Bandwidth restrictions for DD-WRT?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Sup3rkirby
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Jul 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 16:15    Post subject: Bandwidth restrictions for DD-WRT? Reply with quote
I am using the RC4 of DD-WRT for my Buffalo WHR G125 router. I noticed the 'bandwidth' tab is available now, but after installing abodes svg viewer, now the page just loads with an error(in javascript) and doesn't display those graphs... Not sure why that is yet. I installed everything properly, restarted the browser and computer, no security issues, just not sure why it isn't working. I'll look for a newer version, it not I'll just reinstall RC4...


But the question I really have here is about bandwidth control. I couldn't find any option about this just looking through the tabs on my router's control panel.

Basically, I would like to set bandwidth limits for clients on the network. DD-WRT remembers all the clients and displays them nicely in a list, but because there are a few computers on the network and we don't have a super fast connection(really our upload speed is slow), I would like to set some limits on a few computers to help prevent any 'bandwidth hogging' or anything like that.

I have no idea if DD-WRT can do this or if there is another solution.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Sponsor
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 16:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
For the svg problem, Just use Firefox or Opera. Pretty much any browser except Internet Exploiter works with DD-WRT bandwidth monitoring feature.

As far as bandwidth restrictions go, have a look at the QoS tab in DD-WRT.
dellsweig
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1476
Location: New York, USA

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 18:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Check out htis tool


http://www.icpnet.pl/~robsonn/generator.zip

You can control bandwidth (up/down) on a per MAC or IP basis.

This works in addition to any settings (QOS, etc) in DD-WRT. Just cut and paste the output of the program into the Firewall screen in DD-WRT and save it.
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 18:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Interesting tool dellsweig.

Thanks for sharing.
nemesisdb
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 197

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 18:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
If you're using IE7 you need to apply this hotfix and make the required registry changes:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935575
Paranoid
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Nov 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 19:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
dellsweig wrote:
Check out htis tool


http://www.icpnet.pl/~robsonn/generator.zip

You can control bandwidth (up/down) on a per MAC or IP basis.

This works in addition to any settings (QOS, etc) in DD-WRT. Just cut and paste the output of the program into the Firewall screen in DD-WRT and save it.



Can anyone confrm if this thing works in DD-WRT v23 SP2 ?

Also does it work DD-WRT x86 version?

 

_________________
Paranoia is simply an Optimistic outlook on Life !!
pcca-matrix
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Nov 2007
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 19:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yep it work on V23SP2 But not in V24SP5 .... Brick the router when applying rules ! dont know why .

Tested on WAP54G !

PCCA-Matrix
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 19:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
What version of dd-wrt are you using on your WAP54G?

v24 RC5 micro?

Perhaps micro doesn't support the tc command?
dicksons
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 980
Location: Coal Creek Canyon, Colorado

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 23:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
Yep it work on V23SP2 But not in V24SP5


I see a lot of people making invalid inductions about the firmware

I'm using rules from robson's generator on my SP5 router and it's working just fine.

_________________
linksys GSv2, Gv4, Gv2, GLv1, G-TM, Buffalo wbr2, whr, whr-hp, whr-g125, wli-tx4-g54hp, Moto wr850gp, Alix.3C2
singo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Aug 2006
Posts: 227
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 2:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
does it work with v24 RC5?
_________________
シンゴ
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 13:13    Post subject: Re: Bandwidth restrictions for DD-WRT? Reply with quote
Sup3rkirby wrote:

But the question I really have here is about bandwidth control. I couldn't find any option about this just looking through the tabs on my router's control panel.

Basically, I would like to set bandwidth limits for clients on the network. DD-WRT remembers all the clients and displays them nicely in a list, but because there are a few computers on the network and we don't have a super fast connection(really our upload speed is slow), I would like to set some limits on a few computers to help prevent any 'bandwidth hogging' or anything like that.

I have no idea if DD-WRT can do this or if there is another solution.

Thanks in advance for any help.



BUY http://shop.dd-wrt.com/shop/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=22&products_id=31

_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
Dan
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Nov 2006
Posts: 400
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 17:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Its fine saying that but in my testing so far I have not been able to get INDIVIDUAL bandwidth control to operate fully in the Specials I have tried.

All users seem to get the same speed:- UP and DOWN.

What is required is seperate control of UP and DOWN speeds for at LEAST a group of Users.

I have tried both MAC and IP (+MAC ) but no success other than same speed so far for ALL.

Will have to try and investigate further when I get the chance.
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 18:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
did u bought (not p2p´ed) the firmware?

then u have the right to download a newer one form the closed forum section and/or u can contact BS for support or if u have found a bug in the special.











....and if u P2P´ed the Special version....Get the hell out of here!

_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
Dan
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Nov 2006
Posts: 400
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 21:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
....and if u P2P´ed the Special version....Get the hell out of here!


I resent the implication!

What you have just confirmed to me is that there is a problem within sections of the community who dislike BS's attempts to derive income from generating the DD-WRT project.
If you search you will find I have defended this particular matter within the forum. I have complained about retailers (Spanish) charging extra for WRT54GL's loaded with DD-WRT without acknowledgement of a donation made for this.
20€ was good value for what I had previously learned. If speed became critical then I would take it further but at present I have more pressing matters.

Seems that BS should do the same as an earlier developer and lock the Firmware to a particular MAC or set thereof upon Download.
I will not comment further on this matter. It is finished as far as I am concerned. Any further replies will be ignored by me.
dellsweig
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1476
Location: New York, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 0:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
pcca-matrix wrote:
Yep it work on V23SP2 But not in V24SP5 .... Brick the router when applying rules ! dont know why .

Tested on WAP54G !

PCCA-Matrix

I have used the tool extensivly with V23 and V24 including RC5 with NO problems at all
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum