K26 Build Supported Router List

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 19, 20, 21  Next
Author Message
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 2:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
slimey wrote:


please explain this "memory area for booting K26" in the cfe, can we edit this in other cfe's?


The CFE is copied from Flash to RAM and executed there.
CFE's from older routers and a few newer is placed at a location which leaves only ~3MB of memory for the Linux kernel to start in.
It is not possible to simply patch the location for the CFE, it is compiled for running at that certain address.

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
Sponsor
geigers
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Dec 2009
Posts: 18
Location: DE-Bayern

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 22:18    Post subject: Asus WL-500GP v2 Reply with quote
I do not want to blow up this thread unnecessarily, but did somebody test the 'Asus WL-500GP v2' with the K26?
I did not find this model on the list,...

I do not own this Asus yet, but I think of to get one of this model.

Also a little OT: what is the key benefit K24 vs. K26?

Just few words and/or a informative link would help much.

Thanks

_________________
Asus RT-N16 ## K26 - mega - 16994 build >> testing/preproductive

Linksys WRT54G-Broadcom BCM4712 chip rev 2; CFE 3.91.7.0 ## DD-WRT v23 SP2 (09/15/06) vpn - build 3932 >> retired/spare
crashfly
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 2026
Location: Sol System > Earth > USA > Arkansas

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 0:00    Post subject: Re: Asus WL-500GP v2 Reply with quote
geigers wrote:
Also a little OT: what is the key benefit K24 vs. K26?

Just few words and/or a informative link would help much.

Thanks

The "key" difference is drivers (particularly wireless I am told). The newer routers (and gigabit routers) seem to run more efficiently with the newer drivers in the K26 builds.

_________________
E3000 22200M KongVPN K26
WRT600n v1.1 refirb mega 18767 BS K24 NEWD2 [not used]
WRT54G v2 16214 BS K24 [access point]

Try Dropbox for syncing files - get 2.5gb online for free by signing up.

Read! Peacock thread
*PLEASE* upgrade PAST v24SP1 or no support.
shroomalistic
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 1:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
I lost power to my wrt160n v1.1 today and couldnt get it to work properly again. The power light wouldnt come on but I was able to access the gui by doing the 30-30-30. still couldnt get it to work properly though so I went back to the k24 build. Im wondering if the k26 does have some problems with the k26 builds. im kinds scared to flash it back till I get a new router.
_________________
Asus RT-AC3100
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 1663
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 1:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
shroomalistic wrote:
I lost power to my wrt160n v1.1 today and couldnt get it to work properly again. The power light wouldnt come on but I was able to access the gui by doing the 30-30-30. still couldnt get it to work properly though so I went back to the k24 build. Im wondering if the k26 does have some problems with the k26 builds. im kinds scared to flash it back till I get a new router.


I ran into some rebooting issues with the wrt610n v2 when I setup an VWLAN. Even when I did the 30-30-30 and reconfigured manually back to a known working setup it would not connect to the AP. Had to 30-30-30 then flash the same K2.6 build then configured to known working setup, and is now working. I have some routers that only work with K2.6 and there is some buggy issues with K2.6. So if you can stick with K2.4, do so until K2.6 is more stable.

_________________
Home Network on Telus PureFibre - 10GbE Copper Backbone
2x R7800 - Gateway & WiFi & 3xWireGuard - DDWRT r47086 Std
R7000 - Wired ISP 4K IPTV Gateway - DDWRT r47086 Std

Off Site 1

R7000 - Gateway & WiFi & WireGuard - DDWRT r47086 Std
E3000 - Client Bridge - DDWRT r46979 Mega K4.4

Off Site 2

R7000 - Gateway & WiFi - DDWRT r44483 Std
E2000 - Wired ISP IPTV PVR Blocker - DDWRT r35531


YAMon 3.4.6 | DNSCrypt-Proxy V2
marlab
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Aug 2009
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 8:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
redhawk0 wrote:

If it is 3.91.23.0....you are all set...K26 will work. If it is anything other than that...it is a risk.


Just checked. Hmmm... On my Asus WL-500W I already had had CFE 3.91.23.0 when I tried to use K26 and then had problems I mentioned. Any idea?

redhawk0 - maybe the way you applied K26 update was in some way specific and that was the reason it worked on your box?

My sequence was:
- pin9 reset (to get box responding for ping)
- wl500g-clear-nvram.trx (tftp)
- wl500g-recover.trx (tftp)
- dd-wrt.v24-11650_NEWD_mini_asus.trx (tftp)
- dd-wrt.v24-13527_NEWD-2_K2.6_big.bin (web interface)
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 10:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
jugstah wrote:
any chance of a CFE that would make the 520GU asus work with k26 builds? Smile


The current 520GU CFE does not have the low memory which makes K26 fail, but there could be other problems with it.
I would welcome a re-test of 520GU, any takers with jtag available? redhawk? Very Happy

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11491
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
jugstah wrote:
any chance of a CFE that would make the 520GU asus work with k26 builds? Smile


The current 520GU CFE does not have the low memory which makes K26 fail, but there could be other problems with it.
I would welcome a re-test of 520GU, any takers with jtag available? redhawk? Very Happy


Brick, brick, brick...I've done it several times. No JTAG on this unit...Serial only.

These Asus units are risky to test on...not impossible...but risky.

But I agree...there is something else with these units causing the problem. They run NEWD2 just fine...but K26 makes them totally inoperable.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11491
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
marlab wrote:

redhawk0 - maybe the way you applied K26 update was in some way specific and that was the reason it worked on your box?

My sequence was:
- pin9 reset (to get box responding for ping)
- wl500g-clear-nvram.trx (tftp)
- wl500g-recover.trx (tftp)
- dd-wrt.v24-11650_NEWD_mini_asus.trx (tftp)
- dd-wrt.v24-13527_NEWD-2_K2.6_big.bin (web interface)


Well I used WinSCP to upload the updated CFE to my /tmp directory then used a telnet window to mtd the change into the CFE partition of the flash.

I power cycled the router making sure it worked, then backed up the CFE.BIN from the unit and compared it to the newly edited (for MAC) CFE and they were identical.

Since I already had dd-wrt on the unit, I simply did a hard reset on it, and used the web gui to flash the K24_big file, power cycled when it was finished, hard reset again...then configured. Its been working every since....actually, I am writing this over that unit right now from a hotel room using it in Repeater mode.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
jugstah
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks, guys. At least you gave it your best shot. Maybe sometime down the road, someone will figure out how to make it all work. :)

this is in re: to asus wl-520GU
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11491
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 13:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
jugstah wrote:
Thanks, guys. At least you gave it your best shot. Maybe sometime down the road, someone will figure out how to make it all work. :)

this is in re: to asus wl-520GU


Come back and check with us later...we're not done with this one yet....we'll be testing more trying to figure out why...originally when K26 was coming out, we had only 3-6 units supported...but our list is growing...so stay tuned.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
jugstah
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 3:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
I will. I'm a lurker. Smile
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 16:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
A few users has been able to run K26 builds on their Asus WL-500W routers while others has bricked theirs.

redhawk replaced the CFE on his router with one from a working unit and has sent me his old CFE for comparison.
Asus did not bother to update the CFE version numbers when they made the new bugfixed CFE and that caused some confusion for us previously.

The build date string in the CFE is changed though and here is the string from the older CFE:

Code:
13 16:25:32 CST 2006....root@localhost.localdomain


and the good CFE has:

Code:
26 16:41:16 CST 2007....root@localhost.localdomain


I will next take a look at WL-520GU and need for that purpose CFE's from different users.
Please make a backup of your WL-520GU CFE's and upload them in the CFE collection thread.

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11491
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 17:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
A few users has been able to run K26 builds on their Asus WL-500W routers while others has bricked theirs.

redhawk replaced the CFE on his router with one from a working unit and has sent me his old CFE for comparison.
Asus did not bother to update the CFE version numbers when they made the new bugfixed CFE and that caused some confusion for us previously.

The build date string in the CFE is changed though and here is the string from the older CFE:

Code:
13 16:25:32 CST 2006....root@localhost.localdomain


and the good CFE has:

Code:
26 16:41:16 CST 2007....root@localhost.localdomain


I will next take a look at WL-520GU and need for that purpose CFE's from different users.
Please make a backup of your WL-520GU CFE's and upload them in the CFE collection thread.



This is great info LOM...much appreciated of your hard work. In the process of thinking about this and before I sent you my old 500W CFE, I checked it again and found that indead the pmon_ver is 3.91.23.1 just like the new one...so I was incorrect...however, if you scan the CFE's you will find a number 3.90.23.1 in there also...and that is the one that I looked at when I initially posted the fix.

So for now people...attached is a working CFE for the 500W unit...please, edit the MAC address located at Hex location 10B7h for your et0macaddr (sticker MAC) and Hex location 10EFh for your et1macaddr (sticker MAC + 1 ). Remember, playing with a CFE is VERY risky...you've been warned.

When in doubt...Don't.

redhawk



500W-cfe-generic.bin
 Description:
This has a generic MAC edited in...this CFE came off my working WL-500W unit with K26 running.

Download
 Filename:  500W-cfe-generic.bin
 Filesize:  256 KB
 Downloaded:  1255 Time(s)


_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
jugstah
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've posted my asus wl-520GU cfe in the cfe collection thread.. hope it helps.. keep me posted...
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 19, 20, 21  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 21
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum