How to set static ips in ddwrt v3 build 53562

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
Mikeis69
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2020
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2023 17:50    Post subject: How to set static ips in ddwrt v3 build 53562 Reply with quote
I have upgraded to v3 build 53562 and I see no way to set static IP's for my cameras and for some reason they keep changing. Anyone know how to do this? Thank you for any help!
Sponsor
Ande103
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Oct 2023
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2023 19:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
You should check the Wiki as it contains a lot of information.

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Static_DHCP
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6847
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2023 19:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
That wiki is outdated.

Go to Status->LAN

At the bottom there is a list of DHCP Clients.

Click the +/- at the right most column to add/remove as static lease.
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 2009

PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2023 19:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
WHAT ROUTER?
Static IP's would be set on the device.
Static leases can be set on Services page in Additional Options using this format

dhcp-host=D8:9C:67:xx:xx:xx,somename,192.168.1.100,infinite
easiest to backup

or just do it in the Static Leases section by clicking on the + sign.

_________________
Forum Guide Lines (with helpful pointers about how to research your router, where and what firmware to download, where and how to post and many other helpful tips!)
How to get help the right way

Before asking for help - Read the forum guidelines AND Upgrade DD-WRT!
Adblock by eibgrad + Blocklist Collection
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 12795
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2023 7:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Note modern equipment uses a random MAC address you have to disable that on the device to set a static lease.
_________________
Routers:Netgear R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Mikeis69
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2020
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2023 12:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you to all.
tedm
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2009
Posts: 554

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2023 18:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Note modern equipment uses a random MAC address you have to disable that on the device to set a static lease.


Yes, Android does this.

They are getting ready for global IPv6 since with most clients they use a portion of their MAC as their autoconfigure IPv6 address. So randomizing the MAC address randomizes the IPv6 host address and in the IPv6 paradigm you use a real firewall not address translator. So we all better get used to this kind of behavior.

On an IPv6 network it's assumed that you either have client-only workstations and crap that's NOT supposed to be acting as a server and is being administered by morons with heads of solid bone, or you have a server device that is being administered by someone who knows their head from their ass and runs a full blown firewall -on-the-host- The randomization is a Hail Mary to protect the morons from shooting themselves in the foot.

Your also supposed to use mdnsresponder and auto-populate your DNS server so hosts can find each other even while rotating their IPs.

But it's flipping stupid for IPv4. It's just lazy-ass programming by Google programmers who don't understand networking very well.
sanjonny
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jul 2021
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2023 9:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
tedm wrote:

But it's flipping stupid for IPv4. It's just lazy-ass programming by Google programmers who don't understand networking very well.

Even worse they violate standards just because they can...some of their devices you cannot set static ip and a few other issues in networking that only google does....just like their search protocols that will get you downgraded, they don't follow their own recipes/requirements.
mwchang
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1822
Location: Hung Hom, Hong Kong

PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2023 14:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
sanjonny wrote:
Even worse they violate standards just because they can...some of their devices you cannot set static ip and a few other issues in networking that only google does....just like their search protocols that will get you downgraded, they don't follow their own recipes/requirements.

By having random MAC addressses, you can escape tracking which might be a way to protect your privacy.... But then if every device used random MAC addresses, there could be duplicates. Smile

I suspect some ISPs' devices just don't care about the MAC addresses of their customers' network cards. They will always hand out the same IP address for each physical port. Not sure whether they could do the same for wireless devices.

_________________
Router: Asus RT-N18U (rev. A1)

Drink, Blink, Stretch! Live long and prosper! May the Force and farces be with you!

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/changmanwai
Website: https://sites.google.com/site/changmw
SETI@Home profile: http://setiathome.berkeley.edu/view_profile.php?userid=211832
GitHub: https://github.com/changmw/changmw
tedm
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2009
Posts: 554

PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2023 15:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
mwchang wrote:

By having random MAC addressses, you can escape tracking which might be a way to protect your privacy.... But then if every device used random MAC addresses, there could be duplicates. Smile


With autoassignment on IPv6 the device checks for a duplicate before creating an IP. But with the size of numberspace in IPv6 it's highly unlikely there will ever be a duplicate.

mwchang wrote:

I suspect some ISPs' devices just don't care about the MAC addresses of their customers' network cards. They will always hand out the same IP address for each physical port.


I don't think so. Static IPs are desired for businesses and cause ISP's a lot of problems for residential/home users. It's easy money to charge more for them so ISPs do and as a result they make sure that non-static customers don't get a static IP. Most will force an IP rotation about once a month on average and block incoming https, http, and smtp. What this does to the users who have setup servers is makes it sufficiently annoying and difficult and unreliable that a business won't mess around. The problem with statics on residential accounts is when residential users machines get hacked, even when you contact the user and tell them to clean their machine a surprising number of them won't.

When I was an admin of an ISP years ago I even had that happen once with a business customer - business had an active spam relay bot on their server that was spamming the world and I was getting a ton of complaints - I called the business admin and was told "I'll get to it in a few days" A few days later spambot was not corrected and I called them again and got told "next week". So I cut them off. They ended up switching to another ISP they were so insulted. LOL. With residential users most of them won't even respond when you try calling them. The entitled attitude of some people is effing incredible.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum