Routers that will and won't support VLAN

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12 ... 17, 18, 19  Next
Author Message
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Alright I rebooted and it passed DHCP to the main router and is no longer pulling and IP, so I would say it's now acting like a LAN port.

Remember this in 929 not the Eko test build.

It seems that 14929 might be reading the nvram variables before they reset like I initially thought, but that changing the GUI somehow messes with it. Could you try running these commands and then see if port 1 and 2 function as WAN ports please.

nvram set vlan2ports="0 1 2 8*"
nvram set vlan1ports="3 4 8*"
nvram commit
reboot



I can now confirm that the wndr3300 can do VLAN's with its LAN ports including 802.1q tagging. I am getting some bugs with the networking page with my wrt150n v1.1 and wndr3300 though. On the wrt150n v1.1 assigning an IP to an unbridged VLAN wouldn't do anything even with a reboot, but someone else recently had this problem and it went away. On the wndr3300 it's showing the IP/netmask fields twice for added bridges, once in the Create Bridge section where it belongs, and a second time at the bottom of the Port Setup section where it doesn't belong.

WNDR3300's ports are mapped like this:
4 3 2 1 | case labels
3 2 1 0 | nvram port numbers

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Sponsor
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Alright I rebooted and it passed DHCP to the main router and is no longer pulling and IP, so I would say it's now acting like a LAN port.

Remember this in 929 not the Eko test build.

It seems that 14929 might be reading the nvram variables before they reset like I initially thought, but that changing the GUI somehow messes with it. Could you try running these commands and then see if port 1 and 2 function as WAN ports please.

nvram set vlan2ports="0 1 2 8*"
nvram set vlan1ports="3 4 8*"
nvram commit
reboot


Confirmed, Port 1 & 2 function as WAN ports on build 14929

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Confirmed, Port 1 & 2 function as WAN ports on build 14929

That's good to hear. Eko's change only made it so that the wrt600n v1.1 will stop resetting the vlan#ports nvram variables, so maybe it was a fluke that it wasn't working on the test build before. Try the test build again and use the exact same nvram commands that you just did.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 6:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Confirmed, Port 1 & 2 function as WAN ports on build 14929

That's good to hear. Eko's change only made it so that the wrt600n v1.1 will stop resetting the vlan#ports nvram variables, so maybe it was a fluke that it wasn't working on the test build before. Try the test build again and use the exact same nvram commands that you just did.


Confirmed WRT600N build 15047

Info can be found at WRT600N v1.1 vlan info

After 2 reboots nvram variables still present and remain the way i set them.

Port 1 & 2 function as WAN ports.

proc/switch not present.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki


Last edited by Dark_Shadow on Wed Sep 01, 2010 14:50; edited 1 time in total
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 6:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Confirmed WRT600N build 15047

After 2 reboots nvram variables still present and remain the way i set them.

Port 1 & 2 function as WAN ports.

proc/switch not present.

Great, thanks for testing it all.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 6:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Confirmed WRT600N build 15047

After 2 reboots nvram variables still present and remain the way i set them.

Port 1 & 2 function as WAN ports.

proc/switch not present.

Great, thanks for testing it all.
No problem at all, now that I know a little bit better of what i am doing I have a stack of different routers to test on.

I also added some cisco linksys devices to your chart.

On to the next device tomorrow. Gotta get some sleep.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 15:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Eko

The WRT350N v1.0 has the same proc & switch as the WRT600N v1.1. Can you give a test build with the vlan tweaks for the WRT350N v1.0 so that I may test?

Maybe a k2.4 NEWD mini usb ftp

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 16:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
As far as I know 350n supports vlan by default.
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7631

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 17:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
As far as I know 350n supports vlan by default.


It should do, there is the normal vlan config routine in the cfe which is reading the nvram variables.
Only the 600N had a dummy routine.

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 18:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
Eko wrote:
As far as I know 350n supports vlan by default.


It should do, there is the normal vlan config routine in the cfe which is reading the nvram variables.
Only the 600N had a dummy routine.


OK I will give it a test.

@ phuzi0n, Should 2 more column's be added to the charts for "Via GUI" and "Via nvram", so that we can give a better idea of where to go first and users won't have to waist time trying to set the GUI if it doesn't work?

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 19:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
I can confirm the WRT350N v1.0 does support port-based vlan's via nvram only, the gui doesn't work. "proc/switch" is not present.

Info can be found here WRT350N v1.0 vlan info.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki


Last edited by Dark_Shadow on Wed Sep 01, 2010 15:11; edited 1 time in total
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 19:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
@ phuzi0n, Should 2 more column's be added to the charts for "Via GUI" and "Via nvram", so that we can give a better idea of where to go first and users won't have to waist time trying to set the GUI if it doesn't work?

At this time everyone should assume the GUI is broken unless it is said otherwise in the confirmation links. I'll see about coming up with something to make setting the nvram variables easier if I can...

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 20:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't know what to say but thanks!

I struggled with vlans when I needed it and finally you guys are giving some credit for this nice feature!

Thanks phuzi0n, Dark_Shadow, buddee and others that I might forgot
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 20:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
Dark_Shadow wrote:
@ phuzi0n, Should 2 more column's be added to the charts for "Via GUI" and "Via nvram", so that we can give a better idea of where to go first and users won't have to waist time trying to set the GUI if it doesn't work?

At this time everyone should assume the GUI is broken unless it is said otherwise in the confirmation links. I'll see about coming up with something to make setting the nvram variables easier if I can...

GUI works for "clasic" 100Mbps switches which load switch-core and (switch-robo or switch-adm)
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 20:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko, if I may ask, what's the biggest problem to make the GUI work for gigabit switches too? I think it will be a big enhancement for dd-wrt.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12 ... 17, 18, 19  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 11 of 19
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum