CFE WRT54G v1.0 needed.

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
FrankDD-WRT
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 37
Location: Montreal, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 2:48    Post subject: CFE WRT54G v1.0 needed. Reply with quote
Hi,

I tried to create a CFE with SkyRepair kit from JTAG softwares, did not work. Googled for WRT54G v1.0 CFE.BIN and could not find it. I found many people trying to get one too, but no file.

Has anyone got the CFE.BIN for v1.0? I erased mine along with nvram and flashing v1.1 CFE does not work. I don't believe I can tftp anything without the CFE. Unless I flash the whole kernel through jtag port, but apparently it takes ages and I have no idea it will flash the dd-wrt cfe as well.

tnx

_________________
Frank
Montreal, Canada
Buffalo WHR-G54S v24-sp1
WRT54G2 v24 sp1
WRT54G v5 v24 sp1
Weird WRT54G v1.0 not working
Linux openSUSE 10.3 KDE 64-bits
Sponsor
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 3:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
You might try the CFE collection project sticky...see if there is one there. Flashing the kernal is pointless and unneccarry, and won't work unless you also have a CFE.


Didn't happen to do a backup at any point?

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
FrankDD-WRT
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 37
Location: Montreal, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 3:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
I didn't find one in the collection project sticky (I will re-read again though). I don't know if they are all saved somewhere on the dd-wrt sites? Wiki or something... Someone else on the sticky thread asked for v1.0.

Unfortunately I didn't do a backup before cuz 1- I was so happy to have my jtag cable I immediately wated to unbrick the router lolll and 2- I thought my problem was either the cfe or nvram. After erasing the nvram the router did not boot and no ping reponses, I had ping responses before. So then I erased the cfe and said to myself I would flash a new one, not a backup of mine which I thought was corrupted anyway. And uh well, could not find a matching cfe. lolll Smile

_________________
Frank
Montreal, Canada
Buffalo WHR-G54S v24-sp1
WRT54G2 v24 sp1
WRT54G v5 v24 sp1
Weird WRT54G v1.0 not working
Linux openSUSE 10.3 KDE 64-bits
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 5:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hopefully someone will cough one up...
_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
FrankDD-WRT
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 37
Location: Montreal, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 5:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
You got that right, dude. Smile
_________________
Frank
Montreal, Canada
Buffalo WHR-G54S v24-sp1
WRT54G2 v24 sp1
WRT54G v5 v24 sp1
Weird WRT54G v1.0 not working
Linux openSUSE 10.3 KDE 64-bits
slimey
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 330
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 6:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Give this a shot.


CFE.BIN-wrt54g1.0.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  CFE.BIN-wrt54g1.0.zip
 Filesize:  101.74 KB
 Downloaded:  1403 Time(s)

Shawn360
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jul 2008
Posts: 1237

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:55    Post subject: Re: CFE WRT54G v1.0 needed. Reply with quote
FrankDD-WRT wrote:
Hi,

I tried to create a CFE with SkyRepair kit from JTAG softwares, did not work. Googled for WRT54G v1.0 CFE.BIN and could not find it. I found many people trying to get one too, but no file.

Has anyone got the CFE.BIN for v1.0? I erased mine along with nvram and flashing v1.1 CFE does not work. I don't believe I can tftp anything without the CFE. Unless I flash the whole kernel through jtag port, but apparently it takes ages and I have no idea it will flash the dd-wrt cfe as well.

tnx


The kernel is just the firmware it does not contain a cfe the bootloader. A Wholeflash would contain the cfe the kernel the nvram basicly everything. I will post the WRT54G v1.0 cfe with your mac in it what is your MAC located on the bottom of your router?
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 13:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Usually a good idea to pm mac Ids
_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11472
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 13:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
There is a known problem with Skynet CFE generator for the WRT54Gv1.0 unit.

Create one for a WRT54Gv1.1 instead. It works just fine on a V1.0 unit....its the V1.1 CFE that I give out and has been running for 2 years on my V1.0 without a hiccup.

If you really need one generate...PM me. I'll give you a working one from my unit with your MAC address (just provide the MAC address)


redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
FrankDD-WRT
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 37
Location: Montreal, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 17:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey that worked! Smile Tnx a lot. And you're right about the skynet not working on v1.0, I give it a try with 1.1 and it created a cfe.

I flashed a new CFE and bricked again, so erased kernel and that was the problem.

I now tftp a new v24 but it does not work, it does say the v24 VINT_mini upgraded successfully through tftp but the red diag led keeps blinking, SLOWLY. Once per second.

I got full ping responses, just red diag blinking 1 per second.

I will try to search around the forums for this, after a 5mins search I did not find a result.

I think when this happens it's cuz the firmware is not loading correctly. According to linksys site. I did the upgrade on 10mbps/half duplex.

tnx

_________________
Frank
Montreal, Canada
Buffalo WHR-G54S v24-sp1
WRT54G2 v24 sp1
WRT54G v5 v24 sp1
Weird WRT54G v1.0 not working
Linux openSUSE 10.3 KDE 64-bits
FrankDD-WRT
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 37
Location: Montreal, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 18:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hum, I believe I have a hardware failure.

If I tftp the std LINKSYS firmware from linksys.com, if flashes fine. The diag led turns off. But as soon as I reboot, it remains on solid. No ping. I erase kernel and nvram and then I can tftp again. But if I tftp linksys, I get same result. If I tftp dd, I get the result in my above post, diag led flashing once per second, pingable, but no web access.

Strange...

_________________
Frank
Montreal, Canada
Buffalo WHR-G54S v24-sp1
WRT54G2 v24 sp1
WRT54G v5 v24 sp1
Weird WRT54G v1.0 not working
Linux openSUSE 10.3 KDE 64-bits
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 18:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
What caused your router to "brick" in the first place? Your original post just asks for a cfe.
_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
FrankDD-WRT
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 37
Location: Montreal, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 18:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
That's a hard one. I remember playing with it back in 2006 and after modifying settings in v23-sp1 OR tyring to upgrade to sp2 or a beta version from that time it never booted back anymore. Bought a Buffalo and used it since, but bought a JTAG this week cuz i wanted to unbrick my wrt in case I could still use it.

I'm sorry that doesn't give you much information.

_________________
Frank
Montreal, Canada
Buffalo WHR-G54S v24-sp1
WRT54G2 v24 sp1
WRT54G v5 v24 sp1
Weird WRT54G v1.0 not working
Linux openSUSE 10.3 KDE 64-bits
Shawn360
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jul 2008
Posts: 1237

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 18:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Make sure the cfe you are flashing is a good one.
First -backup:cfe
Second -erase:wholeflash (do it 3 time)
next -flash:cfe
then tftp the firmware for your router Linksys.
In that order.


Last edited by Shawn360 on Sat Jan 24, 2009 18:55; edited 1 time in total
FrankDD-WRT
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 37
Location: Montreal, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 18:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hum ok that's a good one to try.

CFE is already backed up, actually I have 2 versions, one posted here with GENERIC MAC address and the other I created with my real MAC address with SkyRepair. Both are v1.1 CFE, anyway I read that it's not possible to flash a v1.0 CFE and v1.1 works fine (when flashed properly).

I will try your steps. Sometimes these little pieces of electronics are picky. :)

tnx

_________________
Frank
Montreal, Canada
Buffalo WHR-G54S v24-sp1
WRT54G2 v24 sp1
WRT54G v5 v24 sp1
Weird WRT54G v1.0 not working
Linux openSUSE 10.3 KDE 64-bits
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum