Routers that will and won't support VLAN

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19  Next
Author Message
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 19:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirmed working with a real E2000, I moved the WAN port into LAN and it then functioned like a LAN port.

Of the tests i have performed so far, i would have to say for G routers, the Asus WL-520gU is great for the price, $35~40

Of the N routers, the Linksys WRT320N / E2000 or Asus RT-N16, i am going to hopefully test a Netgear WNR3500L and WGR614L, if i can 'borrow' them from my friends that is ;)

Edit: almost forgot again...thanx Dark_Shadow

1 2 3 4 | Case labels
4 3 2 1 | NVRAM ports



E2K_VLANs1b.jpg
 Description:
Before...
 Filesize:  56.85 KB
 Viewed:  31323 Time(s)

E2K_VLANs1b.jpg



E2K_VLANs2a.jpg
 Description:
After
 Filesize:  42.91 KB
 Viewed:  31323 Time(s)

E2K_VLANs2a.jpg



_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.


Last edited by buddee on Sun Sep 05, 2010 21:18; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 20:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
Confirmed working with a real E2000, I moved the WAN port into LAN and it then functioned like a LAN port.

Of the tests i have performed so far, i would have to say for G routers, the Asus WL-520gU is great for the price, $35~40

Of the N routers, the Linksys WRT320N / E2000 or Asus RT-N16, i am going to hopefully test a Netgear WNR3500L and WGR614L, if i can 'borrow' them from my friends that is Wink


Port/nvram map?

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 21:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Added... hopefully a WRT610N v1 or v2 or E3000 can be tested as well.
_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
balblas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 23
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 23:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirmed WRT610Nv1 works, also for dot1q trunking:

1 2 3 4 | Case labels
1 2 3 4 | NVRAM ports

vlan1 and vlan2 use different nvram settings (compared to an E2000). Variable "vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*" does not seem to be used. It is reset whenever the router is rebooted, but the actual setting being used is new_vlan1ports, which survives a reboot. See example below (I disabled vlan1 on the switch completely as it's the management vlan on my Cisco routers/switches which gives issues when trunking between DD-WRT routers and Cisco):

nvram show | egrep "vlan.ports|vlan.hwname" | sort
size: 32203 bytes (565 left)
new_vlan1hwname=et0
new_vlan1ports=
new_vlan2hwname=et0
new_vlan2ports=0 8
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan2ports=0 8
vlan3hwname=et0
vlan3ports=4t 3t 8
vlan4hwname=et0
vlan4ports=4t 3t 2 1 8*

_________________
Netgear R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r28072 std (11/02/15)
Cisco 1941/K9 Version 15.2(4)M6a
2x Cisco SG 200-08 1.0.8.3
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 0:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
balblas wrote:
Confirmed WRT610Nv1 works, also for dot1q trunking


Excellent, info updated to the wiki, thank you for testing, i was curious about it because it had been thought for a long time now that WRT610N v1-2 could not work with VLANs, nice to know that is not the case Smile

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 1:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirmation link for trunking support on the Netgear WNR3500L added to wiki.

This is growing nicely, now if we could just get some people with other units that have not been tested to pitch in. Smile

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm pretty confident that almost every Broadcom model will do VLAN's now although some might require more work than others. There's a few supported BCM4704 models that haven't had "forced VLAN support" code added but can probably do it by setting the boardflags. There may be some more models with broken code like the wrt600n v1.1 used to have and this apparent workaround that the wrt610n v1 has which is probably due broken CFE code. There's also some rare models like all the WAP devices that may not have hardware VLAN support but if it's a single port then software VLAN tagging will probably suffice most needs.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7631

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 6:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
I'm pretty confident that almost every Broadcom model will do VLAN's now although some might require more work than others. There's a few supported BCM4704 models that haven't had "forced VLAN support" code added but can probably do it by setting the boardflags. There may be some more models with broken code like the wrt600n v1.1 used to have and this apparent workaround that the wrt610n v1 has which is probably due broken CFE code. There's also some rare models like all the WAP devices that may not have hardware VLAN support but if it's a single port then software VLAN tagging will probably suffice most needs.


Yes agreed, they will all do vlan's in one way or another.
There are a couple of different switch chips used by Broadcom, ADM6996L in early routers like WRT54G v1.x, v2.0 and WRT54GS v1.x.
Then came the BCM5325 switch which is still used in routers that only have Fast Ethernet (10/100) ports, this switch is also integrated in all 535x SOC's.

BCM5398 was the first gigabit switch used, reported to have been found either in early WRT600N or early WRT350N but discontinued by Broadcom and replaced by 5397 probably in an attempt to reduce power onsumption and heat and later it got stripped down by two ports to 5395.
This switch type was only used in a few router models from Linksys, the WRT600N, the WRT350N, and the WRT310N. It was also used by Buffalo in their WZR-G144NH but never used by Asus, Netgear, or Belkin.

Current gigabit switch, the 53115 is a stripped down 53118 and is today common in Broadcom Gigabit routers from all manufacturers.

The drivers from various GPL code reveals a lot of patches for the gigabit switches when they first got used, some of the patches being completely wrong so it is no surprise that WRT600N and WRT610v1 has their problems..

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 23:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Would it be safe to say that all linksys WRT54G/GS/GL/TM can support vlan ports and 802.1q?

I also conducted tests at my friends house with a Netgear WGR614L and it supports them as well, i am suspecting Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 should as well.

Edit: this way i could edit in the wiki info to reflect such.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 0:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
Would it be safe to say that all linksys WRT54G/GS/GL/TM can support vlan ports and 802.1q?

All of the supported variations of those models should have functional VLAN GUI's, they were never really in question. It's mostly the N spec models that have poor support that people want better VLAN support for, and possibly some rare models that nobody really cares much about anyways.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 2:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:

All of the supported variations of those models should have functional VLAN GUI's, they were never really in question. It's mostly the N spec models that have poor support that people want better VLAN support for, and possibly some rare models that nobody really cares much about anyways.


Yes, unfortunately i have no more N spec 10/100/1000 models to test.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
wrender
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Sep 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 15:59    Post subject: Anyone working with e3000? Reply with quote
Does anyone know if the Linksys e3000 support vlans? If possible we are trying to create two wireless networks each on their own vlan, one with a higher priority for voip.

I have a e3000, if someone could maybe walk me through testing it.

I also have a Linksys WRT400N

Regards,

Wes
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 16:44    Post subject: Re: Anyone working with e3000? Reply with quote
wrender wrote:
Does anyone know if the Linksys e3000 support vlans? If possible we are trying to create two wireless networks each on their own vlan, one with a higher priority for voip.

I have a e3000, if someone could maybe walk me through testing it.

I also have a Linksys WRT400N

Regards,

Wes


The 400 will not do vlans, you should test the 3000.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 22:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Pretty sure the E3000 will support VLANs. Do these 3 commands in telnet, and paste your output here, will see if we can get the ports moved around some.

nvram show | grep vlan.ports

nvram show | grep port.vlans

nvram show | grep vlan.hwname

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
Phonism
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Sep 2008
Posts: 449
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 8:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
I was bored, so here's the output from these commands on my E3000:

Code:
nvram show | grep vlan.ports

vlan2ports=0 8
new_vlan2ports=0 8
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
new_vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*


nvram show | grep port.vlans

port5vlans=1 2 16
port3vlans=1
port1vlans=1
port4vlans=1
port2vlans=1
port0vlans=2


nvram show | grep vlan.hwname

new_vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0
new_vlan2hwname=et0

_________________

Asus RT-AC66U DD-WRT v24-sp2 giga - build 25015 [Main]
Linksys E3000 DD-WRT v24-sp2 mega - build 15962 [Backup]
Linksys WRT600N v1.1 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/12/10) mega - build 14929 [Retired]
Linksys WRT54GS v4 DD-WRT v24-sp2 mini - build 15747 [Retired]
E3000 Info | WRT600N Info | Know-it-all thread
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 15 of 19
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum