Netgear WNR834Bv2 - is it supported?

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 39, 40, 41 ... 70, 71, 72  Next
Author Message
tipstir
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Nov 2007
Posts: 115
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2009 1:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Onboard now with DD-WRT with WRN834B..

What do you all setup for Advanced Wireless Settings.
Can't seem to get stable 130mbps..

Pops-up 130mbps / pops-down 65mbps
But signal is excellent
Under Netgear firmware you can lock it in at 270mbps
excellent kept at 130mbps

TX how much is safe to increase it by? I see 251 is the max seems high. Can this unit handle such TX?

_________________
Best Regards,
Tipstir

Routers/AP
EnGenius ESR-9850 1.00/1.12(DHCP)
EnGenius ESR-9850 1.00/1.09 (AP)
Belkin N+ F5D8235-4 v1000/1.01.28 (2x)
Dlink DIR-655 A3/1.32NAB03 Gig
Trendnet TEW-652BRP w/DIR-615 C1/3.11NA
Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 w/DD-WRT V24/SP2/7/09 (2X)
Sponsor
tipstir
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Nov 2007
Posts: 115
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Don't know why the firmware only running like it stuck in G mode. N mode was awful.



Firmware shows === 130mbps @ 70mW
No matter what speed adjustment it will be the same.
It seems to be working like G Wireless Access. I needed to be N Wireless Access. Default Netgear works at the 270mbps.

DD-WRT Firmware Results showing 130mbps @ 70mW
Same tryng to force it to 270mpbs @ 80/90/100mW

Wireless Laptop #1 65mbps (in the same room as 834Bv2)
Wireless Laptop #2 65mbps (next room)
Wireless Laptop #3 52mbps (other side of the house)

Actual speed would be about -20mbps so 65mbps = 45mbps and the 52mbps = 32mbps

I had shutdown both Buffalo AP signal see if that would help same result if they were on or not.

Netgear Firmware Results show 270mbps

Wireless Laptop #1 135mbps (in the same room as 834Bv2)
Wireless Laptop #2 135mbps (next room)
Wireless Laptop #3 108mbps (other side of the house)

-20mbps so 135mbps = 115mbps and the 108mbps = 88mbps.

Big difference! So what happen to the DD-WRT.??

_________________
Best Regards,
Tipstir

Routers/AP
EnGenius ESR-9850 1.00/1.12(DHCP)
EnGenius ESR-9850 1.00/1.09 (AP)
Belkin N+ F5D8235-4 v1000/1.01.28 (2x)
Dlink DIR-655 A3/1.32NAB03 Gig
Trendnet TEW-652BRP w/DIR-615 C1/3.11NA
Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 w/DD-WRT V24/SP2/7/09 (2X)
GizmoGuy
Donator


Joined: 14 Nov 2008
Posts: 154

PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
KeithB wrote:
GizmoGuy wrote:
FYI: The Compusa here in Tampa has at least 30 REFURBED WNR834b-v2's on the shelf for $29.
Amazing. I thought the supply of refurbs had dried up last year.



Geez...the refurbs are on sale at this website for only $27 !
http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=WNR834B-100NAR
luckyv
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 20:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Vamp wrote:
208 wrote:
Tried to debrick mine. After flashing custom section still could not ping router. I flashed the cfe backup and now all the led's are lit up except the power led. jtag says flash chip is not recognized. Any suggestions?


I had my wnr834b_v2 bricked.
What i did:
1. open a router
2. open a window and start ping -t 192.168.1.1
3. open another window and prepare tftp comand ( you have to use netgear .bin file. don't use dd-wrt it will not work).
4. use a small screwdriver to short pin 16 to 17 on the mx flash chip.
5. plug the power. You will see the power light blinking. when this, take off the screwdriver. You will see a constant ttl-100.
6. Start tftp
After that if you want to use ww-wrt firmware, use first the .chk, because you router is back to original netgear firmware.
Works for me and now i have my router alive and running ww-wrt



I have just debricked my Netgear wnr834b_v2 by following these instructions and enjoying the dd-wrt.v24-11604_NEWD_std.bin version. THANKS Vamp! Very Happy
mike_h
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 14:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, I have just bought one of these routers - the WNR834B v2. I tried flashing it with the file from the search of supported devices: "Netgear WNR834Bv2 Firmware: Special file for initial flashing via WEB" Now I cannot access the web interface. The device has the Lan 1, Wifi and the power light continuously flashes green.

I can ping the router and the response is always
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1539 ttl=64 time=0.049 ms.
This stays the same from the moment I switch it on.

I have been unable to get tftp to work, but the other posts on here suggest waiting for ttl to be 100. Is there a way of doing this as mine is always 64?
Has anyone had as similar problem to this?

Any help is much appreciated.
Vamp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Nov 2007
Posts: 44
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 15:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
mike_h wrote:
Hi, I have just bought one of these routers - the WNR834B v2. I tried flashing it with the file from the search of supported devices: "Netgear WNR834Bv2 Firmware: Special file for initial flashing via WEB" Now I cannot access the web interface. The device has the Lan 1, Wifi and the power light continuously flashes green.

I can ping the router and the response is always
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_seq=1539 ttl=64 time=0.049 ms.
This stays the same from the moment I switch it on.

I have been unable to get tftp to work, but the other posts on here suggest waiting for ttl to be 100. Is there a way of doing this as mine is always 64?
Has anyone had as similar problem to this?

Any help is much appreciated.


Try 30/30/30 reset.
Doktor Jones
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Oct 2007
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 11:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
sorry... i just have to stop and lol at this topic that's over a year old and 40 pages long ^_^

long ago i took back the netgear and picked up an asus WL-500W, and had been using it with stock firmware, since it wasn't supported by dd-wrt when i got it. i moved recently, and decided to try and set up the box as a bridge to another router/AP, and after failing miserably, decided to look at dd-wrt again and found it supported the WL-500W now :D

of course now i'm having problems with the WL-500W, specifically getting stuff installed on it. i love the feeling of having an open-source router, it just gives me warm fuzzies Smile
mike_h
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 12:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Vamp wrote:

Try 30/30/30 reset.


Thanks for the quick response, I had tried this, in the last 30 seconds the light stops flashing and goes orange. But when I release the button it goes back to green and flashing.
Anything else I could try?
sparkie
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Feb 2008
Posts: 158
Location: NY USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 20:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
mike_h wrote:
Thanks for the quick response, I had tried this, in the last 30 seconds the light stops flashing and goes orange. But when I release the button it goes back to green and flashing.
Anything else I could try?


Different power cable.

_________________
Netgear WNR834Bv2 - Save yourself from the brick.
sparkie
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Feb 2008
Posts: 158
Location: NY USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 20:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Doktor Jones wrote:
sorry... i just have to stop and lol at this topic that's over a year old and 40 pages long ^_^


Yea .. it's all your fault!

_________________
Netgear WNR834Bv2 - Save yourself from the brick.
mike_h
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 0:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
mike_h wrote:
Vamp wrote:

Try 30/30/30 reset.


Thanks for the quick response, I had tried this, in the last 30 seconds the light stops flashing and goes orange. But when I release the button it goes back to green and flashing.
Anything else I could try?


I tried this again today, this time in Windows (vista) and I got the ttl of 100. I could then tftp the Netgear firmware. Then update in the usual way. Using Sparkies instructions. I think the hardware search box (at http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv3/dd-wrt/hardware.html) is a little confusing though as those files didn't work for me.
sparkie
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Feb 2008
Posts: 158
Location: NY USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
mike_h wrote:
I tried this again today, this time in Windows (vista) and I got the ttl of 100. I could then tftp the Netgear firmware. Then update in the usual way. Using Sparkies instructions. I think the hardware search box (at http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv3/dd-wrt/hardware.html) is a little confusing though as those files didn't work for me.


Yea ... I'm really not sure what is up with the regular distribution of dd-wrt, I have never been able to get it to work on this router. I've always had to revert to eko's 10000 (now 11000) builds.

_________________
Netgear WNR834Bv2 - Save yourself from the brick.
willthetech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 16:54    Post subject: Just bricked my netgear WNR834Bv2 Reply with quote
Ok so as you can tell I am very new to this, I tried to flash my router today with the mini version and when I was loading the check file on my netgear a pop up window came up (a non trusted webpage is trying to load window) and I hit ok. Well after that my router power light just flashes and nothing its happening. I tried pinging the router but not response. I tried the 30/30/30 reset I read about on this thread but the same, just blinking light. I tried using the TFTP solution but of course I am getting the no response error, because is not communicating with the router. I opened the router and I tried shorting out the 16-17 pins on the mx chip but all I get is the power light goes away and I have to restart the router and again I get the blinking light with no response from the ping. Any ideas other than getting a different router, I am not very good with soldering and using resistors. Any suggestion would be appreciated thanks.
**update**
Well after looking around i noticed that i was not changing my static ip address to 192.168.1.2 i was using 192.168.1.1(so stupid. after the change i was able to load the OEm bin and then flashed again sussecfully.
stupots
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Oct 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Doktor Jones wrote:
it just gives me warm fuzzies Smile


If you have warm fuzzies, you ought to see a doctor... Laughing
storm_to
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Mar 2009
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 15:11    Post subject: WNR834Bv2 Bricked - JTAG Help Reply with quote
I have loaded my Belkin successfully before so I'm not new to DD-WRT...
So I used firmware version specified under http://dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv3/dd-wrt/hardware.html and it did not work but I could still TFTP router. I TFTP-ed original firmware and then tried the PRE-SP2 BETA which completely bricked it! Thanks DD_WRT
Next I JTAG-ed this brick and ran the tool with option -probeonly
Ouptput:
Probing bus ... Done

Instruction Length set to 8

CPU Chip ID: 10010100011100000100000101111111 (9470417F)
*** Found a Broadcom BCM4704 KPBG Rev 9 CPU chip ***

- EJTAG IMPCODE ....... : 11111111111111111111111111111111 (FFFFFFFF)
- EJTAG Version ....... : Unknown (7 is a reserved value)
- EJTAG DMA Support ... : No
- EJTAG Implementation flags: R3k DINTsup ASID_8 ASID_6 MIPS16 NoDMA MIPS64

Issuing Processor / Peripheral Reset ... Done
Enabling Memory Writes ... Skipped
Halting Processor ... <Processor Entered Debug Mode!> ... Done
Clearing Watchdog ... ^C
===========================================

Since it was sitting on Clearing Wachdog for about 5 minutes I figured tool hung and I pressed Ctrl+C
Now when I try and run -probeonly again I get this:

============================================
C:\tjtagv2-1-4\tjtagv2-1-4\windows>tjtagv2.exe -probeonly

==========================================
EJTAG Debrick Utility v2.1.4-Tornado-MOD
==========================================

Probing bus ... Done

Instruction Length set to 5

CPU Chip ID: 01001010001110000010000010111111 (4A3820BF)
*** Unknown or NO CPU Chip ID Detected ***

*** Possible Causes:
1) Device is not Connected.
2) Device is not Powered On.
3) Improper JTAG Cable.
4) Unrecognized CPU Chip ID.

PLEASE HELP!!!
Note: Length was being set to 8 and now it's 5
Number under chip ID changed from (9470417F) to (4A3820BF)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 39, 40, 41 ... 70, 71, 72  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 40 of 72
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum