VLANs : Linksys WRT150N 1.1 : v24 Final

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
malmheim
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Birmingham, AL

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 14:53    Post subject: VLANs : Linksys WRT150N 1.1 : v24 Final Reply with quote
Hello,

First I want to say that I really appreciate you taking the time to read this, and hopefully respond. :)

I'd like to set Port 4 on my WRT150N 1.1 to only have Internet access, with no talking to the rest of the LAN ports. From what I've read, this is generally accomplished through the VLAN functionality. Of course, I followed the great wiki guide, VLAN Detached Networks (only making changes relevant to Port 4), and these great threads, especially this one regarding VLANs on v24, but it's simply not working. All 4 LAN ports can exchange packets freely. I realize most of these guides were written based on v23, but it seems like the VLAN interface isn't working at all, as discussed on that last thread.

I'm hesitant to use a non-Final version of DD-WRT, even the one BS posted, since my router is so critical for phone and (obviously) Internet service. For reference, here is the very different VLAN interface I see, with no happy, simple checkboxes Sad:



I have tried setting variables with nvram as instructed on the wiki and the threads, but all ports are still behaving happily as if I've done nothing.

Below are my nvram and ifconfig outputs. Thank you in advance for any feedback!

Cheers,

Andrew

Code:
root@router:~# nvram show|grep vlan|sort
size: 22525 bytes (10243 left)
ifconfig vlan2 up
iptables -I FORWARD -i eth0.1 -o vlan1 -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT
port0vlans=1
port1vlans=0
port2vlans=0
port3vlans=0
port4vlans=2
port5vlans=0 1 16
vlan0hwname=et0
vlan0ports=1 2 3 5*
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan1ports=0 5
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan2ports=4 5*
vlan_tagcount=0
vlan_tags=
vlans=0
wl0_vlan_prio_mode=off
root@router:~#


Code:
rc_startup=#!/bin/ash
PATH="/sbin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin:${PATH}"

ifconfig eth0.1 10.100.100.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
ifconfig vlan2 up


Code:
rc_firewall=iptables -I INPUT -i eth0.1 -j ACCEPT
iptables -I FORWARD -i eth0.1 -o vlan1 -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT
iptables -I FORWARD -i eth0.1 -o ppp0 -m state --state NEW -j ACCEPT
iptables -I FORWARD -i br0 -o eth0.1 -j logdrop


Code:
root@router:~# ifconfig
br0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1D:7E:48:08:65
          inet addr:172.17.2.11  Bcast:172.17.2.31  Mask:255.255.255.224
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2041001 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1493575 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1731501279 (1.6 GiB)  TX bytes:815570116 (777.7 MiB)

br0:0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1D:7E:48:08:65
          inet addr:169.254.255.1  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1D:7E:48:08:65
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2790398 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2413090 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:2047256651 (1.9 GiB)  TX bytes:1523902923 (1.4 GiB)
          Interrupt:4

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1D:7E:48:08:66
          inet addr:68.186.202.94  Bcast:68.186.202.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2389363 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2003243 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:878934241 (838.2 MiB)  TX bytes:1763388433 (1.6 GiB)
          Interrupt:5

eth2      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1D:7E:48:08:67
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1013692 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:181297
          TX packets:862330 errors:75 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:723307390 (689.7 MiB)  TX bytes:314057566 (299.5 MiB)
          Interrupt:2 Base address:0x4000

imq0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
          UP RUNNING NOARP  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1469400 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1469400 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:30
          RX bytes:792304316 (755.5 MiB)  TX bytes:792304316 (755.5 MiB)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

root@router:~#

_________________
* I wish my grass was emo so it would cut itself *
Sponsor
seti
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Jun 2007
Posts: 277
Location: Physically: Somewhere in time and space / Mentally: As lost as the next person

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 23:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Shocked
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 7:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
This router does not use vlans.
malmheim
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Birmingham, AL

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 15:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you for the reply! I updated the wiki with this information.
_________________
* I wish my grass was emo so it would cut itself *
MrD
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 17:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
This router does not use vlans.


Very interesting information. How/where do you know wich routeur/AP do support this kind of feature?

Thanks

D
samab
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Doesn't WRT150N's BCM5325 support port based vlan?
exponentpower
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jul 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 20:05    Post subject: Looking for answers Reply with quote
Hello malmheim,

My post is purely selfish...I am new to this and wanted to get confirmation on what I am about to attepmt: flashing my Linksys WRT150N to dd-wrt v24

so I have read some blogs, elsewhere, of Linksys WRT150N owners who did this and swear by it...but having arrived here I am confused on the downloads I need and the basic steps from there particular to my router....which you have and you have succesfully done.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices#Linksys

http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv3/dd-wrt/downloads.html

Obvisouly I know where to get the downloads and have confrimed compatibility, 4mb, flash mini then full....but thats it.

Would you be so kind as to post some links or give me help? I would appreciate it greatly!

Please dont be insulted byt he question, I am learning what I can as I can, you know how it goes.
malmheim
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Birmingham, AL

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 17:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
ExponentPower,

It looks like you have things figured out, not sure what else I can tell you. First, go to the Firmware Upgrade page on your Linksys web interface, and flash to dd-wrt.v24_mini_generic.bin. Once that flashes and the router reboots, go to the web GUI again and log in with root/admin. Change the password, and then flash to whichever version you like (I used dd-wrt.v24_voip_generic.bin since I have two T-Mobile HotSpot@Home phones and a Vonage home phone.) But I'd go with dd-wrt.v24_std_generic.bin if you don't have any particular needs.

Malmheim

_________________
* I wish my grass was emo so it would cut itself *
DelFox12
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jul 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2008 19:23    Post subject: Repeater Bridge Reply with quote
So if this router cannot use vlans, does that mean that it cannot serve as a wireless repeater bridge?

In my current setup, I have a WRT54G repeating/bridging to a Netgear WNR3500, and would like to have N-type routers on both ends to avoid running an ethernet cable.
jaygo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
@DelFox
I recently set up a wireless bridge between a wrt150n with ddwrt and a wrt300n with stock firmware, though I don't recall setting up a vlan.
zikronix
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 21:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
do vlans still not work
urban_farmboy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Jan 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 16:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've got a Linksys model WRT150N and would like to flash the firmware so I can increase the signal strength. However, the more I've researched this, the more I've become confused. Seems most of the firmware updates are for older model "G" routers. However, looks like several of you have successfully upgraded your Linksys model WRT150N. Can anyone shed some light on this for me, which firmware to download and some instructions on how to do this?

Thank you, I appreciate any help you can offer!
halcyon77
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 19:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm just wondering if it's possible to flash the mega onto this. I just did the mini to the std and i like it well enough, but if i can increase my potential of the router even more, why not. Please let me know and thank you so much for your time.
doubledouble
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Feb 2009
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 16:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
halcyon77 wrote:
I'm just wondering if it's possible to flash the mega onto this. I just did the mini to the std and i like it well enough, but if i can increase my potential of the router even more, why not. Please let me know and thank you so much for your time.


this is my first post here...

i dont think you can do this; the WRT150N routers flash memory rom is 4MB capacity, and the 'mega' .bin file is 6.64MB

perhaps you could read a description of the features on that particular firmware build, and if you figure it warrants replacing your current router to use those features, then replace it with one which has sufficient flash memory capacity ( info here: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices#Linksys )

sounds like youre just having fun anyway, but hey this is a good way to do that if you have some spare parts around, if you brick one then consider donating it to DD-WRT Very Happy
lenjung
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 35
Location: Stationed in Hawaii

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 17:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
I currently have 2 WRT-150n's running Eko 11650 STD build (http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/down.php?path=downloads%2Fothers%2Feko%2FV24_TNG%2Fsvn11650/).

One is connected to my modem, and the other is conencted to the other router working as an AP. So I guess it will vary depending on your setup. As mine stand now, they're working like a champ.

You cannot (well, should not) load mega or micro onto this as you can brick it.

_________________
If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum