Reset to deafults in console? How?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> X86 based Hardware
Author Message
zombie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 16:10    Post subject: Reset to deafults in console? How? Reply with quote
Hi!

Was working fine until I enabled virtual interfaces for the wireless (and updated to 11/13 ver).
Anyway, now I lost all connectivity with the router both LAN and WLAN
I can still work with the local console, but I have no idea how to make it reset to default settings (without reinstalling)?

TIA!

_________________
Is this my signature?
Sponsor
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7029
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 16:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
mount /usr/local -o remount,rw
rm /tmp/nvram/*
rm /etc/nvram/*
mount /usr/local -o remount,ro

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
zombie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 4:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks BS!
_________________
Is this my signature?
dragongc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2006
Posts: 22
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 19:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Maybe small scrip and only one comand from console i.e write erase (or maybe to much Cisco Wink ).
Cheers
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7029
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
this is planned. i'm just developing on other parts right now. but the old command erase nvram should do this in future
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
0ldman
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 305

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 4:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
This command works fine for me, but using the webgui, reset to factory defaults leaves my second wireless NIC and my security key for both AP's and whatever virtual AP's I may have set up at the time.
_________________
mmm... forbidden donut....
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7029
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 14:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
this should not happen in current versions
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
0ldman
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 305

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2007 20:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just tried it on 3/31/2007, still no go.

ath1 ssid remains as well as security options for both ath cards.

_________________
mmm... forbidden donut....
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> X86 based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum