TP-Link WR-1043ND

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13 ... 161, 162, 163  Next
Author Message
maras26
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 May 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 9:04    Post subject: 14311 Reply with quote
Hello where can I find versions of 14311 for TP-Link?
Sponsor
devil-strike
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 87
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 12:47    Post subject: Re: 14311 Reply with quote
maras26 wrote:
Hello where can I find versions of 14311 for TP-Link?

_________________
WRT320N
Zyxel NBG-460N
Tp-Link WR-1043ND
Linksys E3200
momo__
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Oct 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 19:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
[quote="shibby20"]
Quote:


Quote:
Anyone else got some info on VLAN support page not being available on WR1043ND? I presume VLAN's are able to be configured now on this device with DD-WRT, right?!


yes, you can configure vlan`s using swconfig or edit /etc/config/network file


Can you please post in detail how to change wan port to taged vlan 3

_________________
WHR-G300N - V24-preSP2 (180509)
Dandemon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Apr 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 4:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm on build 14311 for both this and the Asus RT-N12.

When I connect an Edimax (Ralink) 7416APn access point in 'station infrastructure' mode to bridge to an ethernet client, the TP-Link and the AP will not re-establish any connection if one device or the other resets.

On the Asus it works just fine.

Can anyone make sense of this? I realise the Broadcom and Atheros builds of 14311 are a bit different, but what is happening here?
hvandrie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Mar 2009
Posts: 36
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 11:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
[quote="momo__"]
shibby20 wrote:
Quote:


Quote:
Anyone else got some info on VLAN support page not being available on WR1043ND? I presume VLAN's are able to be configured now on this device with DD-WRT, right?!


yes, you can configure vlan`s using swconfig or edit /etc/config/network file


Can you please post in detail how to change wan port to taged vlan 3


In order to change the wan port (port 0) to another vlan and tagged, you have to change/add the following in your etc/config/network file (OpenWrt!):

config 'switch'
option 'name' 'rtl8366rb'
option 'reset' '1'
option 'enable_vlan' '1'

config 'switch_vlan'
option 'device' 'rtl8366rb'
option 'vlan' '1'
option 'ports' '1 2 3 4 5t'

config 'switch_vlan'
option 'device' 'rtl8366rb'
option 'vlan' '2'
option 'ports' '0t 5t'

config 'switch_vlan'
option 'device' 'rtl8366rb'
option 'vlan' '3'
option 'ports' '0t 5t'

In above examples, vlan 1 is default voor local network (ports 1,2,3 and 4) and traffic goes out tagged to internal port 5. Vlan 2 and 3 are set on wan port (0) and all traffic to tagged. Port 5 is internal (cpu).
You cannot leave out vlan 2 in this case due to bug in parsing the network config file by OpenWrt!! Else, you'll mess up your network configuration and get pvid 3 set on 'vlan 2' and ports are set on 'vlan 3'. You can review this behaviour by running "swconfig dev rtl8366rb show | more". Rtl8366rb here is for TL-WR1043ND, in case your unit uses a different switch, you'll need to check the following to get the appropiate devicename:
config 'switch'
option 'name' 'rtl8366rb'

Good luck!

_________________
It's all about bits and bytes!
SilentAssasin
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 May 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 12:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
TL-WR1043ND Rev 1.5 works fine with dd-wrt
Degra
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Mar 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 16:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi!

After some hours digging ans testing, i bricked my router.

Then, build a cable and unbricked the hardware.

After that, i tried to instal my 3G Modem (K3715) but without lucky.
I get a e220 from my sister with different ISP, tested and it was OK!
Then, unlocked the e220, and tested with my SIM. Perfect!!
Next i tried with my k3715, but no connection.

TP-Link 1043ND ver1.4
DD-WRT 14311
K3715 FW:11.113.03.00.00

Is this version of DD-WRT compatible?
a.modry
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 May 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2010 14:43    Post subject: CIFS Reply with quote
Hello,

I have a problem with my TP-Link 1043ND. I cannot use SAMBA, still NOT MOUNTED (FTP works without problem and in the field SERVICES / USB i see my harddrive connected).

Thank you for replies
timleferink
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2010 10:47    Post subject: USB Function Reply with quote
Hello people,

On my Linksys WRT320N I have been running DDWRT for some time now, it works great. Since yesterday I also have a TP-Link WR1043N, mainly as gigabit switch and wireless G network (the 320N is doing 5GHZ N for my macbook and another laptop).
However in my room (where the TP-Link stands) I also have a USB HP printer. I have read that Open WRT had a printer package for this router.
But since I like DD WRT I would like to know if it is possible with DDWRT too, perhaps even use the same package command?
Can anyone try this function out for me?

Thanks,
Tim Leferink
ronaldofjr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2010 14:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,

At my location, only has TL-WR1043ND rev. 1.6 to be sold.

Is this revision supported by DD-WRT?
I can't find changelog to this revision.

Thanks
Ronaldo
ieong001
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 May 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 4:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
How can I enable 300M in ROUTER,
bez just only have 54M for Choose
I had alredy config wireless security to WPA2-Personal
Schugy
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2008
Posts: 83
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 9:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Didn´t have time to unbrick my router for over 2 months now. Hope I have the right cable (cheap USB Siemens C25 data cable with only 4 pins in use).
Degra
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Mar 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 17:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
To unbrick my router i used this cable: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/CA-42-USB-CAVO-DATI-NOKIA-5140i-6021-6101-6070-6100-/290425007689?cmd=ViewItem&pt=Accessori_per_Cellulari&hash=item439eadee49

Checked pinout and voilá, it worked!
twohitsix
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 11:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
No problem, mine is 1.6, running dd-wrt 14311.

ronaldofjr wrote:
Hi,

At my location, only has TL-WR1043ND rev. 1.6 to be sold.

Is this revision supported by DD-WRT?
I can't find changelog to this revision.

Thanks
Ronaldo
sigsegv
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 15:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is it possible to enable IPv6 for TL-WR1043ND? (currently CONFIG_IPV6 is not set in src/linux/pb42/linux-2.6.23/.config_wr1043).
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13 ... 161, 162, 163  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 12 of 163
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum