Vlan in TP-Link TL-WR740N v4

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
wedson
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jul 2024
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2024 14:42    Post subject: Vlan in TP-Link TL-WR740N v4 Reply with quote
DD-WRT v3.0-r56721 std (c) 2024 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 06/08/24
Board: TP-Link TL-WR740N v4

Hello, I have a TP-Link TL-WR740N v4 and I need to isolate a machine through a number 3 vlan on port 2. However, I am not successful. The machine doesn't get ip. I created the track 192.168.50.1/24 with the interface br2. Where can I miss the configuration?

Follow some exits:
Code:
swconfig dev eth1 show

Global attributes:
   enable_vlan: 1
Port 0:
   pvid: 1
   link: port:0 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow
Port 1:
   pvid: 1
   link: port:1 link:down
Port 2:
   pvid: 3
   link: port:2 link:up speed:100baseT full-duplex auto
Port 3:
   pvid: 1
   link: port:3 link:down
Port 4:
   pvid: 1
   link: port:4 link:down
VLAN 1:
   vid: 1
   ports: 0t 1 3 4
VLAN 3:
   vid: 3
   ports: 0t 2

nvram show | grep port.*vlans

port5vlans=1 3 16000 17000 18000 19000 20000 21000
size: 20421 bytes (45115 left)
port4vlans=1 18000 19000 20000
port3vlans=1 18000 19000 20000
port2vlans=3 18000 19000 20000
port1vlans=1 18000 19000 20000
port0vlans=17000 18000 19000 20000 21000



cat /proc/net/vlan/config

VLAN Dev name    | VLAN ID
Name-Type: VLAN_NAME_TYPE_RAW_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD
vlan1          | 1  | eth0
vlan3          | 3  | eth0
br0.0          | 0  | br0

ip a

2: eth0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1492 qdisc fq_codel state DOWN qlen 1000
    link/ether e8:9*:**:**:**:** brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc fq_codel state UP qlen 1000
    link/ether e8:9*:**:**:**:** brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.100.1/24 brd 192.168.100.255 scope global eth1
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
5: vlan1@eth0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP100> mtu 1492 qdisc noqueue master br0 state LOWERLAYERDOWN
    link/ether e8:9*:**:**:**:** brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
6: vlan3@eth0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP100> mtu 1492 qdisc noqueue master br2 state LOWERLAYERDOWN
    link/ether e8:9*:**:**:**:** brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
7: br0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1492 qdisc noqueue state UP
    link/ether e8:9*:**:**:**:** brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.1.1/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global br0
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
8: br1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state UP
    link/ether ea:9*:**:**:**:** brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.30.1/24 brd 192.168.30.255 scope global br1
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
9: br2: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1492 qdisc noqueue state DOWN
    link/ether e8:9*:**:**:**:** brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.50.1/24 brd 192.168.50.255 scope global br2



Sponsor
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1249
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2024 15:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
You didn't mention if you set up a DCHP server for br2. You will need that unless you create a static IP on the machine plugged into port 2 of your router.
_________________
- Linksys EA8500: I-Gateway, AP/VAP 5ghz only r56820: Features: WDS-AP, VLANs, Samba, WG, Entware
- Linksys EA8500: WDS Station x2 - r56941
- Netgear R6400v2: WAP/VAP 2.4ghz only w/VLANs over single trunk port. r56820
- Netgear R7800 (WDS-AP, WAP/VAP) - r56820: Features in use: multiple VLANs over single trunk port
- Linksys MR7350: Testing r56941
- Linksys Velop WHW03v1 x2: OpenWRT w/GRETAP tunnel for VLANs on VAPs
- OSes: Fedora 38, 9 RPis (2,3,4,5), 20 ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '94, never having owned a Windows PC.

- Forum member #248
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 3104
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2024 15:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
wedson
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jul 2024
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2024 16:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
lexridge wrote:
You didn't mention if you set up a DCHP server for br2. You will need that unless you create a static IP on the machine plugged into port 2 of your router.


The dhcp was created in dhcpd with the network 192.168.50.1/24
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 13094
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2024 17:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
You might have corrupted your bridge index.
wlan0.1 and br1 both have the same IP address that is wrong.
You should have kept wlan0.1 bridged and assign (=bridge) it to br1.

You might need to reset and start from scratch.

See:
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/egc112/ddwrt/main/DDWRT%20VLANs%2C%20VAPs%20and%20WAPs-9.pdf
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/egc112/ddwrt/main/DDWRT%20Virtual%20Access%20Point-7.pdf

Furthermore it is possible that this build has some problems with VAPs
See: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=336843

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 14485
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2024 17:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
IP address for wlan0.1 should be removed and changed to bridged configuration. If you are going to use STP, please look up what the prio(rity) value should be. Also, fix br2 name. If it's named br2 - vlan3 anywhere, it is probably misconfigured. I suspect configuration issues before build issues.
_________________
"Life is but a fleeting moment, a vapor that vanishes quickly; All is vanity"
Contribute To DD-WRT
Pogo - A minimal level of ability is expected and needed...
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (PolitePol)
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (RSS Everything)

----------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
wedson
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jul 2024
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2024 18:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
You might have corrupted your bridge index.
wlan0.1 and br1 both have the same IP address that is wrong.
You should have kept wlan0.1 bridged and assign (=bridge) it to br1.

You might need to reset and start from scratch.

See:
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/egc112/ddwrt/main/DDWRT%20VLANs%2C%20VAPs%20and%20WAPs-9.pdf
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/egc112/ddwrt/main/DDWRT%20Virtual%20Access%20Point-7.pdf

Furthermore it is possible that this build has some problems with VAPs
See: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=336843


I deleted ip wlan0.1 hasn't worked yet. I'll reset and start from scratch. Note: I had no problems with VAPs the wlan0.1 network is ok and functional.
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 3104
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2024 7:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
You should update to the latest dd-wrt version and report back.

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2024/07-08-2024-r57200/

Your VLANs are created on the WAN interface (eth0) and not on the LAN interface.
Brainslayer fixed this a while ago for various routers.

https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/56993

You should also fix the other problems mentioned.

wlan0.1 is bridged and should not have its own IP address.
and br0 does not need a VLAN tag.
and eth1 should be unbridged as you are using VLAN1 as LAN interface.

Your router is a special case, it has 2 CPU ports but only 1 port is connected to the switch.

So a mixture of 1 CPU port and 2 CPU ports see my signature

Finally, if everything works, you should check that the WAN port is working properly.

I see that nothing is connected to the WAN port.
There are routers where eth0 and eth1 are also swapped (to make the confusion complete)
Therefore it is important for me that you check that the WAN port is working.

_________________
Quickstart guides:
use Pi-Hole as simple DNS-Server with DD-WRT
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
VLAN configuration via GUI - 2 CPU ports (R7800, EA8500 etc)

Routers
Marvell OCTEON TX2 - QHora-322 - OpenWrt 23.05.3 - Gateway
Qualcomm IPQ8065 - R7800 - DD-WRT - WAP
wedson
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jul 2024
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2024 15:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
You might have corrupted your bridge index.
wlan0.1 and br1 both have the same IP address that is wrong.
You should have kept wlan0.1 bridged and assign (=bridge) it to br1.

You might need to reset and start from scratch.

See:
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/egc112/ddwrt/main/DDWRT%20VLANs%2C%20VAPs%20and%20WAPs-9.pdf
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/egc112/ddwrt/main/DDWRT%20Virtual%20Access%20Point-7.pdf

Furthermore it is possible that this build has some problems with VAPs
See: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=336843


Well, thanks for the information so far. I reset starting from scratch. Following the suggested documentation, I focused on creating vlan number 3, on port 3, with connectivity on the wan port. In setup - Networking, I created the br2 network for the vlan3 interface.

At the moment I only have wlan0 wireless network and connectivity. Nothing connects by cable. When I disable the vlans, I return with network and connectivity on vlan1. Is there anything I can still do?

Below I will insert the outputs with the new settings:

Code:

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 brd 127.255.255.255 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc fq_codel state UP qlen 1000
    link/ether e8:94:**:**:**:** brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: eth1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc fq_codel master br0 state UP qlen 1000
    link/ether e8:94:**:**:**:** brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
5: vlan1@eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP100> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue master br0 state UP
    link/ether e8:94:**:**:**:** brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
6: vlan2@eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP100> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue master br0 state UP
    link/ether e8:94:**:**:**:** brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
7: vlan3@eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP100> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue master br1 state UP
    link/ether e8:94:**:**:**:** brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
8: br0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state UP
    link/ether e8:94:**:**:**:** brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.1.1/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global br0
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
9: br1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state UP
    link/ether e8:94:**:**:**:** brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.40.1/24 brd 192.168.40.255 scope global br1
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
10: wlan0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue master br0 state UP
    link/ether e8:94:**:**:**:** brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
11: ppp0: <POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1492 qdisc fq_codel state UNKNOWN qlen 3
    link/ppp
    inet 100.50.1.150 peer 16.64.0.1/32 brd 100.50.1.150 scope global ppp0
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever



swconfig dev eth1 show

Global attributes:
   enable_vlan: 1
Port 0:
   pvid: 1
   link: port:0 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow
Port 1:
   pvid: 1
   link: port:1 link:down
Port 2:
   pvid: 1
   link: port:2 link:down
Port 3:
   pvid: 3
   link: port:3 link:down
Port 4:
   pvid: 1
   link: port:4 link:down
VLAN 1:
   vid: 1
   ports: 0t 1 2 4
VLAN 2:
   vid: 2
   ports: 0t
VLAN 3:
   vid: 3
   ports: 0t 3



nvram show | grep port.*vlans

size: 15905 bytes (49631 left)
port5vlans=1 2 3 16000 17000 18000 19000 20000 21000
port4vlans=1 18000 19000 20000
port3vlans=3 18000 19000 20000
port2vlans=1 18000 19000 20000
port1vlans=1 18000 19000 20000
port0vlans=17000 18000 19000 20000 21000
dale_gribble39
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Jun 2022
Posts: 2054

PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2024 15:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
As already noted, you need to upgrade firmware version to finish fixing the problem.

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2024/07-08-2024-r57200/tplink_tl-wr740nv4/tl-wr740nv4-webflash.bin

wedson wrote:
DD-WRT v3.0-r56721 std (c) 2024 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 06/08/24
Board: TP-Link TL-WR740N v4

ho1Aetoo wrote:
You should update to the latest dd-wrt version and report back.

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2024/07-08-2024-r57200/

Your VLANs are created on the WAN interface (eth0) and not on the LAN interface.
Brainslayer fixed this a while ago for various routers.

https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/56993

....
Your router is a special case, it has 2 CPU ports but only 1 port is connected to the switch.

So a mixture of 1 CPU port and 2 CPU ports see my signature

Finally, if everything works, you should check that the WAN port is working properly.

I see that nothing is connected to the WAN port.
There are routers where eth0 and eth1 are also swapped (to make the confusion complete)
Therefore it is important for me that you check that the WAN port is working.

_________________
"The woods are lovely, dark and deep,
But I have promises to keep,
And miles to go before I sleep,
And miles to go before I sleep." - Robert Frost

"I am one of the noticeable ones - notice me" - Dale Frances McKenzie Bozzio

<fact>code knows no gender</fact>

This is me, knowing I've ruffled your feathers, and not giving a ****
Some people are still hard-headed.

--------------------------------------
Mac Pro (Mid 2012) - Two 2.4GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5645 processors 64GB 1333MHz DDR3 ECC SDRAM OpenSUSE Leap 15.5
wedson
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jul 2024
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2024 16:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
dale_gribble39 wrote:
As already noted, you need to upgrade firmware version to finish fixing the problem.

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2024/07-08-2024-r57200/tplink_tl-wr740nv4/tl-wr740nv4-webflash.bin

wedson wrote:
DD-WRT v3.0-r56721 std (c) 2024 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 06/08/24
Board: TP-Link TL-WR740N v4

ho1Aetoo wrote:
You should update to the latest dd-wrt version and report back.

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2024/07-08-2024-r57200/

Your VLANs are created on the WAN interface (eth0) and not on the LAN interface.
Brainslayer fixed this a while ago for various routers.

https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/56993

....
Your router is a special case, it has 2 CPU ports but only 1 port is connected to the switch.

So a mixture of 1 CPU port and 2 CPU ports see my signature

Finally, if everything works, you should check that the WAN port is working properly.

I see that nothing is connected to the WAN port.
There are routers where eth0 and eth1 are also swapped (to make the confusion complete)
Therefore it is important for me that you check that the WAN port is working.



Thanks for remember. I did the update, but I still have the same difficulty creating the vlan.
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 3104
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2024 16:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
show the output of the following command:


Code:
cat /proc/net/vlan/vlan*


thanks

_________________
Quickstart guides:
use Pi-Hole as simple DNS-Server with DD-WRT
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
VLAN configuration via GUI - 2 CPU ports (R7800, EA8500 etc)

Routers
Marvell OCTEON TX2 - QHora-322 - OpenWrt 23.05.3 - Gateway
Qualcomm IPQ8065 - R7800 - DD-WRT - WAP
wedson
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jul 2024
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2024 16:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
ho1Aetoo wrote:
show the output of the following command:


Code:
cat /proc/net/vlan/vlan*


thanks


Code:

cat /proc/net/vlan/vlan*
vlan1  VID: 1    REORDER_HDR: 1  dev->priv_flags: 4001
         total frames received            0
          total bytes received            0
      Broadcast/Multicast Rcvd            0

      total frames transmitted           49
       total bytes transmitted         9164
Device: eth0
INGRESS priority mappings: 0:0  1:0  2:0  3:0  4:0  5:0  6:0 7:0
 EGRESS priority mappings:
vlan2  VID: 2    REORDER_HDR: 1  dev->priv_flags: 4001
         total frames received            0
          total bytes received            0
      Broadcast/Multicast Rcvd            0

      total frames transmitted           49
       total bytes transmitted         9164
Device: eth0
INGRESS priority mappings: 0:0  1:0  2:0  3:0  4:0  5:0  6:0 7:0
 EGRESS priority mappings:
vlan3  VID: 3    REORDER_HDR: 1  dev->priv_flags: 4001
         total frames received            0
          total bytes received            0
      Broadcast/Multicast Rcvd            0

      total frames transmitted            0
       total bytes transmitted            0
Device: eth0
INGRESS priority mappings: 0:0  1:0  2:0  3:0  4:0  5:0  6:0 7:0
 EGRESS priority mappings:
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 3104
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2024 16:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
workaround

Quote:
nvram set wan_default=eth0
nvram commit
reboot


confirm that everything works and I will report it to the developer

_________________
Quickstart guides:
use Pi-Hole as simple DNS-Server with DD-WRT
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
VLAN configuration via GUI - 2 CPU ports (R7800, EA8500 etc)

Routers
Marvell OCTEON TX2 - QHora-322 - OpenWrt 23.05.3 - Gateway
Qualcomm IPQ8065 - R7800 - DD-WRT - WAP
wedson
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jul 2024
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2024 17:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
ho1Aetoo wrote:
workaround

Quote:
nvram set wan_default=eth0
nvram commit
reboot


confirm that everything works and I will report it to the developer


Unfortunately it didn't work. Layman's question. I have three mac on the router. eth1, lan, and (wlan = wan) have the same mac. Is this right? Doesn't this create conflict?
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum