Routers that will and won't support VLAN

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 13, 14, 15 ... 17, 18, 19  Next
Author Message
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sheeeew, 4 for routers to go in my collection. Then I get to start all over again when phuzi0n explains 802.1q vlans. Shocked
_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Sponsor
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 13:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirmed the WRT54G v6.0 supports port-based vlans via the GUI.

Confirmed the WRT54G v6.0 supports port-based vlans via nvram with micro-plus-SSH.

WRT54G v6.0's ports are mapped like this:

1 2 3 4 | case labels
3 2 1 0 | nvram port numbers

Info can be found here WRT54G v6.0 vlan info

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 14:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirmed the WRT54G v8.0 supports port-based vlans via the GUI.

Confirmed the WRT54G v8.0 supports port-based vlans via nvram with micro-plus-SSH.

WRT54G v8.0's ports are mapped like this:

1 2 3 4 | case labels
3 2 1 0 | nvram port numbers

Info can be found here WRT54G v8.0 vlan info.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 15:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirmed the WRT54G v8.2 supports port-based vlans via the GUI.

Confirmed the WRT54G v8.2 supports port-based vlans via nvram with micro-plus-SSH.

WRT54G v8.2's ports are mapped like this:

1 2 3 4 | case labels
3 2 1 0 | nvram port numbers

Info can be found here WRT54G v8.2 vlan info

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
balblas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 23
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 0:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
I can confirm dot1q trunking works on an E2000 (converted WRT320N) with a Cisco IOS router on the other end of the trunk.

E2000:

vlan1_bridged=1
vlan1_mtu=1500
vlan1_multicast=0
vlan1_nat=1
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan1ports=4t 3 2 1 8*
vlan2_mtu=1500
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan2ports=0 8
vlan3_bridged=1
vlan3_mtu=1500
vlan3_multicast=0
vlan3_nat=1
vlan3hwname=et0
vlan3ports=4t 8

Cisco IOS:

nlxxbro01rt0003#show interfaces fastEthernet 3 switchport
Name: Fa3
Switchport: Enabled
Administrative Mode: trunk
Operational Mode: trunk
Administrative Trunking Encapsulation: dot1q
Operational Trunking Encapsulation: dot1q
Negotiation of Trunking: Disabled
Access Mode VLAN: 0 ((Inactive))
Trunking Native Mode VLAN: 3 (VLAN0003)
Trunking VLANs Enabled: ALL
Trunking VLANs Active: 1,3
Protected: false
Priority for untagged frames: 0
Override vlan tag priority: FALSE
Voice VLAN: none
Appliance trust: none

The trick is to make vlan3 (or any other but vlan1) the native vlan on the trunk on the Cisco. By default vlan1 is the native one, but then vlan1 traffic is not passed to the Linksys. I guess the explanation for this is http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.1Q#Trunk_Ports_and_the_Native_VLAN but I don't understand why with vlan3 being native on the Cisco IOS router, egress vlan3 packets (which if I understand correctly are not being tagged) are accepted by the Linksys. However, I'm 100% sure that with vlan1 being the native one, vlan1 did not work between the Cisco IOS router and the Linksys.

!
interface FastEthernet3
switchport trunk native vlan 3
switchport mode trunk
!

_________________
Netgear R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r28072 std (11/02/15)
Cisco 1941/K9 Version 15.2(4)M6a
2x Cisco SG 200-08 1.0.8.3
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 3:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirmed working with the Asus WL-500gP v2. Before and after pics included. After moving port 3 into WAN port it of course no longer functioned like a LAN port.

1 2 3 4 | Case labels
3 2 1 0 | NVRAM ports



WL500gP_v2_VLANs2.jpg
 Description:
After
 Filesize:  53.52 KB
 Viewed:  43101 Time(s)

WL500gP_v2_VLANs2.jpg



WL500gP_v2_VLANs1.jpg
 Description:
Before..
 Filesize:  51.81 KB
 Viewed:  43101 Time(s)

WL500gP_v2_VLANs1.jpg



_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.


Last edited by buddee on Sat Sep 04, 2010 12:29; edited 2 times in total
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 4:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirmed working with the Asus WL-520gU, after moving port 1 into WAN it of course again did not function like a LAN port.


4 3 2 1 | case labels
4 3 2 1 | nvram ports



WL520gU_VLANs1.jpg
 Description:
Before...
 Filesize:  64.56 KB
 Viewed:  43091 Time(s)

WL520gU_VLANs1.jpg



WL520gU_VLANs2.jpg
 Description:
After
 Filesize:  54.36 KB
 Viewed:  43091 Time(s)

WL520gU_VLANs2.jpg



_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 13:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Also ran tests and both Asus 500gp v2 and 520gU support 802.1q, so it does not matter about the E or F model of the chip, it was probably the users trying to do it from the webgui instead of the shell, which in most cases, the gui port arrangement is different per model, i have not even tried the webgui in any of my tests, so i could not tell you if it will work that. BTW I am using 14853 NEWD with no extra switch commands to get it working on those units.

Also with both those Asus units... ls /proc/switch does exist with eth0

At some point today i am going to test a 'real' E2000 and my RT-N16 and try 802.1q with those as well. Not to discredit those who have found it working with those units, but i am not going to edit the wiki entries for those unless i see it myself, but for those who are confident that it is indeed working for those units, feel free to add the info Smile

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 16:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirmed working on a WRT54G v3.0

1 2 3 4 | Case labels
1 2 3 4 | NVRAM ports



wrt54g_v3_vlans1.jpg
 Description:
Before..
 Filesize:  58.93 KB
 Viewed:  43053 Time(s)

wrt54g_v3_vlans1.jpg



wrt54g_v3_vlans2.jpg
 Description:
After
 Filesize:  37.12 KB
 Viewed:  43053 Time(s)

wrt54g_v3_vlans2.jpg



_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 19:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
When it comes to converted models they should be counted as whatever actual model they are and not what they've been converted to. It's possible that there's unknown hardware differences that could affect capabilities.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 22:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
When it comes to converted models they should be counted as whatever actual model they are and not what they've been converted to. It's possible that there's unknown hardware differences that could affect capabilities.


Yes, such would be the case with the converted wrt320n into the e2000, as they have diff board revisions i am finding.

(nvram_match("boardrev", "0x1304") || nvram_match("boardrev", "0x1305") || nvram_match("boardrev", "0x1307")))

1304 = wrt320n
1305 = wrt320n
1307 = e2000

I am guessing diff board revisions due to the muck up on the reset button with the wrt320n. Nonetheless i am finding the E2000 supports VLANs just as the WRT320N does. Will post pics of tests after dinner with my family.

Also off topic, i am also guessing this is why some of the wrt320n boards do support reset button functionality, as i have read in the wrt320n supported post, some unit's reset button (which i am guessing is the 1305 revision) does work, others does not (probably the first run mucked up 1304 boards)

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 1:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirmed working on an Asus RT-N16 using 14929 K2.6 NEWD-2, I had to add the commands..

insmod switch-core
insmod switch-robo

and save as startup, after which

ls /proc/switch

Showed up, also as jumran mentioned, the webgui works thereafter the ins~ commands are saved to startup.

Edit: almost forgot...

1 2 3 4 | Case labels
4 3 2 1 | NVRAM ports



rt-n16_ff_14929.jpg
 Description:
Freshly flashed to 14929
 Filesize:  59.56 KB
 Viewed:  43006 Time(s)

rt-n16_ff_14929.jpg



rt-n16_vlans1.jpg
 Description:
Before...
 Filesize:  57.21 KB
 Viewed:  43006 Time(s)

rt-n16_vlans1.jpg



rt-n16_vlans2.jpg
 Description:
After
 Filesize:  57.42 KB
 Viewed:  43006 Time(s)

rt-n16_vlans2.jpg



_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 3:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
You should probably remove the insmod commands, they'll just waste nvram and RAM. On my wrt320n loading the modules creates the directory but the /proc/switch/[eth#]/vlan/[#]/ports files are empty and echoing port configurations to them doesn't have any affect. You can cat them and check if there's anything there but I doubt there will be. Also, afaict it's useless to load the modules unless you're going to change the port configuration live.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 3:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
You can cat them and check if there's anything there but I doubt there will be.


cat'd, nothing in there as stated with the RT-N16

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
balblas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 23
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 9:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
To make dot1q trunking work with Cisco equipment you have to avoid using vlan1 in your trunk. Vlan1 is used as the management vlan in most Cisco routers and switches. I got dot1q trunking working with my Linksys routers, Cisco 870 router and Cisco SLM2008 switch using settings below. Basicly I have 2 seperate subnets, one in vlan3 and the other in vlan4.

Linksys router:

root@<routername>:~# nvram show | grep vlan | sort ; I removed all unrelevant output
bridgesif=br1>wl0.1>63 br1>vlan3>63 br0>vlan4>63
landevs=vlan4 eth1
vlan1_bridged=0
vlan1_ipaddr=0.0.0.0
vlan1_mtu=1500
vlan1_multicast=0
vlan1_nat=1
vlan1_netmask=0.0.0.0
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan1ports=
vlan2_mtu=1500
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan2ports=0 8
vlan3_bridged=1
vlan3_mtu=1500
vlan3_multicast=0
vlan3_nat=1
vlan3hwname=et0
vlan3ports=4t 3t 8
vlan4_bridged=1
vlan4_mtu=1500
vlan4_multicast=0
vlan4_nat=1
vlan4hwname=eth0
vlan4ports=4t 3t 2 1 8*

Cisco router:

config:
!
interface FastEthernet3
switchport trunk native vlan 4 ; not absolutely necesarry, by default vlan1 is native
switchport mode trunk
!

<routername>#sh vlan-switch brief
VLAN Name Status Ports
---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
1 default active
3 Inside active
4 Outside active Fa0, Fa1, Fa2
1002 fddi-default act/unsup
1003 token-ring-default act/unsup
1004 fddinet-default act/unsup
1005 trnet-default act/unsup

<routername>#show interfaces fastEthernet 3 switchport
Name: Fa3
Switchport: Enabled
Administrative Mode: trunk
Operational Mode: trunk
Administrative Trunking Encapsulation: dot1q
Operational Trunking Encapsulation: dot1q
Negotiation of Trunking: Disabled
Access Mode VLAN: 0 ((Inactive))
Trunking Native Mode VLAN: 4 (Outside)
Trunking VLANs Enabled: ALL
Trunking VLANs Active: 1,3-4
Protected: false
Priority for untagged frames: 0
Override vlan tag priority: FALSE
Voice VLAN: none
Appliance trust: none

On the SLM2008 switch I only had to add vlans 3 and 4 and make all ports a member. Then I set the PVID for all ports to vlan 4. This way a trunk can use any port, and a normal connection will be in vlan4



Works like a charm!



SLM2008.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  103.39 KB
 Viewed:  42968 Time(s)

SLM2008.png



_________________
Netgear R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r28072 std (11/02/15)
Cisco 1941/K9 Version 15.2(4)M6a
2x Cisco SG 200-08 1.0.8.3
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 13, 14, 15 ... 17, 18, 19  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 14 of 19
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum