15334 released

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
thorwald
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Aug 2010
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 15:22    Post subject: mount command for usb / httpd web-gui garbled / wndr3700 Reply with quote
danne99se wrote:
Thanks for the mount command. It worked fine for me too. No problems with Web GUI either.

i guess then it's something else that's loading that mixes mine up - got samba, lighttpd, vsftpd also on the box.

but with the july release of dd-wrt (old mount command) i didn't have the gui problem.

now my revised httpd-restart script does run on boot, so i'm good to go. except,

i'd really like busybox swap:
/opt/bin/busybox swapon /mnt/myswap.swp
swapon: /mnt/myswap.swp: Function not implemented

can we get this working? i guess it's a question to brainslayer...

danke schön.
Sponsor
dkratter14
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 16:42    Post subject: No wireless improvement Reply with quote
Doesn't seem to be any wireless improvement over the last several builds. Drops right to 2Mb/s and can't consistently keep a connection to my adapter. TX errors keep climbing slowly.
madiori
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Aug 2010
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 17:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
thorwald wrote:
Quote:
This command seems to work with new builds "mount /dev/sda1 /mnt".

ok - i get the USB drive to mount with this, but quite strangely, the httpd web-interface goes to shit (garbled display of the startup page, with no options) as a result of the mount command on startup.

i CAN get to the web-interface if i kill/restart httpd from putty.

tried to also put in an init.d script that restarts the httpd, but it seems to not work - runs, but doesn't help.

pointers?


I have the very same issue as yours.
The web gui could not accessiable after connect the usb harddisk and put mount command on the start up.

But it's seem every thing OK except could not access web gui.

14929 have no this issue, maybe flash back to it if there were no method to fix this.
thorwald
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Aug 2010
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 18:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
madiori wrote:
14929 have no this issue, maybe flash back to it if there were no method to fix this.


my prob about this is currently fixed by a restart gui -script.

& flashing back/forth is a royal pain on my router (wndr3700) - flashing /w the webflash file invariably bricks the router so i have to debrick, restore to factory, use the factory-version of dd-wrt.
meocene
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Jul 2010
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 22:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
performance on my wgt264 is now rock solid.

with previous builds, while running a speedtest the wireless was fairly consistent, but during tests on a wired pc the needle would jolt around between 1 and 4MBs, but not anymore.

performance is compltely stable, but the lan's stil crippled at 3/4MBs.
madiori
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Aug 2010
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 4:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
thorwald wrote:
madiori wrote:
14929 have no this issue, maybe flash back to it if there were no method to fix this.


my prob about this is currently fixed by a restart gui -script.

& flashing back/forth is a royal pain on my router (wndr3700) - flashing /w the webflash file invariably bricks the router so i have to debrick, restore to factory, use the factory-version of dd-wrt.


Could you PLS provide your resatart gui script, so I can see if it's works on my G300NH.
If's it's works then there were no need to flash back to 14929.
thanks
ccdoggy
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Aug 2009
Posts: 455

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:11    Post subject: Re: mount command for usb / httpd web-gui garbled / wndr3700 Reply with quote
thorwald wrote:

i'd really like busybox swap:
/opt/bin/busybox swapon /mnt/myswap.swp
swapon: /mnt/myswap.swp: Function not implemented

can we get this working? i guess it's a question to brainslayer...

danke schön.


Swap has not been enabled in the kernel of the atheros firmware for quite some time. not looking good for including it any time soon from what i can tell.

_________________
WNDR3700 moved to openwrt
- my Wireless settings which (300 on 5.0) Wireless Config

Atheros wireless settings Here

WNDR3700 Wiki

OpenVPN configuration I have refined: OpenVPN Config

ALL WNDR3700 users please fill out this short Poll
thorwald
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Aug 2010
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
madiori wrote:
Could you PLS provide your resatart gui script, so I can see if it's works on my G300NH.


like this (/opt/etc/init.d/restartwebinterface):

export LD_LIBRARY_PATH='/opt/lib:/opt/usr/lib:/lib:/usr/lib:/opt/usr/local/lib'
export PATH='/sbin:/opt/bin:/opt/usr/bin:/opt/sbin:/opt/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/opt/usr/local/bin'
export PS1='\[\033[01;31m\]\u@\h \[\033[01;34m\]\W \$ \[\033[00m\]'
export TERMINFO='/opt/usr/share/terminfo'
# above lines from someone's samba script
killall httpd
sleep 2
httpd -p 88

on mine it runs from init.d with a 55 s delay. the last 3 lines is the payload, the ones above it are for whatever reason needed to get anything to start from init.d.

did not try to get it to run it from the router's startup text box.

please note that it moves httpd to port 88 - port 80 is in use as a webserver.
thorwald
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Aug 2010
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:46    Post subject: Re: mount command for usb / httpd web-gui garbled / wndr3700 Reply with quote
ccdoggy wrote:
Swap has not been enabled in the kernel of the atheros firmware for quite some time. not looking good for including it any time soon from what i can tell.

why oh why?! i don't see how we could get get full juice out of our boxes without swapping!
madiori
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Aug 2010
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 12:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
thorwald wrote:

like this (/opt/etc/init.d/restartwebinterface):

export LD_LIBRARY_PATH='/opt/lib:/opt/usr/lib:/lib:/usr/lib:/opt/usr/local/lib'
export PATH='/sbin:/opt/bin:/opt/usr/bin:/opt/sbin:/opt/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/opt/usr/local/bin'
export PS1='\[\033[01;31m\]\u@\h \[\033[01;34m\]\W \$ \[\033[00m\]'
export TERMINFO='/opt/usr/share/terminfo'
# above lines from someone's samba script
killall httpd
sleep 2
httpd -p 88

on mine it runs from init.d with a 55 s delay. the last 3 lines is the payload, the ones above it are for whatever reason needed to get anything to start from init.d.

did not try to get it to run it from the router's startup text box.

please note that it moves httpd to port 88 - port 80 is in use as a webserver.


unfortunately,it's not work for me.
I have to wait next build or falsh back to 14929.
and thank you anyway.
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 13:15    Post subject: Re: mount command for usb / httpd web-gui garbled / wndr3700 Reply with quote
thorwald wrote:
ccdoggy wrote:
Swap has not been enabled in the kernel of the atheros firmware for quite some time. not looking good for including it any time soon from what i can tell.

why oh why?! i don't see how we could get get full juice out of our boxes without swapping!


Swapping is something that you want to avoid even on more powerful computers, the need for it is an indication of too much jobs on too little ram.
It is best solved by adding more ram or reducing the number of jobs or the jobs ram allocation.

Swapping has overhead, the smallest being the swapping code that has to run all the time, and the biggest overhead is the time it takes to write out a portion of ram to disk and then read in another portion from disk to ram.

Swapping, if used, needs a fast channel to disk and the USB channels in our routers are not fast enough, it would cause degraded router performance.

Just forget about that idea!

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
thorwald
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Aug 2010
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 16:02    Post subject: Re: mount command for usb / httpd web-gui garbled / wndr3700 Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
It is best solved by adding more ram or reducing the number of jobs or the jobs ram allocation.

Swapping, if used, needs a fast channel to disk and the USB channels in our routers are not fast enough, it would cause degraded router performance.

Just forget about that idea!

sure, agreed - but i'd rather have a slow router than one that crashes on memory outages. if it's only swapping when out of memory, it should not happen that often.

of course i like the idea of adding ram, but not sure if the router can be cracked open without breaking it.

but maybe i should be asking advice about how to configure lighttpd / php so that they can handle large files. currently a sure way of instigating a crash is to upload via php a file that's larger than ~60Mb. it seems that it's trying to have the whole file in the RAM at the same time before writing it to disk.
toto2700
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Aug 2010
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2010 16:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wireless>Basic settings>Wireless Mode>"Client Bridge" is still missing in the newest build (r15334). Instead of "Client Bridge" an "undefined" line shows up. If I choose the "undefined" and finish the rest of the settings as a Client Bridge the router seems to be connected to the main router but I don't get Internet connection. Crying or Very sad

I had to switch back to r14896.

_________________
TL-WR1043ND v1.7 Openwrt
TL-WR841ND v3.0 Openwrt
TL-WR741ND v1.9 Openwrt
H3llh0und
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Mar 2008
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 7:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
on WR941ND V4 relayd eats up all CPU time in ClientBridge. In Clientmode the radio ist down

No connection in both modes.

Regards
brianhogg
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Oct 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 23:01    Post subject: Other DD-WRT builds Reply with quote
Slightly related to the new version is the lack of other builds (VPN), specifically in the shipped 14998 build there's seems to be no way to prioritize traffic by Mac address (just restrict a specific Mac address bandwidth)

Is there something I'm missing or other builds available? Would essentially like to prioritize one Mac address traffic over others, as I was doing previously on the DD-WRT WRT54G router.

Thanks!
Brian
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum