WPA key works on only one computer (WRT54GL)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
vincentp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 May 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 18:30    Post subject: WPA key works on only one computer (WRT54GL) Reply with quote
Well, I got DD-WRT installed and working about... 3 hours ago. Since then, I've done nothing but try to get the damn security to work right with absolutely no luck. I'm definitely no pro when it comes to networking so I'm completely and utterly lost.

I first tried using WPA2-AES. Made up a key, connected via my Windows XP computer with no problem. Yay, working security, right? Nope. When I try to put the same key in to connect on my PS3 and on my roommate's Vista notebook, it says the key is wrong. So I figure maybe it's just WPA2-AES. Tried WPA-TKIP, same exact problem. XP computer connects, others think it's wrong.

I have no idea what the issue could be but I know one thing for certain - I am not entering the key wrong - I've typed, copied, retyped and pasted the thing probably 200 times now with no success. Both of the other units (Ps3 and Vista NB) connect fine when the network is unsecured, but I can't leave it unsecured.

At this point I feel like the router is only allowing one computer to connect to it since I'm always connecting the XP computer first. Any ideas? I'm getting extremely frustrated here.
Sponsor
ReadtheAnnouncements!
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 Mar 2010
Posts: 1362

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 19:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Peacock announcement, note 3 and 7 in particular. WPA2-AES is working fine.
_________________
If I've said it once, I've must have said it a thousand times! READ the announcements at the start of the broadcom forum!
THESE:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=54889
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=54845
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=52043
(We'll wait....!) Wink
vincentp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 May 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 19:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/10/09) std

Sorry, that's the build I'm using. Downloaded it from the page for my particular router.
ReadtheAnnouncements!
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 Mar 2010
Posts: 1362

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 21:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Don't follow the router database. See note 3 of the peacock. However, your problem is likely elsewhere. Encryption is working in 13064, (which is what you have.) Do a hard reset and reconfigure from scratch. There were issues with intel proset (search for it) and win7 as you can see in the sticky about it.
_________________
If I've said it once, I've must have said it a thousand times! READ the announcements at the start of the broadcom forum!
THESE:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=54889
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=54845
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=52043
(We'll wait....!) Wink
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum