wrt600n successful but...

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 19, 20, 21 ... 65, 66, 67  Next
Author Message
malmo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 16:47    Post subject: Is it working now on both WAN and LAN or just only a LAN? Reply with quote
I probebly flash my router soon. I wold like to see a review of new BS image for V1.1. Is router funktin working or just 4 Lan ports works?

//Big thanks for BS and Zero pain!!!
Sponsor
CaScAdE
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 1110
Location: Kiel (54.4247,10.1721)

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 16:52    Post subject: Re: Is it working now on both WAN and LAN or just only a LAN Reply with quote
malmo wrote:
I probebly flash my router soon. I wold like to see a review of new BS image for V1.1. Is router funktin working or just 4 Lan ports works?


I have the FW on my 3 devices now.
WAN -> LAN, WAN -> WLAN, LAN -> WLAN, WLAN -> LAN
works.
No usb support in there because of mini, but as soon as a mega comes out we will be happy Smile

_________________
DD-WRT F.A.Q.

Webcam Kiel
malmo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 May 2008
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 16:57    Post subject: Im so fappy that i get tears!!! Reply with quote
And just fore sure, is it possibe to upploud BS image with linksys interface?
CaScAdE
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 1110
Location: Kiel (54.4247,10.1721)

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 17:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
That is untested. I had dd-wrt on mine already...
_________________
DD-WRT F.A.Q.

Webcam Kiel
jrose78
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Mar 2008
Posts: 50
Location: Massachusetts

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 18:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
From your link:

Quote:
if (nvram_match("switch_type","BCM5395")) // fix for WRT600N v1.1 (BCM5395 does not suppport vid 0, so gemtek internally configured vid 1 as lan)


that somes it up I think

Quote:
And just fore sure, is it possibe to upploud BS image with linksys interface?



I uploaded from the linksys gui and as I described I did have to eventually reset the router and then dd-wrt showed up and everything was fine.. Kinda scary though... Shocked
jmh9072
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 800
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 18:27    Post subject: Woot! Reply with quote
That's great news! I await the mega version...

malmo wrote:
And just fore sure, is it possibe to upploud BS image with linksys interface?

Yes; the image Brainslayer posted has been trailed.

_________________
WRT54G v3 - v24 r14471M NEWD Eko - AP
WRT350N v1.0
WRT600N v1.1 - halfway there!
Se7en is Darker...
ZeroPain
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 May 2008
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 0:20    Post subject: Thank you Reply with quote
Thank you BS now i can use my router as more then just a AP Smile Keep up the great work man
greedj
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Nov 2007
Posts: 49
Location: Grand Rapids, MI

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 0:24    Post subject: WRT-600N v1.1 Mega works when configured manually Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
it will also be webflashable


here a snipped of the mini version without any trick from linksys webinterface (but this is untested)


I got my v1.1 working on MEGA with LAN by looking at Brainslayer's new code and typing in the new settings manually. Very Happy Thanks BS, you rock!!!

I did a factory reset first because I was using CaScAdE's fix that puts all ports on LAN.

Here are the NVRAM changes:

nvram unset vlan0ports
nvram set vlan1ports="1 2 3 4 8*"
nvram set vlan2ports="0 8*"
nvram unset vlan0hwname
nvram set vlan1hwname="et0"
nvram set landevs="vlan1 wl0 wl1"
nvram set lan_ifnames="vlan1 eth0 eth1"
nvram commit
reboot
hawkeye
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 44
Location: TX, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 3:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok so I have got the WRT600Nv11 now as my main router and so far so good!

For some reason, I am unable to set my 5GHz radio into N-Only mode, and I seem to get a pretty poor signal strength unless I am right next to the unit. Has anyone else run into this?

_________________
WRT54Gv4 (DD-WRT v24 Final-STD) - Client Bridge
WRT54GLv1.1 (DD-WRT v24 Final-STD) - 802.11g Access Point
WRT54GSv2.1 (DD-WRT v24 Final-STD) - Main Router
WRT600Nv1.1 (DD-WRT v24 Final-Mega) - LAN PORTS DEAD
MaZe
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Apr 2008
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 5:27    Post subject: Re: WRT-600N v1.1 Mega works when configured manually Reply with quote
greedj wrote:
Here are the NVRAM changes:

nvram unset vlan0ports
nvram set vlan1ports="1 2 3 4 8*"
nvram set vlan2ports="0 8*"
nvram unset vlan0hwname
nvram set vlan1hwname="et0"
nvram set landevs="vlan1 wl0 wl1"
nvram set lan_ifnames="vlan1 eth0 eth1"
nvram commit
reboot


Worked as well on:
DD-WRT v24 mega (c) 2008 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 04/24/08 (SVN revision: 9433)
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6981
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 12:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
here the mega build


dd-wrt.v24_mega_wrt600n.bin
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v24_mega_wrt600n.bin
 Filesize:  5.76 MB
 Downloaded:  1509 Time(s)


_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
radiowave
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 230
Location: Riding the 802.11 waves...

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 12:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just wanted to let everyone know my experience with the new mini and mega builds that BS did recently. Last night I flashed successfully to the mega build. I had the Linksys stock firmware version 1.01.36 build. Before flashing I did the 30-30-30 hard reset on the WRT600N and set my LAN card on my PC with a static IP address (I always do this with any firmware updates on Linksys routers). I flashed the revised posted mini build for the WRT600N waited about 5 minutes after I got the successful message and did a hard reset. I logged onto the router and the mini build seemed to be successfully loaded and could browse through menus etc. I than proceeded to load up the revised mega build through the GUI with good success.

Currently, I am now running BS revised v24 WRT600N mega version on my WRT600N version 1.1 manufactured 02/2008. My LAN and WAN ports are working normally, the only bugs I noticed are the previous reported one about the wide channel problem on the 5.8GHz channel. Now all I need to do is figure out how to get my USB external drive working with USB support through DD-WRT...I tried some of the instructions on the wiki site, but was unsuccessful. Maybe there will be a future build of DD-WRT that automates mounitng USB drives so you can share on a Windows netowrk.

Anyway, thanks for the great work in getting some support on the WRT600N.....we have come along way in getting this device to work in the last few weeks.
GregB
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jan 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 13:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Should we assume that this mini and mega also works perfectly on V1 Routers as well? Seems all the comments so far are related to v1.1 so I'm just a bit uncertain?!?
jmh9072
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 800
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 13:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
GregB wrote:
Should we assume that this mini and mega also works perfectly on V1 Routers as well? Seems all the comments so far are related to v1.1 so I'm just a bit uncertain?!?

Yes, you should be fine.

_________________
WRT54G v3 - v24 r14471M NEWD Eko - AP
WRT350N v1.0
WRT600N v1.1 - halfway there!
Se7en is Darker...
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6981
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 14:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
yes. just as information while developing the v1.1 fix i destroyed my own v1.0 device. so i'm now without wrt600n for testing (5 ghz widechannel problem for example)
consider that not all wifi cards do support widechannel. so maybe there is something in between there.

unfortunatly the wrt600n has no jtag, so i'm not able to recover it until i replaced the flash chip

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 19, 20, 21 ... 65, 66, 67  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 20 of 67
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum