New Build - 08/31/2022 - r50012

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
MysticGold04
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Apr 2018
Posts: 164
Location: Somewhere remote

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2022 17:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
With the last few builds, at least on my RT-AC3100, it seems that the httpd service dies randomly while I'm in the GUI and move between tabs. (Firefox ESR) I have to ssh in and restart the service to fix.

anyone else experience this ???

_________________
ASUS RT-AC3100/AP AsusWRT 386.48260
ASUS RT-AC3100 Media Bridge AsusWRT 386.48260
ASUS RT-AC68U Media Bridge/FT 2022.6
ASUS RT-AC68U Media Bridge/AsusWRT 386.49703
Edgerouter-4, v2.0.9-hotfix4
Sponsor
swiftkick
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2022 21:58    Post subject: Re: New Build - 08/31/2022 - r50012 Reply with quote
Router/Version: Linksys EA8500
File/Kernel: v3.0-r50012 / Linux 4.9.326 #1181 SMP Mon Aug 29 01:53:59 +07 2022 armv7l
Previous/Reset: r33something / no reset
Mode/Status: 2.4 AP, 5 AP
Issues/Errors: no DHCP provided to wireless clients

Router/Version: ASUS RT-AC68U
File/Kernel: v3.0-r50012 / Linux 4.9.326 #1181 SMP Mon Aug 29 01:53:59 +07 2022 armv7l
Previous/Reset: r33something / no reset
Mode/Status: 2.4 AP, 5 Client, Client Bridge, Repeater, Repeater Bridge
Issues/Errors: 5ghz connects to EA8500 only in bridge modes, but no DHCP makes it over


RE:
blkt wrote:
& bridge modes on k4.4 devices may sometimes work
in some configurations for certain builds but are not supported by the bcmdhd driver. Try station or repeater mode but YMMV.


I have 1x Linksys EA8500 and 2x Asus RT-AC68U.

I have always used RT-AC68U's 5ghz radios to be clients/repeaters of the EA8500 5ghz network.

It was only after purchasing the RT-AC68U I found that they aren't the best choice for this application, but their 5ghz networks have always successfully worked as "client" in the past (whether connecting to the EA8500 or formerly, connecting to a third RT-AC68U.)

That no longer works at all. With all other settings remaining the same, whether the RT-AC68U is set to Station, Station Bridge, Repeater, or Repeater Bridge, neither wireless nor ethernet clients can successfully get an address assigned via the RT-AC68U.

At first I thought this was the issue described in the quoted text.

But looking further I notice that using a random windows 11 laptop to connect to wlan0 or wlan1 of the EA8500 (Qualcomm Chipset), I get no DHCP service there either.

Now, Using the same Windows 11 laptop, if I manually set static addresses in the wireless adapter IPV4 settings, I can connect to any of these 3 devices wirelessly.

The kicker? On the RT-AC68U with the 5ghz network set to Client or Repeater, they never connect to the EA8500 at all.

But if I set the 5ghz network on the RT-AC68U to Repeater Bridge or Client Bridge - the RT-AC68U connects to the EA8500! Using a windows 10 desktop plugged into the EA8500 ethernet, I can successfully ping the RT-AC68U & laptop connected to it. And using the laptop with static IP wirelessly connected to an RT-AC68U, I can ping the EA8500, and I have internet. But again no DHCP service making it over.

An additional caveat: on the RT-AC68U if I change from either Repeater or Client to either Repeater Bridge or Client Bridge, the routers connect as in previous paragraph (e.g. connected but with no DHCP). But if I change from Repeater Bridge to Client Bridge? the RT-AC68U will *not* connect until after rebooting the router.

It's been a while since I've been fluent with going "under the hood" to the linux shell and configuring these things, but this latter symptom makes me think the Broadcom driver isn't being properly reset between configuration changes. Since the RT-AC68U can act as client or repeater when apparently set to bridge modes, but the bridge modes are unsupported on Broadcom hardware, maybe the modes in the dropdown no longer correspond to the modes being requested of the driver?

Meanwhile the fact that even the EA8500 isn't providing DHCP on the wireless adapters seems like this may be a separate issue (dnsmasq?) that is not limited to the Broadcom chipset.

Sorry for the long post. And of course a huge Thank You to BrainSlayer and the developers for providing us with such an overall excellent firmware!
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5946
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2022 0:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
swiftkick yous in wrong forum for Linksys EA8500
and since you came from "r33something / no reset"
that be a big problem ---- yea, the powers that be changed things on the EA8500
you will have to do a reset
AND
best to see about that type router in the Atheros forum:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewforum.php?f=28
swiftkick
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2022 2:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
swiftkick yous in wrong forum for Linksys EA8500
and since you came from "r33something / no reset"


Actually I made a mistake, I copied and pasted the template and forgot to correct that field. Technically on the EA8500 I upgraded from r33something to r49976 first and yes I had to do a full reset.

But you're right, if the DHCP server isn't working on that router, that's a post for a different subforum. Thank you for the link.

I do have a spare RT-AC68U and I'll see what I can duplicate of these issues using RT-AC68s alone.
lpy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Oct 2017
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2022 11:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
MysticGold04 wrote:
With the last few builds, at least on my RT-AC3100, it seems that the httpd service dies randomly while I'm in the GUI and move between tabs. (Firefox ESR) I have to ssh in and restart the service to fix.

anyone else experience this ???


I have experienced this too, amongst other things. You're not the only one.

Router/Version: Asus RT-AC68U
File/Kernel: -
Previous/Reset: r49268/Yes (including nvram erase etc.)
Mode/Status: wl0, wl0.1, wl1, wl1.1 (Virtual Interfaces)
Issues/Errors: As mentioned above, very slow when tabbing to other pages when changing settings, disconnecting often, and even had to telnet to reboot to restore GUI access.

But a bigger issue is random reboots, but has been reproduced several times by connecting a device to w0.1, and then disconnecting. Router then reboots.

Config is, Bridge: br0, br1. Assign to bridge: br1 - wl0.1, br1 - wl1.1. DHCP for virtual interfaces: 192.168.2.1/24. Net isolation enabled.

For this reason I'm stuck using r49268, as somewhere between r49268 - r49531, some change/s have caused much instability, including r50012.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 10773
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2022 11:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Browser problems are usually related to using Chrome and/or add ons.
Use e.g. Firefox and/or use incognito mode.
Clearing browser cache is also very useful!

When changing settings a lot of services restart sometimes all services (=reboot).

That is all normal

When you have random reboots reset to defaults after upgrading and setup from scratch do not restore settings from another build

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087


Last edited by egc on Sat Sep 03, 2022 13:18; edited 2 times in total
lpy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Oct 2017
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2022 11:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Browser problems are usually related to using Chrome and/or add ons.
Use e.g. Firefox and/or use incognito mode.

When changing settings a lot of services restart sometimes all services (=reboot).

That is all normal

That I somewhat understand and can agree with, but the router rebooting because a device has disconnected from WiFi is not normal and not something I experience in the older build i mentioned.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 10773
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2022 13:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
lpy wrote:
egc wrote:
Browser problems are usually related to using Chrome and/or add ons.
Use e.g. Firefox and/or use incognito mode.

When changing settings a lot of services restart sometimes all services (=reboot).

That is all normal

That I somewhat understand and can agree with, but the router rebooting because a device has disconnected from WiFi is not normal and not something I experience in the older build i mentioned.


One rogue client can bring a network down, this can sometimes be mitigated by settings but without knowing your settings or see the syslog to see what is going on it is difficult to diagnose.

I have a comparable EA6900 running without a problem but it only has a Samsung tablet connected and three Samsung phones.

For BCM settings see:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327595

If you want to get syslog you can have it write to USB stick (make a stick with /opt):

Add this to Administration/Commands and Save as Startup:
killall syslogd
syslogd -L -s 8192 -O /opt/var/log/messages

See: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Logging_with_DD-WRT
Bottom of the page

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
ho1Aetoo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2019
Posts: 1766
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2022 17:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:

If you want to get syslog you can have it write to USB stick (make a stick with /opt):

Add this to Administration/Commands and Save as Startup:
killall syslogd
syslogd -L -s 8192 -O /opt/var/log/messages

See: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Logging_with_DD-WRT
Bottom of the page


https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1257924#1257924

a somewhat better method

(a USB stick mounted on the directory /jffs and saved as USB-script - the paths can be customized of course)

Otherwise no syslog will be displayed in the WebIF and the bootlog will be lost.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2666
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2022 3:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
Router/File: Linksys WRT54GL v1.1 / DD-WRT v3.0-r50012 std-nokaid (08/31/22) [...]
The same issue exists as last year, where making any changes to the Switch Config tab breaks [it]
To follow up, the first build to break the GL (when a Switch Config tab change had been made) is 08-15-2022-r49741. Test build "08-14-2022-r49711" worked fine, but after rebooting was reported as r49547 (07/23/22) as did every build I tried back to at least 07-30-2022-r49599. I reported this (and much more) to Sebastian, but for now it seems 49547 is the latest working build for this config.

Latest builds work fine though if no Switch Config changes are needed. And no, k2.4 builds don't use swconfig. Smile

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
OPNsense x64 5050e ITX|DD: DIR-810L, 2*EA6900@1GHz, R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353,
WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|FreshTomato: F7D8302@532|OpenWRT: F9K1119v1, RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
dale_gribble39
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Jun 2022
Posts: 749

PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2022 12:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you test New Build - 09/03/2022 - r50057?
KACTET wrote:
Router/Version: Linksys WRT54GL v1.1
File/Kernel: dd-wrt.v24 mini generic r50057 / Linux 2.4.37 #69453 Sat Sep 3 02:29:38 +07 2022 mips
Previous/Reset: dd-wrt.v24 mini generic r49547 / yes
Mode/Status: AP wired and wireless / Up and running for 1 day
Issues/Errors: Nothing significant

Thanks to everyone who took part in the development of the new firmware version and bug fixes. Thanks BS and gurus.
My dinosaur came to life Twisted Evil

Also, the Xbox KAI Daemon was removed until the new version is submitted by the upstream developer(s):

https://github.com/mirror/dd-wrt/commit/2170d65764f865a2e1f91924dd965c57f9141e21
https://github.com/mirror/dd-wrt/commit/6499c85c40d9bc318bf241129d5186fbddee7a50
https://github.com/mirror/dd-wrt/commit/0c91b8ec5fa1d6d1ea8b6a926dfbe369e350414a
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=258529

_________________
"The woods are lovely, dark and deep,
But I have promises to keep,
And miles to go before I sleep,
And miles to go before I sleep." - Robert Frost

"I am one of the noticeable ones - notice me" - Dale Frances McKenzie Bozzio

<fact>code knows no gender</fact>

This is me, knowing I've ruffled your feathers, and not giving a ****
Some people are still hard-headed.

--------------------------------------
Mac Pro (Mid 2012) - Two 2.4GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5645 processors 64GB 1333MHz DDR3 ECC SDRAM OpenSUSE Leap 15.4
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2666
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2022 1:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
dale_gribble39 wrote:
Did you test New Build - 09/03/2022 - r50057?
Yes, along with 50091. The issue is that as soon as a change is made to the Switch Config tab, the router bricks.
dale_gribble39 wrote:
Also, the Xbox KAI Daemon was removed until the new version is submitted by the upstream developer(s):[...]
Yes, but 'nokaid_generic' has IPv6, and is 50k smaller than std_generic. Regardless, if kaid (or its replacement) ever comes back, I want to ensure I don't have it. Cool

For those curious, the [relevant] diffs b/t nokaid and std configs is that nokaid has:
JFFS2
IPV6
NSTX
VPND
RADVD

While std has KAID (but as noted by dg39, currently commented out of the make file).

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
OPNsense x64 5050e ITX|DD: DIR-810L, 2*EA6900@1GHz, R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353,
WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|FreshTomato: F7D8302@532|OpenWRT: F9K1119v1, RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum