Routers that will and won't support VLAN

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10 ... 17, 18, 19  Next
Author Message
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 17:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
newd, newd2, k.2-6, flavour? mini, big ????
For the 600? You want me to test vlan changes?
_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Sponsor
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 17:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Eko wrote:
newd, newd2, k.2-6, flavour? mini, big ????
For the 600? You want me to test vlan changes?

YES--- but only if YOU want....
Playing hard to get?
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 17:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Eko wrote:
newd, newd2, k.2-6, flavour? mini, big ????
For the 600? You want me to test vlan changes?

YES--- but only if YOU want....
Playing hard to get?
LOL, sorry just wanted to make sure we were talking about the same device.

k2.4 mini-usb is fine

thanks eko

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 17:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Set (e.g. to put WAN to one LAN port too)

nvram set vlan1ports="1 2 3 8*"
nvram set vlan2ports="0 4 8*"
nvram commit
reboot

maybe you will need to hard reboot, so cfe can reinitialize vlans.

and tell me where WAN was... port 1 or port 4 ?



dd-wrt.v24-15047_NEWD_mini_usb.bin
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v24-15047_NEWD_mini_usb.bin
 Filesize:  3.07 MB
 Downloaded:  476 Time(s)

Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 18:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
Set (e.g. to put WAN to one LAN port too)

nvram set vlan1ports="1 2 3 8*"
nvram set vlan2ports="0 4 8*"
nvram commit
reboot

maybe you will need to hard reboot, so cfe can reinitialize vlans.

and tell me where WAN was... port 1 or port 4 ?
port 4 tried port 1 to be sure, i get no wan ip on port 1

600N's LAN 192.168.1.X
Source routers LAN 192.168.10.X
600's WAN IP 192.168.10.142 on port 4

And just for S&G's

root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan.ports
vlan2ports=0 4 8*
vlan0ports=
vlan1ports=1 2 3 8*
size: 22248 bytes (10520 left)
root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep port.vlans
port5vlans=1 2 16
port3vlans=1
port1vlans=1
port4vlans=1
size: 22248 bytes (10520 left)
port2vlans=1
port0vlans=2
root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan.hwname
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0
size: 22248 bytes (10520 left)
vlan0hwname=

The settings stayed after reboot

RE-EDIT: Port 4 in the GUI is still check on the LAN vlan.

I should also add that the GUI worked before this update for moving port 4 to the WAN vlan and it acted like a wan port and pulled a wan IP from the source router.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 20:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
jumran wrote:
Eko, Is it also possible for you to get the Asus RT-N16 VLANs working through the GUI?

Not for any Gbit switch right now...

Why not? There's been many confirmations that setting nvram variables works on gigabit switches. The problem for most gigabit models is that on k2.6 builds the VLAN GUI doesn't set the nvram variables properly regardless of what kind of ports the router has.

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/ticket/1701

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 20:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Dark_shadow:
I don't understand - if GUI worked, what was the problem then.... again?
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 20:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
@Dark_shadow:
I don't understand - if GUI worked, what was the problem then.... again?
Was testing for phuzi0n. setting nvram wouldn't stick or rendered the router unconnectable, hard reset required before the test build.

Hey, I'm fine. I don't even require vlan. I had this device and decided to test for it. phuzi0n said that the GUI as just an indicator of how the vlan's were set.

phuzi0n wrote:
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Should I reset the GUI vlan's to default before testing?

No, they're pretty much only for a visual reference AFAICT. I overemphasized the importance of port5vlans, iirc only one model needed it set correctly. You're not adding any VLAN's so you don't need to do anything with it though.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 21:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Was testing for phuzi0n. setting nvram wouldn't stick or rendered the router unconnectable, hard reset required.

Hey, I'm fine. I don't even require vlan. I had this device and decided to test for it. phuzi0n said that the GUI as just an indicator of how the vlan's were set.

So it was your settings in the GUI that were allowing port 4 to work as a LAN port until you rebooted, and setting the nvram variables always caused you to need to hard reset? I was under the impression that the nvram variables were working after a reboot but that they also reset to default. Eko's change only made it so that the nvram variables don't reset after a reboot, so if the GUI was working before then it should still be working, and you should now be able to change the nvram variables and not have them reset.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 21:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
Dark_Shadow wrote:
Was testing for phuzi0n. setting nvram wouldn't stick or rendered the router unconnectable, hard reset required.

Hey, I'm fine. I don't even require vlan. I had this device and decided to test for it. phuzi0n said that the GUI as just an indicator of how the vlan's were set.

So it was your settings in the GUI that were allowing port 4 to work as a LAN port until you rebooted, and setting the nvram variables always caused you to need to hard reset? I was under the impression that the nvram variables were working after a reboot but that they also reset to default. Eko's change only made it so that the nvram variables don't reset after a reboot, so if the GUI was working before then it should still be working, and you should now be able to change the nvram variables and not have them reset.
Nope, I did a hard reset before trying to configure your setting, despite what you said. After a hard reset the gui works fine.

No, the nvram variables never worked until eko's test build. When I tried to change the nvram settings, ether they would reset to default upon reboot or the router was un-accessible upon reboot. So I did a hard reset on the last time the router became un-accessible and tested the GUI from a fresh hard reset.

I have not tried the GUI with eko's nvram settings on the test build.

with 14929 the GUI worked as far as moving port 4 to the WAN's vlan. I didn't try anything else. setting the nvram variable did not work at all, ether resetting to default even after commit and reboot or rendering the router un-accessible and no internet.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 21:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Alright, well with the nvram variables still set to what Eko said (port 4 in vlan2) could you check the output of all these commands please.

lsmod
ls /proc/switch #I think this will be eth2, if it's not then fix the paths in the next commands
cat /proc/switch/eth2/vlan/0/ports
cat /proc/switch/eth2/vlan/1/ports
cat /proc/switch/eth2/vlan/2/ports
nvram show | grep vlan.ports

As long as switch-core and switch-robo are listed in lsmod then you should be able to set the VLAN's live without rebooting by echoing the vlan#ports to /proc/switch directories like this.

echo "1 2 3 8*" > /proc/switch/eth2/vlan/1/ports
echo "0 4 8*" > /proc/switch/eth2/vlan/2/ports



ps. I think I've gotten VLAN's to work on wrt150n v1.1 by setting the boardflag to 0x110 but I need to test how much functionality there is. Right now vlan0 is handling the LAN port that I'm posting this through.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 22:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
You guys try this on WNDR3300 yet?
_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 22:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Code:
root@DD-WRT:~# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
ip_nat_pptp             2560   0 (unused)
ip_conntrack_pptp       3036   1
ip_nat_proto_gre        1664   0 (unused)
ip_conntrack_proto_gre    2584   0 [ip_nat_pptp ip_conntrack_pptp]
etherip                 5104   0 (unused)
bcm57xxlsys           120016   1



Quote:
ls /proc/switch


returns nothing

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 22:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
You guys try this on WNDR3300 yet?
Nope, I can but I thought I would leave the 3300 to you. Smile
_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
balblas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 23
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 22:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
On my E2000 (converted WRT320N) vlans work fine. After setting everything via the GUI, there is one setting to be nvram added manually:

vlan3hwname=et0
vlan3ports=3 8

All other settings were correctly set already using the GUI, like described in http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Multiple_WLANs resulting in this:

root@*********:~# nvram show | grep vlan | sort
size: 24365 bytes (37075 left)
bridgesif=br1>wl0.1>63 br1>vlan3>63
dtag_vlan8=0
lan_ifnames=vlan1 eth1
landevs=vlan1 wl0
port0vlans=2 18 19
port1vlans=1 18 19
port2vlans=1 18 19
port3vlans=3 18 19
port4vlans=1 18 19
port5vlans=1 2 3 16
pppoe_ifname=vlan2
pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan2
probe_blacklist= vlan1
vlan1_bridged=1
vlan1_mtu=1500
vlan1_multicast=0
vlan1_nat=1
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan1ports=4 2 1 8*
vlan2_mtu=1500
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan2ports=0 8
vlan3_bridged=1
vlan3_mtu=1500
vlan3_multicast=0
vlan3_nat=1
vlan3hwname=et0
vlan3ports=3 8
vlan_tagcount=0
vlan_tags=
vlans=1
wan_default=vlan2
wan_iface=vlan2
wan_ifname2=vlan2
wan_ifname=vlan2
wan_ifnames=vlan2
wandevs=vlan2
wl0_vlan_prio_mode=off

There is no need to add

insmod switch-core
insmod switch-robo

to the startup script either...

I have 2 WLANs, primary WLAN is connected to br0/vlan1 and the additional WLAN is connected to br1/vlan3. Switchport 3 is also on br1/vlan3. Vlan3 has a seperate subnet. I can access Internet from both subnets, either via LAN or WLAN.

After e reboot, vlans still work as they should.

_________________
Netgear R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r28072 std (11/02/15)
Cisco 1941/K9 Version 15.2(4)M6a
2x Cisco SG 200-08 1.0.8.3
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10 ... 17, 18, 19  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 9 of 19
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum