Did I destroy my router? Please help

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
RT7789
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Apr 2024
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2024 5:22    Post subject: Did I destroy my router? Please help Reply with quote
I have an Asus rt-ac66u. Today I attempted to upgrade the router from 55630 to 55779.

During the upgrade I may have turned off the power to the router before the upgrade was complete.

Now I'm not able to access the web interface, and on the router the power light is staying a solid color without blinking.

All the other lights keep turning on and off every 10 seconds or so.

What exactly can I do to fix this?

Thanks
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 12992
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2024 11:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have a look at the wiki:
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Asus_RT-AC66U

Asus are usually easy to unbrick with the firmware restoration tool

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
BFG-9000
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Dec 2017
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2024 12:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
That's about as brick-resistant a router as there is. Not only is the CFE on a separate 2MB NOR serial chip rather than on NAND flash with the firmware so way harder to corrupt, but ASUS left the Broadcom GUI rescue/recovery webserver enabled.

Basically, unplug the router's power cord.
Press and hold the Reset button--keep pressing the Reset button while you plug the power cord in.
DO NOT release the Reset button until you see the power indicator light is slowly flashing every 4 seconds or so.
Once it is, you can let go and either use the Firmware Restoration tool or just set a fixed IP address and navigate to http://192.168.1.1 where you will find the “ASUSTek - CFE miniWeb Server” page that allows you to upload a firmware (note with both there are often size limits on the firmware file you can upload but usually stock works)

Occasionally it may be difficult to get into this recovery mode, in which case you clear NVRAM first like so:
Hold down the wps button, then power on, and once the router reboots (all lights flash) let go of the wps button and hold the reset button as usual until the power light flashes slowly like it's supposed to.
RT7789
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Apr 2024
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2024 14:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
BFG-9000 wrote:

Basically, unplug the router's power cord.
Press and hold the Reset button--keep pressing the Reset button while you plug the power cord in.
DO NOT release the Reset button until you see the power indicator light is slowly flashing every 4 seconds or so.
Once it is, you can let go and either use the Firmware Restoration tool or just set a fixed IP address and navigate to http://192.168.1.1 where you will find the “ASUSTek - CFE miniWeb Server” page that allows you to upload a firmware (note with both there are often size limits on the firmware file you can upload but usually stock works)

Occasionally it may be difficult to get into this recovery mode, in which case you clear NVRAM first like so:
Hold down the wps button, then power on, and once the router reboots (all lights flash) let go of the wps button and hold the reset button as usual until the power light flashes slowly like it's supposed to.


I followed these steps and unfortunately I'm still not able to get to the ASUSTek - CFE miniWeb Server” page.

The power button is blinking approximately every 4 seconds, so I'm not sure what's going. I even cleared the nvram like you suggested.

What else can I do?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 12992
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2024 14:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you set a static ip on you PC e.g. 192.168.1.2 mask 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.1.1
_________________
Routers:Netgear R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
RT7789
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Apr 2024
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2024 17:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Did you set a static ip on you PC e.g. 192.168.1.2 mask 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.1.1


I have dhcp enabled with static ip's on the router, so do I still have to this?

Update: I tried to set a static IP and I still wasn't able to connect to the router.


Last edited by RT7789 on Sun Apr 14, 2024 18:26; edited 3 times in total
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6882
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2024 17:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Use the Power On Procedure and upload FW with TFTP.
RT7789
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Apr 2024
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2024 18:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
Use the Power On Procedure and upload FW with TFTP.


Unfortunately this is not an option.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 14303
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2024 20:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Slow down and breathe. You are probably doing things too fast. PC should have a static IP, not use DHCP. Mini CFE webserver is at http://192.168.1.1 and shouldn't require a specific browser, but FF ESR portable or older FF portable work. These things (most Asus Broadcom routers) are really difficult to hard brick.
_________________
"Life is but a fleeting moment, a vapor that vanishes quickly; All is vanity"
Contribute To DD-WRT
Pogo - A minimal level of ability is expected and needed...
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (PolitePol)
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (RSS Everything)

----------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
BFG-9000
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Dec 2017
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2024 20:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
RT7789 wrote:
I have dhcp enabled with static ip's on the router, so do I still have to this?

You don't have a router. You have something booted to its CFE, which is equivalent to its BIOS. The routing software is in the OS firmware which is damaged so is boot looping and therefore never running.

If you have put the RT-AC66 on your internet-connected network where you do have a router, then there could be multiple things on 192.168.1.1 so don't do that.
Back to basics--disconnect from the internet (including wifi), plug only an ethernet cable from your PC with fixed ip (on the ethernet port, not any other NIC) to any LAN port of the RT-AC66 (not the WAN port) and try again
BFG-9000
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Dec 2017
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2024 20:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Oh, and make sure your browser isn't trying to redirect the http to https as that won't work in the CFE.

Modern browsers tend to do that, hence the suggestion to try different or older browsers.
RT7789
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Apr 2024
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2024 3:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
BFG-9000 wrote:
Oh, and make sure your browser isn't trying to redirect the http to https as that won't work in the CFE.

Modern browsers tend to do that, hence the suggestion to try different or older browsers.


This was the problem. Thanks for all the help.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum