Can i put the Modem LAN ports on the same subnet as DDWRT?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
GLO
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Posts: 204

PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 1:08    Post subject: Can i put the Modem LAN ports on the same subnet as DDWRT? Reply with quote
Hi,

I am currently using an All in One voip/modem/router with my WRT350N (dd-wrt v24) but they are on different subnets.

Can i keep them on the same subnet so that i can use the ports on the All in One device also?

Ideally i'd prefer to have DD-WRT handle all the traffic.

Thanks
Sponsor
zerofire
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Nov 2009
Posts: 93
Location: United States

PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
While it is possible to have all of the ports on one network it is not possible to make DD-WRT handle all the traffic. DD-WRT can only handle the traffic as it travels through the router and once it goes to the gateway unit it is outside of it's area of control. If you disable DHCP on the router under DD-WRT you can have the gateway issue out all the local IP's and configuration. You may need to have every computer renew its configuration though.
_________________
Linksys WRT350Nv1 x1 DD-WRT v24-preSP2 14311-Not In Use
Linksys WRT54G2v1 x1 DD-WRT v24-preSP2 14311-Not In Use
Linksys WRT54G2v1 x1 Linksys OEM
Linksys EG008Wv3 x1
Linksys WRT54Gv3.1 x1 Linksys OEM
Linksys WRT54Gv5 x1 Linksys OEM
Linksys WRT54Gv6 x2 Linksys OEM
Linksys WRT54Gv8 x2 Linksys OEM
Linksys WTR54GSv1 x1 Linksys OEM
Linksys WRT160Nv1 x1 Linksys OEM
NetGear WNR834Bv2 x1 DD-WRT 25251
NetGear WG302v2 x1 Netgear OEM
Belkin F5D7230-4v1000 x1 Belkin OEM
Buffalo WHR-G300N x1 DD-WRT sp2
Buffalo WHR-G300N x1 Buffalo OEM
Airlink 101 AR430Wv1 x1 Airlink OEM
Cisco Catalyst 3548 Enterprise x1 Cisco IOS-Not In Use
D-Link DI-604vE x1 D-Link OEM-Not In Use
GLO
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Posts: 204

PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 11:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
presently my IAD All in One device (Billion 7404VNPX) handles ADSL2+ modem/voip/wifi-N/4port gigabit LAN.

and that issues an ip address to the wrt350n ddwrt. It all works but i'd like to try and get use of the LAN ports on the Billion on the same subnet whilst dd-wrt handles all the traffic.

Is there a way to use VLANs on the IAD device?
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 23:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
GLO wrote:
It all works but i'd like to try and get use of the LAN ports on the Billion on the same subnet whilst dd-wrt handles all the traffic.

You can't have your cake and eat it too. Choose one or the other, you can't have both.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
socal87
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 Jun 2009
Posts: 944
Location: Here

PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 23:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
What you CAN do is move your 350n's WAN port to the same VLAN as the switch ports, basically making it a five port switch...but, seeing as your Billion device is both your ADSL2 modem and your VoIP endpoint, you can't really replace it with the 350n.

As I mentioned you may use your Linksys as a switch, effectively placing all of its connected nodes in the same subnet as the ports of the Billion's switch. Does that sound like what you're trying to do?

_________________
Click here for Eko beta
Click here for Brainslayer beta

>>>PEACOCK THREAD!<<<

I do NOT offer personal assistance.
Please do not PM me for help.

GLO
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Posts: 204

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 1:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi guys,

thanks for your replies thus far.

At the end of the day, i would really like to have DD-WRT manage all the traffic, (since i plan to add a transparent proxy server to the mix one day)

the solution here is to have the following setup:

__________________/transparent proxy server
DSL modem->WRT350N-switch
\voip

but since it is beneficial to have the voip managed at the all in one modem, i end up having 3 redundant Gb ports.

Actually i already have an 8port switch in place after the wrt350n but that still means that ports on the Billion 7404VNPX remain unused.

If i make the wrt350n port part of the Billions VLAN, then making that a switch means i cant use DD-WRTs functions right.
zerofire
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Nov 2009
Posts: 93
Location: United States

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
If you make the WRT350N a switch then DD-WRT will process data through it and will have reduced usable features. The network will be controlled by the Billion 7404VNPX so the Billion's interface will become the network's control center. You can't replace your Billion 7404VNPX with the Linksys WRT350N without purchasing a modem and ATA unit.
_________________
Linksys WRT350Nv1 x1 DD-WRT v24-preSP2 14311-Not In Use
Linksys WRT54G2v1 x1 DD-WRT v24-preSP2 14311-Not In Use
Linksys WRT54G2v1 x1 Linksys OEM
Linksys EG008Wv3 x1
Linksys WRT54Gv3.1 x1 Linksys OEM
Linksys WRT54Gv5 x1 Linksys OEM
Linksys WRT54Gv6 x2 Linksys OEM
Linksys WRT54Gv8 x2 Linksys OEM
Linksys WTR54GSv1 x1 Linksys OEM
Linksys WRT160Nv1 x1 Linksys OEM
NetGear WNR834Bv2 x1 DD-WRT 25251
NetGear WG302v2 x1 Netgear OEM
Belkin F5D7230-4v1000 x1 Belkin OEM
Buffalo WHR-G300N x1 DD-WRT sp2
Buffalo WHR-G300N x1 Buffalo OEM
Airlink 101 AR430Wv1 x1 Airlink OEM
Cisco Catalyst 3548 Enterprise x1 Cisco IOS-Not In Use
D-Link DI-604vE x1 D-Link OEM-Not In Use
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum