WRT300N v1.1 - Now supported! - See page 15

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 18, 19, 20  Next
Author Message
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 15:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Or wait, i'll do new build with reset disabled.
Sponsor
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 16:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
here:


dd-wrt.v24_wrt300nv11_mini2.bin
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  dd-wrt.v24_wrt300nv11_mini2.bin
 Filesize:  2.67 MB
 Downloaded:  1422 Time(s)

fragtion
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 16:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
edit: will give this a try when i get back home later (hope it works Neutral):
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=133481&sid=20b44961c5d03354699756f08a07ac9d
I'll then try flash this updated build and let you know if it works, thanks eko

_________________
Active member of the Johannesburg Area Wireless User Group - http://www.jawug.za.net/
fragtion
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 3:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok Eko we're one step closer. It doesn't reboot cycle anymore with this reboot fix, and it responds to ping 192.168.1.1 about twice, so at least it allows tftp and doesnt brick the router, BUT right after that.. ping timeout again, even with a factory default reset with the firmware update and holding in the reset switch. So something is having compatibility issues. it also doesnt pick up a wireless ssid so it doesnt seem to be loading dd-wrt correctly.
Is there any way to create a 'diagnostic' firmware to load that will save a log or something ? then we can find out what the problem is.

_________________
Active member of the Johannesburg Area Wireless User Group - http://www.jawug.za.net/
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 7:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Serial console log is the best. Also if you can get flash backup running original firmware with jtag cable will halp a lot.
tdunks
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 5:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
can anyone please get him this?
ktg748
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jan 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 16:42    Post subject: Bump for me!!! Reply with quote
Can somebody help get this up and running!!! If only I wasn't a newbie, Id be all over this!!!

Trying to extend home office network on a 300n v1.1 over to my house, about 500ft (through trees and another building) so I can surf at night. I can pick up the signal in one corner of my house (literally, the iMac has to be in the corner touching the two walls to get a 2 bar signal!!)

I picked up an Airport Extreme, hoping to bridge or relay the signal throughout my house. It sees the 300n network, but says that the 300n doesn't have "extend this network turned on". Funny thing if I wire my iMac into the Airport, I can surf, but it won't let me connect wirelessly.
The Airport supports bridge and WDS, so if there is a way to turn this on in the WRT300n 1.1, then I'm off to the races.... Crying or Very sad
tdunks
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jan 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 22:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
what is taking so long with this?
fragtion
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 23:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sad
_________________
Active member of the Johannesburg Area Wireless User Group - http://www.jawug.za.net/
wrt300n_v1.1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jan 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 17:50    Post subject: Looking forward to stable release Reply with quote
Just upgraded my home router to the Linksys WRT300N v1.1 and was disappointed that there wasn't a stable dd-wrt release. Glad it's being worked.
fragtion
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 21:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Uh, well the problem is that it isn't actually being worked on. we're actually waiting for someone to do a serial console link to get logs to see why dd-wrt isnt running on it. Once that's done it's probably just a tiny adjustment that needs to be made to have dd-wrt fully operational on the 300n. Hopefuly someone will do it soon? Sigh :/
_________________
Active member of the Johannesburg Area Wireless User Group - http://www.jawug.za.net/
cramer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 52
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA, Earth

PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 23:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've looked through the differences between the v1.0 and v1.1 trees from linksys. While there are some things to note, there aren't any flashing neon signs pointing to any one thing. The hardware is slightly different, and that may be enough to confuse dd-wrt enough to not know how to handle it.

I'm off in search of v1.1's right now.

Ok, found one... processor is a BCM4705. That's the same as a 350, and it has a gigabit MAC but it may not be wired for gigE. The builtin wireless is a BCM4321. The switch is the same old BCM5325 robo found in many others. Flash is a Samsung K8D6316UBM-PIO7; just like the v1.0, it has a second set of pads for a larger flash chip.
routehero
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jan 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 4:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
Serial console log is the best. Also if you can get flash backup running original firmware with jtag cable will halp a lot.


Where is the serial interface on the 300N? I have mine disassembled.
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 5:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
cramer wrote:

Ok, found one... processor is a BCM4705. That's the same as a 350, and it has a gigabit MAC but it may not be wired for gigE. The builtin wireless is a BCM4321. The switch is the same old BCM5325 robo found in many others. Flash is a Samsung K8D6316UBM-PIO7; just like the v1.0, it has a second set of pads for a larger flash chip.

Any chance of cfe and nvram backup with JTAG cable?
cramer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 52
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA, Earth

PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 7:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
Any chance of cfe and nvram backup with JTAG cable?
Done. (but not with a slow jtag cable.)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 18, 19, 20  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 20
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum