Dual Band (WRT320N) Now Supported

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 29, 30, 31  Next
Author Message
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 1547
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 15:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
I gave my brother the WRH54G and these 8M ram routers are just too much trouble as a "main" router. So I'm give him one of my Buffalo HP routers with 16M or ram. Now I either buy another Buffalo HP router which has been working great or get into something new and supported by DD-WRT.

I just ordered 3 wrt320n routers...

_________________
Home Network on Telus PureFibre - 10GbE Copper Backbone
2x R7800 - Gateway WiFi 3xWireGuard - DDWRT r43904 Std
WHR-HP-G54 - Internal Routing - DDWRT r35531 std-special
2x E3000 - Gateway Wired IPTV - DDWRT r35652 Mega
E3000 - TRAVEL Wireless Client WireGuard(+20Mbit/s) - DDWRT r43904 Mega

Off Site 1

R7000 - Gateway, WiFi & WireGuard - DDWRT r43652 Std
WRT610Nv1 - Client Bridge - DDWRT r33679 Mega K2.4

Off Site 2

R7000 - Gateway & WiFi - DDWRT r43217 Std
E2000 - Wired PVR Blocker - DDWRT r35531


YAMon 3.4.6 | DNSCrypt-Proxy V2
Sponsor
Birba
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Sep 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can somebody tell how to set up my wrt320n for the following scenario:
i have a zyxel 660hw that is connected with adsl to the internet.
now i want connect my wrt320n to the 660hw. and the wrt320 should only work as a bridge.
so, when i connect a client by lan or wifi to the wrt320n it should get the ip from dhcp of the zyxel router.

could please somebody explain me how i have to set up the wrt320n that this works?
does that work with the original firmware, or only with dd-wrt?
superkikim
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Oct 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 5:41    Post subject: Unable to configure DD-WRT Reply with quote
Hi,

I have installed DD-WRT mini (built 12982M) on my WRT-320N successfully. But I'm unable to configure it, nor to apply the standard version.

Everytime I click on a button, it goes to "apply.cgi", then, it shows a blank page. When I go back to it, the changes were not applied.

For the firmware update, same issue. I select the file, click upgrade, the page fade out, shows a time counter, and then FF show me a "The connection was reset" page (on upgrade.cgi).

Any idea why ?

Is there anyway to upgrade from command line instead ?
Tornado
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 2087
Location: Odessa, Ukraine

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 5:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Clear your browser cache
_________________
Want JTAG support - Donate a router
or Donate with PayPal !

My preferred parallel jtag adapter:
TIAO Parallel adapter

Tjtag website - http://tjtag.com

Compiling DD-WRT on:
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3926.667 Mhz

Aptosid X64 - Debian SID X64
Ubuntu 10.10 X64 - Arch X64
Birba
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Sep 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 9:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Birba wrote:
Can somebody tell how to set up my wrt320n for the following scenario:
i have a zyxel 660hw that is connected with adsl to the internet.
now i want connect my wrt320n to the 660hw. and the wrt320 should only work as a bridge.
so, when i connect a client by lan or wifi to the wrt320n it should get the ip from dhcp of the zyxel router.

could please somebody explain me how i have to set up the wrt320n that this works?
does that work with the original firmware, or only with dd-wrt?


Can please somebody help me on this question?
Thanks
jtrosky
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Posts: 627
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 23:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Birba - You need to setup the router in "Repeater Bridge" mode in order to get wi-fi AND cabled network access via the 320n.

If you only need wired connections to the 320n, you can use "Client Bridge" mode.

Either way, check the wiki for instructions on setting up either configuration. You need DD-WRT for both modes - stock Linksys firmware won't do either mode.

Hope that helps.

_________________
1 x Linksys WRT160n v3
1 x Linksys WRT310n v1
1 x Linksys WRT600n v1.1
1 x Linksys WRT610n v1
1 x Linksys E2500
1 x Netgear WNDR3300
1 x Dlink DIR-825 v1
2 x Asus RT-AC66U
superkikim
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Oct 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 0:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Tornado wrote:
Clear your browser cache


bah... just rebooted my computer because I had some other desktop issues... and ... it works Sad damn windows Rolling Eyes
riahc3
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 May 2007
Posts: 324

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 21:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
So this router works 100% with DD-WRT? Sick of my Asus WL500W....
Masterman
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 2070
Location: South Florida

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2009 21:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
riahc3 wrote:
So this router works 100% with DD-WRT? Sick of my Asus WL500W....


Why?

_________________
Optware, the Right Way
Asus RT-AC68U
Asus RT-N66U
Asus RT-N10
Asus RT-N12
Asus RT-N16 x5
Asus WL520gU
Engenious ECB350
Linksys WRT600Nv1.1
Linksys WRT610Nv1
Linksys E2000
Netgear WNDR3300
SonicWall NSA220W
SonicWall TZ215W
SonicWall TZ205W
SonicWall TZ105W
Ruski1982
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Nov 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can someone post a link to the firmware for the 320n?

All i find is the WIP (Work in Progress) tag on the dd-wrt website.
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Here: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=58566

Read carefully!
chefwear
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Nov 2009
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2009 2:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Birba wrote:
Birba wrote:
Can somebody tell how to set up my wrt320n for the following scenario:
i have a zyxel 660hw that is connected with adsl to the internet.
now i want connect my wrt320n to the 660hw. and the wrt320 should only work as a bridge.
so, when i connect a client by lan or wifi to the wrt320n it should get the ip from dhcp of the zyxel router.

could please somebody explain me how i have to set up the wrt320n that this works?
does that work with the original firmware, or only with dd-wrt?


Can please somebody help me on this question?
Thanks


Preform a hard reset (30/30/30). This just happened to one of my WRT54GS2's. Look up the hard reset instructions if your unsure what it is.
Markoetie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Nov 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 19:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey,

I'm having terrible problems when connecting to my router wirelessly. I'm running the 'Linksys WRT320N v1 Firmware: Mini' but I can't connect to the AP at all.

I can see it and all but every time I try to connect to says 'Connection Timed Out'.

Any idea's on how to fix this? Because i'm clueless..
yeba
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Nov 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
I successfully flashed my wrt320n to dd-wrt.v24-13309_NEWD-2_K2.6_big.bin. It is working fine but I have no way to select the 5ghz band. On my wireless channel, only the the 2.5ghz channels are showing.

How do I setup my wrt320n to use the 5ghz channel?

THanks.
Yannick1988
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 18:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Markoetie

maybe you should take a look at the "channel width" on your AP and on your wireless card. I had the same problem when my router was on auto channel width and my wireless card on 20MHZ. I put both on 20 and it works.

@yeba

you have to choose NA-only mode in wireless settings
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 29, 30, 31  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 10 of 31
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum