Dual / Triple WAN HowTo | DHCP scripts on Page 5!!!!

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 48, 49, 50 ... 66, 67, 68  Next
Author Message
nrupalp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Dec 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 21:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am so glad I found this discussion board. I dig up my old WRT54G V.2 router and want to use dual wan setup. I have 2 5100 cable modems which i will be using for this setup. Could someone please guide me to correct path on what I need to do? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Sponsor
nrupalp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Dec 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 22:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just updated firmware to DD-WRT v24-sp1 (07/27/0Cool mini. If someone can direct me how to get dual wan working with this, i would appreciate it.
jbarbieri
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Apr 2007
Posts: 545
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 0:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
nrupalp wrote:
I just updated firmware to DD-WRT v24-sp1 (07/27/0Cool mini. If someone can direct me how to get dual wan working with this, i would appreciate it.



hit me up on AIM or Google talk if you have it.

_________________


Linksys EA6500v2 | 5GHz 1st Floor AP | Advanced Tomato 1.28.0000 -2.9-131 K26ARM USB AIO-64K
Netgear WNR2000v3 | 2nd Floor AP | DD-WRT v3.0-r27805 std

Behind a Raspberry Pi Dual WAN router
jbarbieri
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Apr 2007
Posts: 545
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 0:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sipper wrote:
jbarbieri wrote:
Do your vlans have 2 different MAC addresses?

Having the same address will not work.

Also, after you setup the vlans, reboot the modem to the second vlan, as it may have already learned the same mac the other modem has.


Yes they have different MAC addresses. When I try and reboot the second modem it never seems to acquire an 'internet' ip address.

S


what are you doing to verify that?

try running udhcpc manually.

_________________


Linksys EA6500v2 | 5GHz 1st Floor AP | Advanced Tomato 1.28.0000 -2.9-131 K26ARM USB AIO-64K
Netgear WNR2000v3 | 2nd Floor AP | DD-WRT v3.0-r27805 std

Behind a Raspberry Pi Dual WAN router
Schnoerkel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Jun 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 17:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello,

I want certain services via a WAN connection steer the note with ETH1 is not possible.
Code:
I tried limiting all connections to port 8245 through firewall.firewall rules:
Code:
# Restrict port 8245 to ETH1
iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 8245 -j SPOOF_ETH1
iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 8245 -j ETH1
iptables -t mangle -I OUTPUT -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 8245 -j ETH1


my ifconfig:
Code:
root@dd-wrt-dhcp:~# ifconfig
br0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:F8:5F:85:7D
          inet addr:192.168.108.1  Bcast:192.168.108.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:433022 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:455624 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:33955053 (32.3 MiB)  TX bytes:587627661 (560.4 MiB)
 
br0:0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:F8:5F:85:7D
          inet addr:169.254.255.1  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
 
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:F8:5F:85:7D
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:818486 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:817186 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:626353545 (597.3 MiB)  TX bytes:619427730 (590.7 MiB)
          Interrupt:4
 
eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:F8:5F:85:7F
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
          Interrupt:2 Base address:0x5000
 
imq0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
          UP RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:703411 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:702023 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:30
          RX bytes:434958988 (414.8 MiB)  TX bytes:432994509 (412.9 MiB)
 
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
 
vlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:F8:5F:85:7D
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:433024 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:455624 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:35687245 (34.0 MiB)  TX bytes:589450157 (562.1 MiB)
 
vlan1     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:13:10:06:64:0C
          inet addr:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX  Bcast:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:270982 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:250528 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:404208315 (385.4 MiB)  TX bytes:19045821 (18.1 MiB)
 
vlan2     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:F8:5F:85:7D
          inet addr:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX  Bcast:XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:114486 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:111073 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:171732540 (163.7 MiB)  TX bytes:6979417 (6.6 MiB)

I now have such rules.

E-mail is not possible.

What has changed?
Code:
# Restrict port to vlan1
iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 110 -j SPOOF_vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 110 -j vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I OUTPUT -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 110 -j vlan1
iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 25 -j SPOOF_vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 25 -j vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I OUTPUT -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 25 -j vlan1
iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 443 -j SPOOF_vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 443 -j vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I OUTPUT -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 443 -j vlan1
iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 4090 -j SPOOF_vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 4090 -j vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I OUTPUT -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 4090 -j vlan1
iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -p udp -m multiport --destination-ports 4090 -j SPOOF_vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -p udp -m multiport --destination-ports 4090 -j vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I OUTPUT -p udp -m multiport --destination-ports 4090 -j vlan1
iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 8443 -j SPOOF_vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 8443 -j vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I OUTPUT -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 8443 -j vlan1
iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 3389 -j SPOOF_vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 3389 -j vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I OUTPUT -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 3389 -j vlan1
iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 444 -j SPOOF_vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 444 -j vlan1
iptables -t mangle -I OUTPUT -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 444 -j vlan1
#iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 22 -j SPOOF_vlan1
#iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 22 -j vlan1
#iptables -t mangle -I OUTPUT -p tcp -m multiport --destination-ports 22 -j vlan1


Tanks
Schnoerkel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Jun 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 21:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
what now ????

.
.
.
nvram set vlan2hwname=et0




or
.
.
.
nvram set vlan2hwname=eth1

would contribute to the firewall ?!

Schnörkel
jbarbieri
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Apr 2007
Posts: 545
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 3:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
even though it says -j ETH1 or -j SPOOF_ETH1, that isn't the physical ETH1....its the first interface of the dual wan, either ppp0 or vlan1, whatever is defined.

your rules wont work like that.


and you want vlan2hwname=et0

et0 is the switch.

_________________


Linksys EA6500v2 | 5GHz 1st Floor AP | Advanced Tomato 1.28.0000 -2.9-131 K26ARM USB AIO-64K
Netgear WNR2000v3 | 2nd Floor AP | DD-WRT v3.0-r27805 std

Behind a Raspberry Pi Dual WAN router
leoforti
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 19:09    Post subject: Need some help with this Reply with quote
Hi!
I was reading this thread and need some help with my dual wan setup:

First, Linksys WRT54GL 1.1 updated with DD-WRT v24-sp1 ( 07/27/08 ) mini.

Second, I have two ADSL modem-routers, each connected to a different phone line.

I think the easiest way to do dual wan would be to put both of them in "router mode" so, they could establish the pppoe connection in each line and then use the scripts in previous post or something like this: http://www.roadrunnerguide.com/dualwan.html

My problem is: none of the routers can handle too many connections (they hang, thats why I bought the WRT54GL in the first place). Instead on bridge mode they work perfectly!
So I want to connect both of them in bridge mode. I mean: the two routers in bridge mode and the WRT54GL "dials" both connections.
Is that possible?

The first router, i can configure it via the web interface (pppoe user and pass) but .. how to do this with the second wan?
Maybe with somethin like this? -> https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=61154&sid=b078cf2dbd1393b1a11cad4338b1ec7b

I'm totally lost. Sad
Any help is appreciated.

Greetings, and forgive my ugly English. (I'm from argentina)
Apex-XT
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Dec 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 6:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Great thread!
I've read all 49 pages and have been noting several inquiries about N based units. I am very interested in getting Dual WAN mode with a WRT350N, using 2 of the GB ports for WANs. We have T1 at the office and wired for GB. So, if someone can help me get this working, it'll be Glorious! I'd donate regardless of the outcome. Plan is to use a 350N, Dual GB WANs, with load balancing, connected to 2 WRT300N's in Client Bridge mode with 7 users in 2 separated offices, all hardwired to the the 300Ns.

So, has anyone been successful getting John's scripts working with a 350N?

Thanks to John and all the contributors. Even if it isn't possible yet, it's been a great read!
ilprincipe
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 7:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have the following setup: 1 wall WAN outlet split into two by a switch. Two cables are then connected from the switch to WAN-port and port4 on the WRT54GL v1.1 and everything is configured like here (followed www.roadrunnerguide.com step-by-step)

I have come to this - but the VLAN2 doesn't seem to be used, even though it's been assigned a seperate IP?

It's on the same network ofcourse, is that a problem? I've seen that mentioned before in this thread, haven't found an explanation yet though. Hope someone can help.

Code:
vlan1     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:F8:FB:E8:25
          inet addr:84.xxx.xx.218  Bcast:84.238.24.255  Mask:255.255.255.128
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:46710 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:11471 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:68503982 (65.3 MiB)  TX bytes:739583 (722.2 KiB)

vlan2     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:F8:FB:E8:28
          inet addr:84.xxx.xx.245  Bcast:84.255.255.255  Mask:255.255.255.128
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:759 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6797 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:102842 (100.4 KiB)  TX bytes:432916 (422.7 KiB)
asinha
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 6:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
ilprincipe wrote:
I have the following setup: 1 wall WAN outlet split into two by a switch. Two cables are then connected from the switch to WAN-port and port4 on the WRT54GL v1.1 and everything is configured like here (followed www.roadrunnerguide.com step-by-step)

I have come to this - but the VLAN2 doesn't seem to be used, even though it's been assigned a seperate IP?

It's on the same network ofcourse, is that a problem? I've seen that mentioned before in this thread, haven't found an explanation yet though. Hope someone can help.

Code:
vlan1     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:F8:FB:E8:25
          inet addr:84.xxx.xx.218  Bcast:84.238.24.255  Mask:255.255.255.128
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:46710 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:11471 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:68503982 (65.3 MiB)  TX bytes:739583 (722.2 KiB)

vlan2     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:F8:FB:E8:28
          inet addr:84.xxx.xx.245  Bcast:84.255.255.255  Mask:255.255.255.128
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:759 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6797 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:102842 (100.4 KiB)  TX bytes:432916 (422.7 KiB)


The problem is simple you need to be on different subnets.

Both interfaces seem to be on the same subnet - try using diff subnet masks to make smaller subnets for each of these.

regards,
asinha
asinha
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 6:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Apex-XT wrote:
Great thread!
I've read all 49 pages and have been noting several inquiries about N based units. I am very interested in getting Dual WAN mode with a WRT350N, using 2 of the GB ports for WANs. We have T1 at the office and wired for GB. So, if someone can help me get this working, it'll be Glorious! I'd donate regardless of the outcome. Plan is to use a 350N, Dual GB WANs, with load balancing, connected to 2 WRT300N's in Client Bridge mode with 7 users in 2 separated offices, all hardwired to the the 300Ns.

So, has anyone been successful getting John's scripts working with a 350N?

Thanks to John and all the contributors. Even if it isn't possible yet, it's been a great read!


Apex - if you have read 49 pages of this post, you will realise, there is not much to it.... where are you getting stuck. I have 300N (same as 350N, except for the mem module) and had this working on it....

Where are you stuck ?

regards
asinha
asinha
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 6:28    Post subject: Re: Need some help with this Reply with quote
leoforti wrote:
Hi!
I was reading this thread and need some help with my dual wan setup:

First, Linksys WRT54GL 1.1 updated with DD-WRT v24-sp1 ( 07/27/08 ) mini.

Second, I have two ADSL modem-routers, each connected to a different phone line.

I think the easiest way to do dual wan would be to put both of them in "router mode" so, they could establish the pppoe connection in each line and then use the scripts in previous post or something like this: http://www.roadrunnerguide.com/dualwan.html

My problem is: none of the routers can handle too many connections (they hang, thats why I bought the WRT54GL in the first place). Instead on bridge mode they work perfectly!
So I want to connect both of them in bridge mode. I mean: the two routers in bridge mode and the WRT54GL "dials" both connections.
Is that possible?

The first router, i can configure it via the web interface (pppoe user and pass) but .. how to do this with the second wan?
Maybe with somethin like this? -> https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=61154&sid=b078cf2dbd1393b1a11cad4338b1ec7b

I'm totally lost. Sad
Any help is appreciated.

Greetings, and forgive my ugly English. (I'm from argentina)


I have configured the pppoE like this.

Link 1 - pppoe, ADSL - terminated to a adsl router (Router 1 - Ganga wifi enabled)
Link 2 - WiMax CPE - terminated to Simple wifi router (Router 2 - Yamuna wifi enabled)
Link 3 - Ethernet based leased line - terminated on my third router (Router3 - Sarswati wifi enabled)

On my dd-wrt router (Router 4 - Sangam) I run, triple WAN. to consolidate all three links on the wan port.
QoS enabled on all routers.

Based on my family needs, I have given them access to different routers - my torrents, PS3, Xbox, Jukebox - all of them on sangam.

This is probably what you implied you wanted to run - do let me know, if you are facing any problems.
regards,
asinha
leoforti
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 17:45    Post subject: Need some help with this Reply with quote
Quote:
This is probably what you implied you wanted to run - do let me know, if you are facing any problems.
regards,

asinha, thanks for the response.
What I really need to know is how to configure the WRT54GL to dial a second PPPoE connection (besides the first one).

The routers I have are this:

* Huawei MT882 -> http://www.huawei.com/products/terminal/products/view.do?id=121&pageId=121_0
* Encore ENDSL-A2+R -> http://www.encore-usa.com/product_download.php?region=us&bid=3&pgid=93_97&pid=178

The easiest way would be to put both adsl routers in router mode, then asign an IP in DMZ in each one and use a script in the WRT54GL to handle these two VLANS with static IP... but with that I think I would have double NAT.

Additionally, neither is stable in router mode, but in bridge mode both works flawlessly. That's why I want to dial 2 pppoe connections, but don't know how to do with the second one.

Thanks again.
Regards.
danish14
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Apr 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 17:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Nice thread. I have used for about 3 month. Work great !!!
Soon i have 2 more connection. So it will 4 connection. ADSL each 384 kbps/128 kbps.

I wonder, is 4 connection that i will have can join
together,not dual or triple but quartet ?
if that not possible (yet) ...

I have plan to do like this and i need advice for that

Dual Wan 01 // Dual Wan 02
l l
l l
Dual Wan Hardware [TP-Link]
l
l
Poxy/Gateway
l
l
User

is kind that plan will occur some problem, please some advice
thanks
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 48, 49, 50 ... 66, 67, 68  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 49 of 68
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum