Cannot setup Switch Config in r53544 as in r48810

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
Herondas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2020
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2023 19:15    Post subject: Cannot setup Switch Config in r53544 as in r48810 Reply with quote
Trying to replicate a R7000 r48810 Switch Config setup in a testbed R7000 with r53544.

In the attached image the only difference is that r53544 has the new CPUPORT (and I am guessing how to use it).

I am trying to not change the vlans assignments as there are other network devices accessing the vlans on tagged ethernets.

Only ethernet port 3 in the r53544 setup as in the image works. The other ethernet ports do not connect. I tried some variations with no success.

Hope someone can help with this. I really do not look forward to having to modify all the other devices in the network.



ksnip_20231127-085953.png
 Description:
Networking picture
 Filesize:  15.76 KB
 Viewed:  1470 Time(s)

ksnip_20231127-085953.png



_________________
DD-WRT v3.0-r43334 std (06/04/20)
Netgear R6700 v3


Last edited by Herondas on Mon Nov 27, 2023 21:00; edited 2 times in total
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 12795
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2023 19:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
2 is your WAN port, so set the wan on vlan 2.

The default lan ports should be on vlan 1 and the cpuport of vlan 1 should be enabled

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Herondas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2020
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2023 20:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
The Switch Config shown in the image above has worked (no problems) with r48810 so a release thereafter made changes that breaks it - certainly by r53544.

I have never seen CPUPORT and in r53544 it appears and disappears depending on switch config settings.

Is there any documentation on what CPUPORT is about?

Is it possible to send questions to the dd-wrt developers?

_________________
DD-WRT v3.0-r43334 std (06/04/20)
Netgear R6700 v3
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 12795
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2023 21:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Things change.

That is why we often advise to reset to defaults if you upgrade from an old build and put settings in manually.

So consider just doing that.

The Advanced Networking forum has a sticky (first few threads) in that forum with some information about the switch config/vlans.

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Herondas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2020
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2023 21:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
The Advanced Networking forum sticky on switch configs was very interesting but raises even more questions. It shows WAN CPUPORT, LAN CPUPORT, and CPUPORT (latter which I have intermittently in r53544 - it comes and goes depending on other switch settings). The other two I've never seen.

Are these three port settings more recent additions to dd-wrt? Are there any docs - asking because I find almost nothing. I don't understand how to use them.

_________________
DD-WRT v3.0-r43334 std (06/04/20)
Netgear R6700 v3
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 12795
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2023 22:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Most routers have one cpuport like yours.
Some high end routers have two.

A vlan has to be connected to a cpu port to function and if you have only one cpu port the cpu port needs to be tagged. Just like all ports which have more than one vlan.

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Default_internal_device_network

eth0 is you cpu port.

It is just like basic vlan setup.

Underneath it uses swconfig to do the setup.

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 2856
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2023 9:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Herondas wrote:
The Switch Config shown in the image above has worked (no problems) with r48810 so a release thereafter made changes that breaks it - certainly by r53544


The configuration shown in the screenshot works.
However, you then have to configure more than just the switch as the complete VLAN assignment has been changed.

VLAN2 is normally the WAN port, so the WAN port assignment must be adjusted, for example.

So it works very well if you do it right.

_________________
Quickstart guides:
use Pi-Hole as simple DNS-Server with DD-WRT
VLAN configuration via GUI - 1 CPU port
VLAN configuration via GUI - 2 CPU ports (R7800, EA8500 etc)

Routers
Marvell OCTEON TX2 - QHora-322 - OpenWrt 23.05.2 - Gateway
Qualcomm IPQ8065 - R7800 - DD-WRT - WAP
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum