[SOLVED] Hyperthreading cores not visible in newer computer

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> X86 based Hardware
Author Message
cml750
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Mar 2012
Posts: 72
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2024 15:32    Post subject: [SOLVED] Hyperthreading cores not visible in newer computer Reply with quote
My original X86_64 computer recently died so I found another one to take its place. The original one was an HP with a Core i7- 4770 CPU. With that one it displayed 8 cpu cores counting the 4 actual cores and the 4 hyperthreading cores. My newer one is a Dell with an i7-6700. It shows only 4 cores so the hyperthreading cores are not showing up. I had only used version 54682 on the new machine due to the issues reported by flood and Spiderman with the versions after that one and just yesterday upgraded to 55630. I have seen this issue on both versions. I am using the full licensed VGA version as I purchased a new license when I changed computers. In no way do I need all the CPU power I have, but did want to point out this issue.

I should note I was on version 54682 on the old machine prior to its death and as stated earlier, DDWRT displayed 8 cores.

_________________
2 R7800's (Kong OpenWRT 23.05) as access points
X86_64 build PC (DDWRT Build r56409)
3 R7000's (DDWRT build r53843)using one as a bridge currently
Netgear WNDR 3400 (DDWRT r55630)
Netgear DGND 3700 (with OpenWRT)
Sponsor
flood404
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Dec 2013
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2024 17:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you just take the drive containing DD-wrt from the dead pc and slapped it into the new system and kept all the Nvram settings?

If so the hardware detection is only done on the first boot and saved in Nvram.

To fix this make sure your using the x64 smp version full VGA. Then erase nvram and redo all the settings and license key.

To erase the Nvram is to connect a keyboard and monitor to the dd-wrt system.

Login with this.

user as root
Password is the password you used to login to the 192.168.1.1 address.

Then type in these commands and press enter for each command to run it.

nvram erase

nvram commit

reboot

Then from there redo all your settings and put in the key for the full version you got once it's booted. Also each tux penguin you see on top of your screen is a cpu core/thread. So you should see 8 of them on top.
cml750
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Mar 2012
Posts: 72
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2024 17:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
flood404 wrote:
Did you just take the drive containing DD-wrt from the dead pc and slapped it into the new system and kept all the Nvram settings?

If so the hardware detection is only done on the first boot and saved in Nvram.

To fix this make sure your using the x64 smp version full VGA. Then erase nvram and redo all the settings and license key.

To erase the Nvram is to connect a keyboard and monitor to the dd-wrt system.

Login with this.

user as root
Password is the password you used to login to the 192.168.1.1 address.

Then type in these commands and press enter for each command to run it.

nvram erase

nvram commit

reboot

Then from there redo all your settings and put in the key for the full version you got once it's booted. Also each tux penguin you see on top of your screen is a cpu core/thread. So you should see 8 of them on top.


No, I imaged a the SSD with a new image for the new machine. I did not swap it. I actually did it twice, once with a USB for a few days then I decided to change to a SSD so I put a new image on the SSD (I activated DDWRT both times).

When I have time, I will see about hooking it to a monitor to count the "penguins". It is not in a convenient spot to hook a monitor to it where it is plus I have family using the internet. I may try it early tomorrow morning.

_________________
2 R7800's (Kong OpenWRT 23.05) as access points
X86_64 build PC (DDWRT Build r56409)
3 R7000's (DDWRT build r53843)using one as a bridge currently
Netgear WNDR 3400 (DDWRT r55630)
Netgear DGND 3700 (with OpenWRT)
flood404
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Dec 2013
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2024 18:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
What is the model of this system. Is it the 7040 series desktop, Micro Tower, SFF or Micro box?

Did this system come from the factory with this CPU or what it upgraded to this?

Is the BIOS updated to the last version?

From what you told me the Nvram isn't the problem. Since its a new drive with no previous settings.

Check the BIOS to make sure all cores are on and Hyperthreading is enabled. You can also test the CPU by running a Live Liunx session from USB and check system monitor for 4 cores and 8 threads being used.
cml750
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Mar 2012
Posts: 72
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2024 22:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
flood404 wrote:
What is the model of this system. Is it the 7040 series desktop, Micro Tower, SFF or Micro box?

Did this system come from the factory with this CPU or what it upgraded to this?

Is the BIOS updated to the last version?

From what you told me the Nvram isn't the problem. Since its a new drive with no previous settings.

Check the BIOS to make sure all cores are on and Hyperthreading is enabled. You can also test the CPU by running a Live Liunx session from USB and check system monitor for 4 cores and 8 threads being used.



It is an OptiPlex 5050. It actually came with an i5-7500. I "upgraded" it to the i7-6700 (lower generation but better processor). Both CPU's were options for the 5050 and the Bios recognized the CPU. Windows also recognized it with 8 cores when I had windows installed on it. It does have the latest Bios.

I purchased some computers via a public surplus auction from Harris county(where Houston, TX is). I bought a few 5050's, a 5060, and a 7040. All the 5050's had the i5-7500 in them. They all worked fine. The 7040 did not work but had the i7-6700 and returning it was not an option since I bought it "as is", so I swapped the i7 into one of the 5050's . It worked fine using Windows on it. Then my old X86 router died so I had to pick one to be the new router so I picked the one which I had swapped the i7. The 5060 has an i7-8700 which is really good with 6 actual cores (12 with hyperthreading) but I wanted to keep it as a computer.

_________________
2 R7800's (Kong OpenWRT 23.05) as access points
X86_64 build PC (DDWRT Build r56409)
3 R7000's (DDWRT build r53843)using one as a bridge currently
Netgear WNDR 3400 (DDWRT r55630)
Netgear DGND 3700 (with OpenWRT)
cml750
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Mar 2012
Posts: 72
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2024 22:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Screenshot of the CPU section. Although I have seen the CPU meter register it shows zero quite often. The old one usually always showed at least small amount of load.
_________________
2 R7800's (Kong OpenWRT 23.05) as access points
X86_64 build PC (DDWRT Build r56409)
3 R7000's (DDWRT build r53843)using one as a bridge currently
Netgear WNDR 3400 (DDWRT r55630)
Netgear DGND 3700 (with OpenWRT)
cml750
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Mar 2012
Posts: 72
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2024 23:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
I also purchased an HP Z240 workstation via the auction that had an i7-4790 in it that works fine with Windows. I upgraded that CPU to an Intel Xeon E3-1280 v5 that I had which also works well. I could change it to be the router but then I lose my license again which is tied to the MAC address on the board.

I do not really need 8 cores on the router so it is not that big of deal but it does appear to be issue i wanted to point out.

_________________
2 R7800's (Kong OpenWRT 23.05) as access points
X86_64 build PC (DDWRT Build r56409)
3 R7000's (DDWRT build r53843)using one as a bridge currently
Netgear WNDR 3400 (DDWRT r55630)
Netgear DGND 3700 (with OpenWRT)
flood404
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Dec 2013
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2024 23:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Brainslayer may need to enable or code in Hyperthreading support on anything newer than a 6th gen cpu and beyond.

The forum went crazy when I told them I built a i7 4770k system with 16GB ram and 6 port 2.5Gbpe card thinking why do I need that much cpu and ram. It was because of using SAMBA with NAS enabled would use CPU and cause lag while another person would be gaming online.

I got that system for free at work since the boss was going to throw it out. The cpu it had was an basic i3 cpu. The 4770k cpu was cheap ebay. The ram is what I had on hand. The motherboard didn't like Windows 10 since it would freeze at random. It seems to play fine with Linux and DD-WRT.


I would test this if I had an i7 6700 ~ 7700 cpu and motherboard to test with.
cml750
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Mar 2012
Posts: 72
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2024 4:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
flood404 wrote:
Brainslayer may need to enable or code in Hyperthreading support on anything newer than a 6th gen cpu and beyond.

The forum went crazy when I told them I built a i7 4770k system with 16GB ram and 6 port 2.5Gbpe card thinking why do I need that much cpu and ram. It was because of using SAMBA with NAS enabled would use CPU and cause lag while another person would be gaming online.

I got that system for free at work since the boss was going to throw it out. The cpu it had was an basic i3 cpu. The 4770k cpu was cheap ebay. The ram is what I had on hand. The motherboard didn't like Windows 10 since it would freeze at random. It seems to play fine with Linux and DD-WRT.


I would test this if I had an i7 6700 ~ 7700 cpu and motherboard to test with.

I may test it one day using the public build on a thumb drive with my 5060 with the i7-8700. It may be next weekend before I get a chance. My daughter is coming into town tomorrow so I will be tied up all day. My previous build that died was similar to yours with the i7-4770 (non k) but with 8 GB of ram. i do not use Samba since I have a home server that i use for file sharing and streaming but wanted to test the X86 version and had that computer (an old HP Prodesk 600 SFF) lying around doing nothing. I had previously used it as a media center pc that I no longer used due to smart TV's and the home server I put together. I do not really need anywhere close to that much power for a router but I like having more than I need.

_________________
2 R7800's (Kong OpenWRT 23.05) as access points
X86_64 build PC (DDWRT Build r56409)
3 R7000's (DDWRT build r53843)using one as a bridge currently
Netgear WNDR 3400 (DDWRT r55630)
Netgear DGND 3700 (with OpenWRT)
cml750
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Mar 2012
Posts: 72
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2024 2:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
I won another computer on the public surplus auction. It is a Dell PRECISION 3630 with an i7-8700. I will be picking it up on Thursday. They do not come with hard drives so before I get it going on Windows I will get it set up with a public version of DDWRT via thumb drive to test the core count issue.
_________________
2 R7800's (Kong OpenWRT 23.05) as access points
X86_64 build PC (DDWRT Build r56409)
3 R7000's (DDWRT build r53843)using one as a bridge currently
Netgear WNDR 3400 (DDWRT r55630)
Netgear DGND 3700 (with OpenWRT)
flood404
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Dec 2013
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2024 15:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok that is an 8th GEN CPU perfect to see if 8 threads shows up. The public one will work for checking the issue as long its this one here. https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2024/04-09-2024-r55723/x86_64/dd-wrt_x64_public_vga.image
cml750
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Mar 2012
Posts: 72
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2024 0:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
So I just got home with my Dell Precision 3630 with the i7-8700 that I won in the recent auction. Boy this thing is LOADED. It has 64 GB of ram and to top it off hey forgot to remove the 1 TB NVME SSD. That is the first time I received one that still had a drive in it. I need to wipe the data and start fresh with it now but anyway I loaded a flash drive with the 55630 public VGA image and it showed 11 penguins when loading but that is all the screen room there was. Once loaded I went into the GUI and found it was reporting 12 cores. So there must be something going on with my new main router or DDWRT does not like i7-6700's. I will take the time to figure it out when nobody is home needing the internet. Of course I could turn one of my spare R7000's into the main router hub temporarily until I troubleshoot the computer.
_________________
2 R7800's (Kong OpenWRT 23.05) as access points
X86_64 build PC (DDWRT Build r56409)
3 R7000's (DDWRT build r53843)using one as a bridge currently
Netgear WNDR 3400 (DDWRT r55630)
Netgear DGND 3700 (with OpenWRT)
cml750
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Mar 2012
Posts: 72
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2024 11:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well I just discovered the issue and boy do I feel like a dummy. Hyperthreading was disabled in the bios. I have no idea when or how that happened. It is not something I would ever purposely disable. I fixed it and saw 8 penguins during boot up watching a monitor and checked the GUI and found it reporting 8 cores.
_________________
2 R7800's (Kong OpenWRT 23.05) as access points
X86_64 build PC (DDWRT Build r56409)
3 R7000's (DDWRT build r53843)using one as a bridge currently
Netgear WNDR 3400 (DDWRT r55630)
Netgear DGND 3700 (with OpenWRT)
flood404
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Dec 2013
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2024 17:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Those bios settings will get you everytime! Good to hear it was a simple problem. Now you can install the full version and activate it. Did you happen to have a supported Wifi card to have WIFI with it since its part of the Full version?
cml750
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Mar 2012
Posts: 72
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2024 17:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
flood404 wrote:
Those bios settings will get you everytime! Good to hear it was a simple problem. Now you can install the full version and activate it. Did you happen to have a supported Wifi card to have WIFI with it since its part of the Full version?


No, I have two R7800's that serve as access points in different parts of my house. TBH, I do not use WIFI except for laptops and phones. I wired my entire house with ethernet several years ago. I have 3 separate lines going to my two entertainment areas and to my sons old bedroom so each device could have its own line. I have one line in my daughters old bedroom and our bedroom. The lines terminate in my utility room where I have my router and cable modem. I have a 24 port unmanaged switch to connect everything. I even ran a line to my garage where I do all my tinkering and have a spare line rolled up in a bundle in the attic with enough cable to be able to drop it in any spot in the house where I may need it. Unfortunately my kids, now grown, live in Houston which is about 90 miles from where I live. My wife is wanting to move close to them. We are just waiting for them to get to settle down in houses so we can decide where we will be moving to since Houston is so big. We expect that to happen in the next year or so. I already transferred my job to one of my compnies Houston facilities and now commute so we are ready to move ASAP. The bad part is I will lose all my hard work wiring everything and will have to either do it again or rely on WIFI.

Edit: I do also have one of my old R7000's serving as a bridge to extend wired ethernet to my outsie building. I am inkering with some crypto mining and have a few computers running out there for that purpose. That is why I got those computers in the auction.

_________________
2 R7800's (Kong OpenWRT 23.05) as access points
X86_64 build PC (DDWRT Build r56409)
3 R7000's (DDWRT build r53843)using one as a bridge currently
Netgear WNDR 3400 (DDWRT r55630)
Netgear DGND 3700 (with OpenWRT)
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> X86 based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum