WHR-HP-G54 vs WRT54GL

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
riku2015
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Location: Ulvila, Finland

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 15:43    Post subject: WHR-HP-G54 vs WRT54GL Reply with quote
Hi all, first of all i want to thanks aurthor for making this great software. :)


My question is about Buffalo WHR-HP-G54.
I have WHR-HP-G54 and WRT54GL v1.1 for comparasion. and i have found a problem.

in my case wrt54gl is better listening signals, example site survey show at wrt54gl lot's weaks ssid:s.
here in my home i use wrt54gl for connection. i have great signal about 13-17SNR. i use client mode.

then i byed a buffalo WHR-HP-G54. i was exiting becouse internal amp Smile
so i installed dd-wrt, and i tried to make contact to same station with same antenna.
no luck, at the list that ssid is never show in normal use. Only at reboot of buffalo when keep re-hitting refresh at site survey it flash 1-2 times, then it's gone. client mode cannot take connection. internal amp is enabled by boardflags. and offcourse transmit power is the max 10mW

So what im doing wrong? i also tried Firmware: DD-WRT v23 SP2 (08/26/06) std version(development) and same thing. i have restored factory defaults etc..

now buffalo it's at the middle of the city with hi-gain omni antenna, site survey show only few stations. There was a time when i tried just for see how to work a wrt54gl, there list was full of stations..

i will some day when i have time, change buffalo to wrt54gl to comparasion of site survey list. i will post the list here under this topic to you people see, thats is no sheet talking.

also i will give a comparasion about signals about 1-2km from link.
anyway now at moment orinoco (soft)ap was better than buffalo.
1-2km from link(no LOS, inside car) signal to laptop was 4-5snr, when we changed to buffalo signal was 0-1 or no ap at all.. i don't know why this is. should i get more transmit power or what? is my new buffalo broken? anyway warranty is gone becouse i dont have original firmware there.

thanks already for answers. Smile


-Riku, Titanix WLAN
Sponsor
adisor19
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Jun 2006
Posts: 484

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 15:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't know about you, but i just replaced a WRT54GL with a WHR-HP-G54 that i flashed with version V23 SP2 final. I used the same cantenna atached to it and my WDS link jumped from 1-2Mbps to 11Mbps. I did boost the signal to 80mw in both cases. To me the built in amp has certenly helped compared to the Linksys. Also, i'm always using only 1 antenna (the right one) and i disabled the left one. Again, in my case, the WHR-HP-G54 has shown its power :)

Adi
riku2015
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Location: Ulvila, Finland

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 15:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
i have also used always right antenna. only diference is the cable becouse connector.

your signal was strong or weak at linksys SNR??

edit: gonna update to sp2. (lets hope that other wireless link is ok, gonna update via 3 links) lol.
riku2015
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Location: Ulvila, Finland

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 16:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
updated, no change. site survey list shows nothing special, exept our links on same mast. lol
adisor19
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Jun 2006
Posts: 484

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 23:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
riku2015 wrote:
updated, no change. site survey list shows nothing special, exept our links on same mast. lol


Hmm, maybe there's something wrong with your WHR router ? i dind't checked the SNR, i cheked the link connection speed and with the WHR, it went from 2Mbps to 11mbps consistent. The link is over 300m and with NO lign of sight : plenty of trees in the way AND an appartment building yet it somehow works lol

Adi
riku2015
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Location: Ulvila, Finland

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 16:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
does the buffalo original firmware have "site survey" tool?
What is the original firmware power? 10mW to AMP?

can i just "upgrade firmware" to original from dd-wrt?
riku2015
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Location: Ulvila, Finland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 13:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
looks like, no one know those.
kakelugn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 21:04    Post subject: hardware specs? Reply with quote
What are the hardware specs for the WHR-HP-G54?
riku2015
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Location: Ulvila, Finland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 17:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
what spec you need to know? i have the AP/Router here in my home. just yesterday i changed back to orinoco (softap) works like many times better.

i was thinking to get original firmware back and go back to store, and change it to WRT54GL or new buffalo(warranty) i don't know yet what is possible.

i dont know how i get original firware back.
fedechat
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 18:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
riku2015 wrote:
what spec you need to know? i have the AP/Router here in my home. just yesterday i changed back to orinoco (softap) works like many times better.

i was thinking to get original firmware back and go back to store, and change it to WRT54GL or new buffalo(warranty) i don't know yet what is possible.

i dont know how i get original firware back.


You allways can download the last firmware version from their website Wink

http://www.buffalotech.com/downloads/WHR-HP-G54_1.40_1.09_US_eng_bcm.zip
kakelugn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 19:40    Post subject: hardware Reply with quote
I'm interested in all the specs, but most specifically the memory. How much flash and dram?
riku2015
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Location: Ulvila, Finland

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 15:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
fedechat wrote:


You allways can download the last firmware version from their website Wink

http://www.buffalotech.com/downloads/WHR-HP-G54_1.40_1.09_US_eng_bcm.zip


how funny. i can download and unzip the firmware (ENC File) and try to update. ddwrt says incorect firmware version. haha.

on old wiki was info about reinstalling default firmware. there was reading something about to contact someone to get original firmware? now on new wiki i cannot find that article.
riku2015
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Location: Ulvila, Finland

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 15:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
im just making some tests here at home.

i have here wrt54gl and buffalo.
wrt54gl is my main router working as client mode. trying to change to buffalo with no luck.
same antenna, same place and less cable. lol site survey empty, trying as client mode. nothing. same settings as wrt54gl, nothing. lol.
even tried 2 router at same time, same antennas are about 10cm each other. (15db yagis)
Road to link is 1-2km no LOS. wrt54gl SNR is stable 12-17(im writing trough it now).

i dont know how you people say that whr-hp-g54 is better.
buffalo works fine as ap to laptop at low range. that is. no usable at other things.

Code:

CPU
CPU Model
Broadcom BCM5352 chip rev 0
CPU Clock
200 MHz

Memory
Total Available
87%
14176 kB / 16384 kB
Free
21%
2992 kB / 14176 kB
Used
79%
11184 kB / 14176 kB
Buffers
14%
1568 kB / 11184 kB
Cached
43%
4788 kB / 11184 kB
Active
37%
4148 kB / 11184 kB
Inactive
20%
2228 kB / 11184 kB

riku2015
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Oct 2006
Posts: 66
Location: Ulvila, Finland

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 15:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
i have also founded a bug.


when setting buffalo to channel 11 at ap mode, then site survey shows channel 4 ap. when connecting it to client mode, no connect at all. (no signal)
deadly
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Mar 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 23:28    Post subject: WHR-HP-G54 Reply with quote
I am too facing this problem. I want to use WHR-HP-G54 as a client.

Site survey doesn't show any AP except my own.

I tried "ddwrt v23sp3" & "ddwrt v24 06-20-07".

Any one able to find a solution?
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum