Have WNDR3700 would like to test any builds available

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 142, 143, 144 ... 227, 228, 229  Next
Author Message
charliek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Sep 2010
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 12:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just to pick up on something before it slips under the radar...

Am I right in understanding that BrainSlayer Himself (note the capital H) suggests upgrading dd-wrt to dd-wrt by simply flashing the webfash.bin... no 30/30/30 before or after, no reconfiguring of settings, no following of myriad steps and dire warnings in the wiki?

If that were safe, it would be sweet! Is it really so?

I'm about to go from 15334 to 15407...
Sponsor
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7118
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 13:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
yes. you dont need to reset it. just if you feel you get problems (happens almost only on big version jumps), you may do this. but normally its not neccessary.
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
infinityz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jul 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 13:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
infinityz wrote:
Maybe is a stupid question, but the superchannel activation tab is missing?


its only missing if superchannel is already activated


Thx Smile
brasco1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Oct 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 13:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
A big thanks BS for the firmware.
I upgraded from stock to 15362 and then to 15407 with the webflash. No problems with this.

I only have two minor things. I am running opendns with the opendns updater. When using the 2 static dns
ipnumbers in the basic setup and leaving the third static blanc, opendns behaves strange. sometimes it works and sometimes not. The workaround i made is to fill in a third non useable static ip.

the second thing is the wireless configuration. It seems that it is not following my settings. Manual channel setting does not work for me. when i push turbo 5 ghz then 2,4 ghz gives only full. etc. manual channel is working randomly.
Maybe someone has a hint to get the settings work.

So thank you again.
Ezaum
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Nov 2009
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 13:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
infinityz wrote:
BrainSlayer wrote:
infinityz wrote:
Maybe is a stupid question, but the superchannel activation tab is missing?


its only missing if superchannel is already activated


Thx Smile


Ok, so how can I activate? I get "invalid code" when using the system key as activation key.

By the way I'm running 15407 without any problems. Just upgrade via webflash without reset since 14929.
Ronnie_USA
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Nov 2009
Posts: 247
Location: Morehead,Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 14:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Once you flash to this>> wndr3700-factory_NA.img, do you then flash to this one>> wndr3700-webflash.bin correct?
_________________
Linksys E3000
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/19/10) big
(SVN revision 15943M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko)

With frater's simple ad-blocking script
charliek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Sep 2010
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 14:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
yes. you dont need to reset it. just if you feel you get problems (happens almost only on big version jumps), you may do this. but normally its not neccessary.


Well that makes life easier! Thank you.

I've just noticed that, under Wireless -> Basic Settings, if I det my Channel Width to "Turbo (40Mhz)", then I only get one choice of channel on each radio (apart from auto): '4-2427 MHz' on ath0 and '149 - 5745 MHz' on ath1. Is this normal?

In Status -> Wireless, the ath0 channel shows as '11 (2462 MHz)', which seems odd. (ath1 reports the expected '149 (5745MHz)' corresponding to the choice above).

I set both radios to 22dBm TX power, and 2dBi gain (based on random guesswork). Status -> Wireless shows ath0 to be only on 17dBi, however, which seems odd. Ath1 is on 22dBi, as selected.

Is there a guide anywhere on how to optimise channels, TX power and gain for best range and throughput?

I have several outbuildings, and thick stone walls everywhere, and would like to get the best possible wifi performance under these difficult circumstances :)

Thanks again.
GoBruins
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Dec 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 14:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
A big thanks to BS for the firmware. I have been using
DD-WRT for a long time on various hardware.

I upgraded from stock to 15407. No 30/30/30. Everything is working great except for my OpenVPN tunnel to my wife's office. I copied the exact same scripts I had been using on my old WRT54GL to the WNDR3700, but I don't seem to be able to establish the tunnel. The OpenVPN logs don't show the connection being attempted; just the idle timeouts as if the other side isn't there. I suspect the firewall rules need to change. Here is what I'm using:

# Move to writable directory and create scripts
cd /tmp
ln -s /usr/sbin/openvpn /tmp/myvpn

# Config for site-to-site
echo "
proto udp
port 2000
dev tun0
secret /tmp/static.key
verb 3
comp-lzo
keepalive 15 60
daemon
" > SiteA-SiteB.conf

# Config for Static Key
echo "
-----BEGIN OpenVPN Static key V1-----
[snip]
-----END OpenVPN Static key V1-----
" > static.key

# Create interfaces
/tmp/myvpn --mktun --dev tun0
ifconfig tun0 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 promisc up

# Create routes
route add -net 192.168.2.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 10.0.0.2

# Initiate the tunnel
sleep 5
/tmp/myvpn --config SiteA-SiteB.conf


and for the firewall rules:

iptables -I INPUT 2 -p udp --dport 2000 -j ACCEPT
iptables -I FORWARD -i br0 -o tun0 -j ACCEPT
iptables -I FORWARD -i tun0 -o br0 -j ACCEPT

Any ideas?
marko
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 15:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
here are the dyndns errors

Code:
Sat Oct 9 13:27:37 2010: INADYN: Started 'INADYN Advanced version 1.96-ADV' - dynamic DNS updater.
Sat Oct 9 13:27:37 2010: INADYN: IP read from cache file is '178.82.xxx.xxx'. No update required.
Sat Oct 9 13:27:58 2010: W: DYNDNS: Error 'RC_IP_CONNECT_FAILED' (0x13) when talking to IP server
Sat Oct 9 13:27:58 2010: W:'RC_IP_CONNECT_FAILED' (0x13) updating the IPs. (it 0)
Sat Oct 9 13:38:25 2010: W: DYNDNS: Error 'RC_IP_CONNECT_FAILED' (0x13) when talking to IP server
Sat Oct 9 13:38:25 2010: W:'RC_IP_CONNECT_FAILED' (0x13) updating the IPs. (it 1)
Sat Oct 9 15:40:02 2010: INADYN:IP: Error 0x83 in recv()
Sat Oct 9 15:40:02 2010: W: DYNDNS: Error 'RC_IP_RECV_ERROR' (0x15) when talking to IP server
Sat Oct 9 15:40:02 2010: W:'RC_IP_RECV_ERROR' (0x15) updating the IPs. (it 13)
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7118
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 15:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ezaum wrote:
infinityz wrote:
BrainSlayer wrote:
infinityz wrote:
Maybe is a stupid question, but the superchannel activation tab is missing?


its only missing if superchannel is already activated


Thx Smile


Ok, so how can I activate? I get "invalid code" when using the system key as activation key.

By the way I'm running 15407 without any problems. Just upgrade via webflash without reset since 14929.



you cannot use the system key as activation key. you have to paste this system key into our activation center, then you will get the activation key. but you need to buy the superchannel license first for sure

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7118
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 15:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
marko wrote:
here are the dyndns errors

Code:
Sat Oct 9 13:27:37 2010: INADYN: Started 'INADYN Advanced version 1.96-ADV' - dynamic DNS updater.
Sat Oct 9 13:27:37 2010: INADYN: IP read from cache file is '178.82.xxx.xxx'. No update required.
Sat Oct 9 13:27:58 2010: W: DYNDNS: Error 'RC_IP_CONNECT_FAILED' (0x13) when talking to IP server
Sat Oct 9 13:27:58 2010: W:'RC_IP_CONNECT_FAILED' (0x13) updating the IPs. (it 0)
Sat Oct 9 13:38:25 2010: W: DYNDNS: Error 'RC_IP_CONNECT_FAILED' (0x13) when talking to IP server
Sat Oct 9 13:38:25 2010: W:'RC_IP_CONNECT_FAILED' (0x13) updating the IPs. (it 1)
Sat Oct 9 15:40:02 2010: INADYN:IP: Error 0x83 in recv()
Sat Oct 9 15:40:02 2010: W: DYNDNS: Error 'RC_IP_RECV_ERROR' (0x15) when talking to IP server
Sat Oct 9 15:40:02 2010: W:'RC_IP_RECV_ERROR' (0x15) updating the IPs. (it 13)


this errors says. that the dyndns server(s) cannot be reached

by the way. mine shows the same since today. it seems that dyndns has troubles

edit:

checkip.dyndns.org is not reachable at this time.

so dyndns.org is responsible for that problem

edit2:
it wasnt reachable. now its reachable again. no errors shown here anymore

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Ezaum
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Nov 2009
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 15:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
Ezaum wrote:
infinityz wrote:
BrainSlayer wrote:
infinityz wrote:
Maybe is a stupid question, but the superchannel activation tab is missing?


its only missing if superchannel is already activated


Thx Smile


Ok, so how can I activate? I get "invalid code" when using the system key as activation key.

By the way I'm running 15407 without any problems. Just upgrade via webflash without reset since 14929.



you cannot use the system key as activation key. you have to paste this system key into our activation center, then you will get the activation key. but you need to buy the superchannel license first for sure


I tought that was free for this router, but I guess what is free is the use of dd-wrt then.

By the way, thanks for the great work BS.
Rataplan626
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 16:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ronnie_USA wrote:
Once you flash to this>> wndr3700-factory_NA.img, do you then flash to this one>> wndr3700-webflash.bin correct?


Only when updating to a new version. Flashing the webflash of the same version might semi-brick your router (though this might be fixed now by the brick-protection-thing since a few test-releases back). Please read the WIKI on this, it's been explained there thouroughly.
Ronnie_USA
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Nov 2009
Posts: 247
Location: Morehead,Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 16:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Rataplan626 wrote:
Ronnie_USA wrote:
Once you flash to this>> wndr3700-factory_NA.img, do you then flash to this one>> wndr3700-webflash.bin correct?


Only when updating to a new version. Flashing the webflash of the same version might semi-brick your router (though this might be fixed now by the brick-protection-thing since a few test-releases back). Please read the WIKI on this, it's been explained there thouroughly.


Thank You, wasn't sure, and I did read the wiki, and it wasn't clear to Me so that's why I asked.

_________________
Linksys E3000
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/19/10) big
(SVN revision 15943M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko)

With frater's simple ad-blocking script
bluechris
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Dec 2009
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 17:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
GoBruins wrote:
A big thanks to BS for the firmware. I have been using
DD-WRT for a long time on various hardware.

I upgraded from stock to 15407. No 30/30/30. Everything is working great except for my OpenVPN tunnel to my wife's office. I copied the exact same scripts I had been using on my old WRT54GL to the WNDR3700, but I don't seem to be able to establish the tunnel. The OpenVPN logs don't show the connection being attempted; just the idle timeouts as if the other side isn't there. I suspect the firewall rules need to change. Here is what I'm using:

# Move to writable directory and create scripts
cd /tmp
ln -s /usr/sbin/openvpn /tmp/myvpn

# Config for site-to-site
echo "
proto udp
port 2000
dev tun0
secret /tmp/static.key
verb 3
comp-lzo
keepalive 15 60
daemon
" > SiteA-SiteB.conf

# Config for Static Key
echo "
-----BEGIN OpenVPN Static key V1-----
[snip]
-----END OpenVPN Static key V1-----
" > static.key

# Create interfaces
/tmp/myvpn --mktun --dev tun0
ifconfig tun0 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 promisc up

# Create routes
route add -net 192.168.2.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gw 10.0.0.2

# Initiate the tunnel
sleep 5
/tmp/myvpn --config SiteA-SiteB.conf


and for the firewall rules:

iptables -I INPUT 2 -p udp --dport 2000 -j ACCEPT
iptables -I FORWARD -i br0 -o tun0 -j ACCEPT
iptables -I FORWARD -i tun0 -o br0 -j ACCEPT

Any ideas?


I cannot also connect with openvpn to my work...maybe i do something wrong 1st time i try openvpn with DD-Wrt but i follow the DD-Wrt openvpn wiki.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 142, 143, 144 ... 227, 228, 229  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 143 of 229
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum