Routers that will and won't support VLAN

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 15, 16, 17, 18, 19  Next
Author Message
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 11:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Phonism wrote:
I was bored, so here's the output from these commands on my E3000:

Code:
nvram show | grep vlan.ports

vlan2ports=0 8
new_vlan2ports=0 8
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
new_vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*


nvram show | grep port.vlans

port5vlans=1 2 16
port3vlans=1
port1vlans=1
port4vlans=1
port2vlans=1
port0vlans=2


nvram show | grep vlan.hwname

new_vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0
new_vlan2hwname=et0


Yes but are you willing to test this? Because if your E3000 is your main gateway in your setup, you may end up offline for a minute, remember the wife?

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
Sponsor
Picchioni
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 18:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not sure if it's mentioned in this thread already, but it's not listed on the Wiki. I am able to get Port-Based VLANs and 802.1q VLANs working on a WRT54GL v1.1.

Using BS's Build 14929 std

_________________
Picch
Phonism
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Sep 2008
Posts: 449
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 18:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
Phonism wrote:
I was bored, so here's the output from these commands on my E3000:

Code:
nvram show | grep vlan.ports

vlan2ports=0 8
new_vlan2ports=0 8
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
new_vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*


nvram show | grep port.vlans

port5vlans=1 2 16
port3vlans=1
port1vlans=1
port4vlans=1
port2vlans=1
port0vlans=2


nvram show | grep vlan.hwname

new_vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0
new_vlan2hwname=et0


Yes but are you willing to test this? Because if your E3000 is your main gateway in your setup, you may end up offline for a minute, remember the wife?

Yes, I can test them - got my wrt54gs as a replacement while I take down the main gateway. But I will need to backtrack in this thread for the how-to .. unless you can explain the quick and dirty procedure.

_________________

Asus RT-AC66U DD-WRT v24-sp2 giga - build 25015 [Main]
Linksys E3000 DD-WRT v24-sp2 mega - build 15962 [Backup]
Linksys WRT600N v1.1 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/12/10) mega - build 14929 [Retired]
Linksys WRT54GS v4 DD-WRT v24-sp2 mini - build 15747 [Retired]
E3000 Info | WRT600N Info | Know-it-all thread
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 22:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Phonism wrote:
buddee wrote:
Phonism wrote:
I was bored, so here's the output from these commands on my E3000:

Code:
nvram show | grep vlan.ports

vlan2ports=0 8
new_vlan2ports=0 8
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
new_vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*


nvram show | grep port.vlans

port5vlans=1 2 16
port3vlans=1
port1vlans=1
port4vlans=1
port2vlans=1
port0vlans=2


nvram show | grep vlan.hwname

new_vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0
new_vlan2hwname=et0


Yes but are you willing to test this? Because if your E3000 is your main gateway in your setup, you may end up offline for a minute, remember the wife?

Yes, I can test them - got my wrt54gs as a replacement while I take down the main gateway. But I will need to backtrack in this thread for the how-to .. unless you can explain the quick and dirty procedure.


Quick and dirty...

nvram set vlan1ports="0 1 2 3 4 8*"
nvram set vlan2ports="8"
nvram commit
reboot

This should move your wan port into lan. See if after you type that, if it infact acts like a lan port, if so, done, VLANs supported at port lvl atleast, for 802.1Q it is somewhat different and more complex. We'll do that later...

To undo it

nvram set vlan1ports="1 2 3 4 8*"
nvram set vlan2ports="0 8"
nvram commit
reboot

or you can just do a hard reset, the port set wont survive after that.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10141

PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 1:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Actually as balblas discovered when there are "new_" variables you should set those instead of the default ones. These alternative names seem to be a workaround for the CFE resetting the default VLAN variables. To add additional VLAN's you would still set the original variable names for vlan3 and up.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=481340#481340

nvram set new_vlan1ports="0 1 2 3 4 8*"
nvram set new_vlan2ports="8"
nvram commit
reboot

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5771

PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 15:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
I added some code for Giga switches to work with VLAN page, but need extensive testing. If you can help, please test this build on as many Giga routers - report success and/or right/wrong port mappings.

(Ok on my Asus Rt-N16)

Please restore to defaults before doing tests.

No VDSL Vlan7/8/tagging so far.....

Thanks for testing! Smile



dd-wrt.v24-15230_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini-vlantest.bin
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v24-15230_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini-vlantest.bin
 Filesize:  3.3 MB
 Downloaded:  1882 Time(s)

Phonism
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Sep 2008
Posts: 449
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 16:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
Quick and dirty...

nvram set vlan1ports="0 1 2 3 4 8*"
nvram set vlan2ports="8"
nvram commit
reboot

This should move your wan port into lan. See if after you type that, if it infact acts like a lan port, if so, done, VLANs supported at port lvl atleast, for 802.1Q it is somewhat different and more complex. We'll do that later...

To undo it

nvram set vlan1ports="1 2 3 4 8*"
nvram set vlan2ports="0 8"
nvram commit
reboot

or you can just do a hard reset, the port set wont survive after that.


Alright, finally got around to do this, and after setting the nvram and rebooting, the WAN port did send out an IP as a normal LAN port. Hope that is what you were looking for.

_________________

Asus RT-AC66U DD-WRT v24-sp2 giga - build 25015 [Main]
Linksys E3000 DD-WRT v24-sp2 mega - build 15962 [Backup]
Linksys WRT600N v1.1 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/12/10) mega - build 14929 [Retired]
Linksys WRT54GS v4 DD-WRT v24-sp2 mini - build 15747 [Retired]
E3000 Info | WRT600N Info | Know-it-all thread
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2448
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 17:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
I added some code for Giga switches to work with VLAN page, but need extensive testing. If you can help, please test this build on as many Giga routers - report success and/or right/wrong port mappings.

(Ok on my Asus Rt-N16)

Please restore to defaults before doing tests.

No VDSL Vlan7/8/tagging so far.....

Thanks for testing! Smile
Oh goodie, more testing. Will load this up this weekend and let you know.
_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10141

PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 18:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
I added some code for Giga switches to work with VLAN page, but need extensive testing. If you can help, please test this build on as many Giga routers - report success and/or right/wrong port mappings.

All functionality seems fine on wrt320n: port mappings are correct, creating new VLAN's works, and 802.1q tagging works.

I am curious what exactly you did though because I noticed that only the port#vlans variables are being updated, the vlan#ports and vlan#hwname variables don't change at all. The switch_core and switch_robo modules are now being loaded but /proc/switch/[eth#]/vlan/[#]/ports is still blank. It seems as if you may be echoing the port configs to /proc/switch but my attempts to do so on k2.6, including with this build, have been unsuccessful.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 1:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not much of a big suprise here, but nonetheless, confirmed working for the Netgear WGR614L... Moved the WAN into the LAN and it functioned as LAN port.

case labels | 4 3 2 1
nvram port | 1 2 3 4



wgr614l_vlans1.jpg
 Description:
before...
 Filesize:  55.31 KB
 Viewed:  39660 Time(s)

wgr614l_vlans1.jpg



wgr614l_vlans2.jpg
 Description:
after
 Filesize:  44.18 KB
 Viewed:  39660 Time(s)

wgr614l_vlans2.jpg



_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
nicktc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Oct 2010
Posts: 13
Location: Den Haag, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 18:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
I used the default image for ASUS RT-N16, and settings vlans using command line works great?

dd-wrt.v24-14896_NEWD-2_K2.6_std_usb_ftp.bin

_________________
WAP54 / WRT54GL / WRT54GS / WRT160N / WRT320N / ASUS-N16
Speetest
Pingtest
But the internet is never fast enough..
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 0:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
nicktc wrote:
I used the default image for ASUS RT-N16, and settings vlans using command line works great?

dd-wrt.v24-14896_NEWD-2_K2.6_std_usb_ftp.bin


Thanks, although, that was already confirmed on page 14.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Support

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
Bird333
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 809

PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 3:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
I added some code for Giga switches to work with VLAN page, but need extensive testing. If you can help, please test this build on as many Giga routers - report success and/or right/wrong port mappings.

(Ok on my Asus Rt-N16)

Please restore to defaults before doing tests.

No VDSL Vlan7/8/tagging so far.....

Thanks for testing! Smile


This test was done on a WRT350N with the modified CFE of course.

1. Assigning WAN port to Vlan1 (i.e. Lan). Could not get a lan ip address when plugged into the WAN port.
2. Assigning port 4 to vlan2 (i.e. wan). When I connected my internet connection to port 4, I didn't get an ip address.
3. Also just changing the 'connection type' to PPPoE while still having the default vlan setup seemed to kill the wireless connection and make the router reboot every 30 seconds or so. I guess this could also explain number 2 above.
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7647

PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 4:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Bird333 wrote:


This test was done on a WRT350N with the modified CFE of course.

1. Assigning WAN port to Vlan1 (i.e. Lan). Could not get a lan ip address when plugged into the WAN port.
2. Assigning port 4 to vlan2 (i.e. wan). When I connected my internet connection to port 4, I didn't get an ip address.
3. Also just changing the 'connection type' to PPPoE while still having the default vlan setup seemed to kill the wireless connection and make the router reboot every 30 seconds or so. I guess this could also explain number 2 above.


Your result differs from those reported for a WRT350N on page 11 in this thread but it is not related to the modified cfe.

It is either related to running K26 or you using the gui for vlan assignments, previous test was done on K24 setting nvram vlan parameters.

If you want to find out where the culprit is then you have to test and compare result from the 2 different kernel versions and the 2 different ways of programming vlan variables.

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
Bird333
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 809

PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 10:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes I was using the gui because I thought that was the point. Smile
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 15, 16, 17, 18, 19  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 16 of 19
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum