
myip=xxx.xx.120.53
offline=NO
system=dyndns
wildcard=ON
inadyn advanced/1.96-ADV software@stevehorbachuk.com good xxx.xx.120.53

rgs
kthaddock

_________________
[I prefer answere in whole sentence]


Last edited by kt_haddock on Tue Aug 31, 2010 14:02; edited 3 times in total
Sponsor
Phonism
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Sep 2008
Posts: 449
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 13:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm seeing the same errors you're having using the well known Custom updates.dnsomatic.com settings.

My guess it's related to the changes redhawk is talking about here.

edit: Seems like a similar issue has occurred before - I also changed the Force Update Interval to 1, and hit Apply - not seen any errors yet.

_________________

Asus RT-AC66U DD-WRT v24-sp2 giga - build 25015 [Main]
Linksys E3000 DD-WRT v24-sp2 mega - build 15962 [Backup]
Linksys WRT600N v1.1 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/12/10) mega - build 14929 [Retired]
Linksys WRT54GS v4 DD-WRT v24-sp2 mini - build 15747 [Retired]
E3000 Info | WRT600N Info | Know-it-all thread
kt_haddock
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Dec 2009
Posts: 710

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 14:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
I did that also and after a couple of hour that error occure.
_________________
[I prefer answere in whole sentence]
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11468
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 17:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just switched to the free DNS at no-ip.com....quite painless...and no errors from DynDNS.org anymore.

Good riddance DynDNS!

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
kt_haddock
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Dec 2009
Posts: 710

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 14:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
This seems to fix it:
Disabled DDNS, save, apply
rm -f /tmp/ddns/*.cahce
nvram unset ddns_cache ; nvram commit ; reboot
Enabled DDNS, save, apply

This seems to fix it to next update interval. DynDns must have change something in their program. I'm using Custom (payed) services.

I get it from another dd-wrt user, I can't remember wich one

_________________
[I prefer answere in whole sentence]
cripster1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 20:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:

PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 2:05 pm Post subject:
This seems to fix it:
Disabled DDNS, save, apply
rm -f /tmp/ddns/*.cahce
nvram unset ddns_cache ; nvram commit ; reboot
Enabled DDNS, save, apply


Where do I type those commands?

Thanks
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11468
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 11:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
in a telnet or ssh window.

from windows...type

telnet <your-router-IP>

at the un/pw prompts...type root/<your-password>

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
cripster1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Aug 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 20:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is that one line supposed to say *.cache instead of *.cahce ?

If so, I did as the instructions indicated and DDNS is still showing these errors (although is working properly).

Thanks for the reply redhawk. These errors do not happen with no-ip. Is there any real fix for this?
VTCop
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jun 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Same problems. I must change all my instalations to no-ip.com
ivkra
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Mar 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 8:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
inadyn sends http requests to checkip.dyndns.org for ip lookup. This site has 3 IP addresses:

checkip.dyndns.org. 472 IN CNAME checkip.dyndns.com.
checkip.dyndns.com. 472 IN A 208.78.69.70
checkip.dyndns.com. 472 IN A 91.198.22.70
checkip.dyndns.com. 472 IN A 204.13.248.70

Only 91.198.22.70 works when i tested manualy! On request, inadyn cycles on 3 IPs and if we select 208.78.69.70 or 204.13.248.70 can't connect errors shown.
So, on every 3 request, inadyn connects and updates IP if necessary.
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 18:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
ivkra wrote:
inadyn sends http requests to checkip.dyndns.org for ip lookup. This site has 3 IP addresses:

checkip.dyndns.org. 472 IN CNAME checkip.dyndns.com.
checkip.dyndns.com. 472 IN A 208.78.69.70
checkip.dyndns.com. 472 IN A 91.198.22.70
checkip.dyndns.com. 472 IN A 204.13.248.70

Only 91.198.22.70 works when i tested manualy! On request, inadyn cycles on 3 IPs and if we select 208.78.69.70 or 204.13.248.70 can't connect errors shown.
So, on every 3 request, inadyn connects and updates IP if necessary.


I tested them earlier today and can confirm that 91.198.22.70 was the only one replying.
Tonight that one is down and instead 204.13.248.70 is working!


91.198.22.70 is known by my DNS server as checkip.dyndns.com while 204.13.248.70 is checkip.dyndns.org


The inadyn source code from march 2007 is only using checkip.dyndns.org

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!


Last edited by LOM on Thu Oct 21, 2010 18:50; edited 1 time in total
ivkra
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Mar 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 18:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
checkip.dyndns.org can be replaced with another checkip host (service).
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=80136&start=15
VTCop
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jun 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2010 11:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/DDNS_-_How_to_setup_Custom_DDNS_settings_using_embedded_inadyn_-_HOWTO#DynDNS


This helps me a lot
Xzander
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 May 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 17:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
kt_haddock wrote:
This seems to fix it:
Disabled DDNS, save, apply
rm -f /tmp/ddns/*.cahce
nvram unset ddns_cache ; nvram commit ; reboot
Enabled DDNS, save, apply


Thanks it worked. Note that there is a little mistake in the first command you wrote, it's "*.cache", not "*.cahce"
Luniz2k1
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 1261
Location: Ohio USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 19:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Xzander wrote:
kt_haddock wrote:
This seems to fix it:
Disabled DDNS, save, apply
rm -f /tmp/ddns/*.cahce
nvram unset ddns_cache ; nvram commit ; reboot
Enabled DDNS, save, apply


Thanks it worked. Note that there is a little mistake in the first command you wrote, it's "*.cache", not "*.cahce"

Origin of quote:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=542348#542348

I know because I made the typo when I originally posted it :p

_________________
(05/02/17) std - 31924
Linksys WRT400N
Buffalo WHR-G300N

Got OpenDNS?
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum