DIR300/AR430W/AR335W-preSP2-testing-release

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 45, 46, 47, 48, 49  Next
Author Message
hangon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jun 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2009 16:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is CIFS supported on AR430 in the new build ?

is there a workaround to enable CIFS support.[/img]
Sponsor
Dmitry
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Apr 2008
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2009 0:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
hangon wrote:
Is CIFS supported on AR430 in the new build ?

is there a workaround to enable CIFS support.[/img]


Theoretically, you should be able to install cifs IPK package and all required dependencies into RAM. I successfully installed Fprobe into RAM and made small shell script to redownload everything, change configuration and execute binary file on boot. And I don't think that they added cifs into new builds.(no space on flash and they don't want to remove existing features)

_________________
hangon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jun 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2009 4:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dmitry wrote:
hangon wrote:
Is CIFS supported on AR430 in the new build ?

is there a workaround to enable CIFS support.[/img]


Theoretically, you should be able to install cifs IPK package and all required dependencies into RAM. I successfully installed Fprobe into RAM and made small shell script to redownload everything, change configuration and execute binary file on boot. And I don't think that they added cifs into new builds.(no space on flash and they don't want to remove existing features)


is there any tutorial / guide available to do the install of cifs ? if so can you point me to that.
Dmitry
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Apr 2008
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2009 13:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
hangon wrote:
Dmitry wrote:
hangon wrote:
Is CIFS supported on AR430 in the new build ?

is there a workaround to enable CIFS support.[/img]


Theoretically, you should be able to install cifs IPK package and all required dependencies into RAM. I successfully installed Fprobe into RAM and made small shell script to redownload everything, change configuration and execute binary file on boot. And I don't think that they added cifs into new builds.(no space on flash and they don't want to remove existing features)


is there any tutorial / guide available to do the install of cifs ? if so can you point me to that.


There was a small how-to for IPK installation into ram. Sorry, I don't really have time right now. I'll try to install it myself today or tomorrow and will write small how-to if I succeed.

_________________
hangon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jun 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2009 15:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:

There was a small how-to for IPK installation into ram. Sorry, I don't really have time right now. I'll try to install it myself today or tomorrow and will write small how-to if I succeed.

[/quote]

Big Thanks
Dmitry
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Apr 2008
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2009 2:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
hangon
,
Mount.cifs executes fine, but gives error when I try to mount(path doesn't exist. Everything triple checked so it's some bug in ether dd-wrt or cifs) when I try to mount it to some path in /tmp/. Shocked

_________________
iVitor
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Jul 2009
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 19:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am in need of a cheap Atheros based router, hence I am considering this DIR-300, but before jumping into things I would like to confirm if I am getting things right.

Since the appearance of the new "micro" Redboot, can I just flash this new bootloader, commit the reset button changes into nvram, reboot the router and then (within the proper timing after pressing the reset button) tftp the dd-wrt firmware into the router thus performing the initial flash?

Can I configure the wpa_supplicant in this device so that it connects properly to "eduroam" (read a wireless network which requires a username and password for PEAP -- which is something like this in /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf :

Code:
    ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
    eapol_version=1
    ap_scan=1
    fast_reauth=1
    network={
    ssid="eduroam"
    scan_ssid=1
    key_mgmt=WPA-EAP
    pairwise=TKIP
    group=TKIP
    eap=PEAP
    phase2="auth=MSCHAPv2"
    identity="username@organization.com" # Replace with your username
    password="somerandompass" # Replace with your password
    }

)

Thank you for your time!
kalpik
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 232

PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 17:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
24th September Build on the FTP
Orgun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2009
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 23:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
kalpik wrote:
24th September Build on the FTP


upnp still does not work.
and not a configuration problem, the release of the day 18/12/08 does UPNP

and obviously, both with exactly the same configuration
Orgun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2009
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 19:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Orgun wrote:
kalpik wrote:
24th September Build on the FTP


upnp still does not work.
and not a configuration problem, the release of the day 18/12/08 does UPNP

and obviously, both with exactly the same configuration



someone tested the latest release to see if it works UPNP?
abarrow
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Location: Currently Mexico

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 21:38    Post subject: Just testest UPNP Reply with quote
I just tested UPNP with the latest release. It doesn't work for me.
dwatashi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Feb 2007
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 19:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
by MOD:
as always: FLASH AT YOUR OWN RISK. no support for bricked/damaged units with this guide!


you can find all images at downloads/others/redboot_collection

for the most devices go into the images_default here
and select the correct image for your device depending on the platform ram, flashchip and ethernet phy.
so for example for the dir300 choose
redboot_ap61_16M_4M_icplus.rom

then copy this file with scp to your /tmp folder within the device and type
mtd -f write /tmp/redboot_ap61_16M_4M_icplus.rom RedBoot


Can I use redboot_ap61_16M_4M_icplus.rom to do flash procedure? Using redboot_ap61_16M_4M_icplus.rom to replace ap61.rom?

Just to reduce and step to load MicroReboot at Dir-300.

Using latest build 13064, I get 100% Load Average.

Thanks.
voyteckst
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Nov 2008
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 22:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
After long break I have flashed the newest pre-SP2 on my DIR-300. I have tried to enable JFFS2 within GUI, but it simply don't work.
Is it possible on DIR-300? I'm asking before doin some nvram research (from http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/JFFS2).
infabo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Nov 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 23:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
yeah, the newest build (10/10/09) kicks ass. everything working great.

edit:
btw, jffs doesnt work for me either
Orgun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2009
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2009 17:20    Post subject: Re: Just testest UPNP Reply with quote
abarrow wrote:
I just tested UPNP with the latest release. It doesn't work for me.


same here Mad
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 45, 46, 47, 48, 49  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 46 of 49
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum