F5D7230-4 v1232

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
max2010
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jul 2006
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 20:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks Eko, ink,

good news,
the chance is much higher. I got it to work for a short time with having WAN set on static IP. Then I switched to dynamic IP and it did not work again.
When it worked I could do "ping 192.168.3.1", which is my linksys router that connects to internet. And I went to "neopets.com" fo a few pages.

bad news,
I could not reproduce it yet. I will try tonight. I have a log of the telnet session but I did not log all other actions that I did on the web interface.



what I did:
load dd-wrt-v23-sp2-mini-generic (9-15-06), do a factory reset, do a 30 sec reset.

WAN settings static,
IP 192.168.3.15
mask 255.255.255.0
dns 192.168.3.1
stp disabled

gpio enable 6 (did not work yet, gpio was 01 before enable and after enable)

looked at some commands in a telnet session,
wl, ip, ifconfig, brctl, ifup, ifdown

unchecked all firewall settings in web interface (no go)

disabled firewall in web interface (no go)

played aroung with gpio command, go a reset at one point with gpio 7

gpio enable 6

suddenly, I got ping to 192.168.3.1 and internet connection.


Maybe that gives you any pointer in your testing, I report back if I get it working again.
Sponsor
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 20:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I would toggle gpio 6 for test

Code:
gpio disable 6
gpio enable 6
ink
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Jun 2006
Posts: 123

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 7:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
I would toggle gpio 6 for test

Code:
gpio disable 6
gpio enable 6


1. flash with askey's firmware,and restore to factory

2. tftp dd-wrt

3. power off router and power on , now , wan port maybe working, but you can't reset or restore router,if you do that ,maybe wan port will not come back ; if you power off and power on again ,wan port still working


Mad Mad Mad Mad Mad
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 7:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
What is this? Fact? Question? Answer? Instructions? Solution?
ink
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Jun 2006
Posts: 123

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 13:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
What is this? Fact? Question? Answer? Instructions? Solution?



no, it's not solution

i just want to tell max2010 how to "reproduce" ..............
max2010
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jul 2006
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 7:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
I did some tests with your
Code:

gpio disable 6
gpio enable 6

but I could not get WAN to work again.

Attached is a log of the session from before, where WAN worked for a short time. Look at lines starting with line 2645.
I had another window open where I would do "tftp" , "pings" and "service network restart". I did not save a log of that. And I used Firefox to change setting in the web interface of dd-wrt.
When it worked, I did "ping 192.168.3.1" and "ping www.olywa.net" from the Linux window, which worked. And I looked at some pages at www.neopets.com with firefox. So, connection to the internet was working, including dns lookups. So I am positive that it worked fine at that time.
I should have saved nvram settings at that time. Then I switched dd-wrt wan settings to dynamic IP, and it stopped working.

Again, this was after having BELKIN_RT_54G_USA_4.05.03.bin loaded and working, then I used TFTP in Fedora (FC5, Linux) to load dd-wrt-v23-sp2-mini-generic (9-15-06).
Then factory reset and a 30 sec hardware button reset.
After reset I changed following settings in the wab interface:
WAN settings static,
IP 192.168.3.15
mask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.3.1
dns1 192.168.3.1
dns2 0.0.0.0
dns2 0.0.0.0
stp disabled
timezone -8hr
wireless essid "house4647A"
wireless ch = 8
wpa-psk, aes, passphrase = thisisgrandma

During my testing I also disabled firewall check boxes inside the webinterface and disabled the hole firewall. I looked at iptables to find out how far I can see bytes comiming in and going out to WAN interface.

Maybe somebody has an good idea ?
Or can tell me how I can test how far bytes come an go on the WAN interface?



gpiotestlog.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  gpiotestlog.zip
 Filesize:  22.42 KB
 Downloaded:  796 Time(s)

max2010
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jul 2006
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2006 7:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
A little note to iptables.
It seems that lines 6 and 7 in Chain INPUT are the same.

iptables -L -v
Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT 148 packets, 8015 bytes)
pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination
0 0 DROP tcp -- eth1 any anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:webcache
0 0 DROP tcp -- eth1 any anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:www
0 0 DROP tcp -- eth1 any anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:https
0 0 DROP tcp -- eth1 any anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:telnet
0 0 DROP tcp -- eth1 any anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:69
0 0 DROP tcp -- eth1 any anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:ssh
0 0 DROP tcp -- eth1 any anywhere anywhere tcp dpt:ssh

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT 0 packets, 0 bytes)
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 8:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Maybe I found a fix for wan problem: please try attached build.


dd-wrt.v23_std-3969.bin
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v23_std-3969.bin
 Filesize:  3.36 MB
 Downloaded:  812 Time(s)

max2010
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jul 2006
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 0:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks Eko,

what ever you did, it seems to work here for right now .
Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy


I loaded your cdoe, made a 30 sec reset and powered the router off and on. WAN did not work first. So I poked around. I tried to set it to static wan IP. I tried to switch internal firewall off. -- no help, no go -- then after a factory reset from the web interface and after a few power resets it started working suddenly.

I left WAN setting to DHCP and STP=on like it comes after factory reset.
After WAN worked, I did only change wireless ESSID, channel # and set security on.
I can release / renew WAN IP form the web interface status page.

It still seems to react a little strange. At first I had the connection LED = ON but no connection. Then I had a connection with no connection LED and the LED came ON later. When I switched to another time zone it stopped working. I did Factory reset and power off-on. Then it worked again.

I will do more testing and report back.
max2010
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jul 2006
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 1:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just saw, that I still have 2 settings unchecked for WAN interface in VLANs tab.
auto-negotiation = OFF
100 Mbit/s = OFF
full duplex = ON
vdelarenal
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 3:08    Post subject: Where can I find Askey firmware? Reply with quote
Hi, I have the same problem with a FD57230-4 ver.1111, where can I find the askey firmware to restore my router to factory default and start again because if i try to load the firmware by Eko it just won´t finish uploading, thanks.
vdelarenal
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Sep 2006
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:11    Post subject: Already foun the askey firmware but.... Reply with quote
Already foun the askey firmware and upload it to the router it works again with that firmware but I can´t load the Belkin firmware, I downloaded it from the belkin webpage beacause I didn´t made a backup of mine Embarassed I uploaded the askey firmware and then tried Ekos´s solution but with no luck.
max2010
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jul 2006
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2006 20:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry,
my WAN connection is back to not working. Crying or Very sad

I changed time zone setting to -8 houres and switched power off and on. After that I could not establish any connection to wan. I went back to Belkin firmware and did a new tftp load of your code. I did the same steps as before, but I did not get it back to work.

I remember that my Linksys router (BEFSR41) showed 3 LEDs on, when WAN was working. That is the port where I have WAN connetced to for testing.
The meaning of the LEDs is:
Link established
Full duplex
100 Mbit/s

When WAN is not working, Linksys shows only top and bottem LED on.
Link established
Half duplex <--------
100 Mbit/s

I tried to set half/full duplex and 10/100 Mbit/s in the Setup -->VLANs page, but nothing seems to change on the WAN port.

Is that how it should be?
Does that make any sens?
Maybe there is a hardware problem with the wan chip, maybe a pin is not connected and is floating?
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
I included some belkin source in dd-wrt to fix wan problem (I hope).
Please try and test.



dd-wrt.v23_mini-3987.bin
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v23_mini-3987.bin
 Filesize:  2.46 MB
 Downloaded:  775 Time(s)

Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2006 6:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
I included some belkin source in dd-wrt to fix wan problem (I hope).
Please try and test.



ummm .. that is just the V4.05.03 Belkin firmware ...

you must of goofed and copyed the wrong file??

_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 9
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum