New Build - 08/29/2022 - r49976

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 4585

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2022 15:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
lexridge wrote:
@egc Yep, I used your guide as a comparison between new, and mrjcd's for the old.
@blkt Oh right. I have removed vlan1 from my startup. I knew vlan2 was a goner. Stupid question, since they no longer exist, why do they still show when doing a swconfig dev switch0 show?

Sorry what I said was confusing, it was one of those statements that make sense in my head but not others.
vlan1 and vlan2 do not exist in the sense that they are no longer bound to single interface eth0 with vconfig.

They now exist as assigned to LAN CPU port and WAN CPU port and new default no longer uses enable_vlan.
Another oversight old default sw_cpuport is now unset and replaced with sw_wancpuport and sw_lancpuport.

This is why you want to enable_vlan 1 again, along with 'vconfig set_name_type VLAN_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD'.
Sponsor
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 660
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2022 15:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
@blkt Thanks for that explanation.

I have discovered a potential bug however. After rebooting, the vlans are not reconnecting to the bridges.
Code:

# brctl show
bridge name     bridge id               STP enabled     interfaces
br0             8000.149182673476       no              eth1
                                                        wlan0
                                                        wlan1
br1             8000.149182673476       no             
br2             8000.149182673476       no             
br3             8000.149182673476       no

If I click apply in the Networking tab, it heals itself.

_________________
Linksys EA8500 (Internet Gateway, AP/VAP) - DD-WRT r50146
Features in use: multiple VLANs, Samba, OpenVPN, WireGuard, Entware: mqtt, mlocate, gcc

Netgear R7800 (AP, VAP) - DD-WRT r50146
Features in use: multiple VLANs over single trunk port, multiple VAPs

Linksys EA8500 (Spare) - DD-WRT r50146
Netgear R6250 (Spare) - DD-WRT r50057
OSes: Fedora 35, 7x RPis (2,3,4), 16x ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '94. Never having owned a Windows PC.

Member #248
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 10788
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2022 15:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
I also connect the VLANs with the script, I think it is a timing issue that the VLAN's are not yet there when bridges are setup.

But I also do it in the GUI so that I have a nice overview

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 660
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2022 16:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
I also connect the VLANs with the script, I think it is a timing issue that the VLAN's are not yet there when bridges are setup.

But I also do it in the GUI so that I have a nice overview


Yes, I had noticed you did it in your script, but doesn't doing it with both a script and the GUI create a conflict?

_________________
Linksys EA8500 (Internet Gateway, AP/VAP) - DD-WRT r50146
Features in use: multiple VLANs, Samba, OpenVPN, WireGuard, Entware: mqtt, mlocate, gcc

Netgear R7800 (AP, VAP) - DD-WRT r50146
Features in use: multiple VLANs over single trunk port, multiple VAPs

Linksys EA8500 (Spare) - DD-WRT r50146
Netgear R6250 (Spare) - DD-WRT r50057
OSes: Fedora 35, 7x RPis (2,3,4), 16x ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '94. Never having owned a Windows PC.

Member #248
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 10788
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2022 16:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Good question but apparently not ?


But a lot to learn a lot to discover Smile

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5946
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2022 19:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
something I learned years back ...even noted on page https://mrjcd.com/EA8500_DD-WRT/vlans/
IMPORTANT NOTES:
mrjcd wrote:
"Why does it seem like we are doing the same thing twice in startup commands and in the GUI?"
AFAICT this is what I consider race conditions about what & when certain items are created ... Lets just say you
cannot set parameters on some things that are not yet there
thommy181
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Mar 2019
Posts: 308
Location: Szczecin, Poland EU

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2022 19:57    Post subject: New Build - 08/29/2022 - r49976 Reply with quote
Router/Version:Tp-Link TL-WDR3600 v 1.5
Kernel:Linux 3.10.108-d11 #115478 Mon Aug 29 04:39:44 +07 2022 mips
Reset:No
Mode:Internet gateway, WIFI AP 5GHz, dnsmasq, firewall
Issues:Nothing significant
Status: Working
Uptime: ~34h

Currently router working good. I have some yellow and red marked events in logs. Generic device performance and condition is good.
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 5379
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2022 23:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model Netgear R7800
Firmware Version DD-WRT v3.0-r49976 std (08/29/22)
Kernel Version Linux 4.9.326 #1181 SMP Mon Aug 29 01:53:59 +07 2022 armv7l

update: CLI r49934 > r49976
reset: NO
mode: Gateway
status: Operational 13h+
errors: Nothing new, yet...and yea the GUI thing, but i carry out the old vlan config (start up )and its still working..
afraid to do reset reconfigure so, far... Rolling Eyes

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ---DD-WRT 50500 WAP
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 50841 Gateway,DNS,AP Isolation,Ad-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 50841 Gateway,DNS,Ad-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -Gargoyle OS 1.13.0 AP,DNS,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm-Atheros
Netgear R7800 --DD-WRT 50963 Gateway,DNS,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,DoT,Vanilla
Netgear R9000 --DD-WRT 50927 Gateway,DNS,AD-Block,AP Isolation,Firewall,Forced DNS,DoT,2,4Ghz only,Vanilla
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 ---DD-WRT 50927 Gateway,DNS,AD-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,VLAN's,DoT,VPN
NOT USING 5Ghz ANYWHERE
------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
113wechwech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jan 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2022 8:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
On my EA8500, DHCP leases are not working anymore. Working on build 49599. But not anymore on last August builds...

Any idea to have it working again?
Checked configuration. Toggled off and on DHCP server but no fix.

Thanks for any direction...
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 10788
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2022 9:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
113wechwech wrote:
On my EA8500, DHCP leases are not working anymore. Working on build 49599. But not anymore on last August builds...

Any idea to have it working again?
Checked configuration. Toggled off and on DHCP server but no fix.

Thanks for any direction...


Upgrade to the latest build 50012 might fix it, reset is not necessary

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 660
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2022 0:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
blkt wrote:
@lexridge Remember vlan1 and vlan2 are no longer required or exist, eth1 already has 6 1 2 3 4.

Edit: never mind what I said above this just adds to the confusion, will send you a list of defaults.

TLDR you don't need this line it is already set -> swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "1 2 3 4 6"


So while I still have not put these changes on my EA8500 Gateway router, I did make the changes on my R7800 garage WAP/VAP with the three vlans. However, I DID have to tag vlan1 in order to even access the router, as the switch port it's plugged into is set to pass only vlans1, 10-12 and I am only using physical trunked port 4 on the 7800. This allowed it to work once in place, but did not until I added vlan1 with tagged 1t. So ultimately, depending on your setup, you MAY still need vlan1, even though it's apparently internal to the eth0/1 cpu ports.
Code:

#Startup
#vlans
# 1t is physical port 4, as they are reversed on this router.
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "1t 2 3 4 6"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 10 set ports "1t 6t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 11 set ports "1t 6t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 12 set ports "1t 6t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply

vconfig set_name_type VLAN_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD

vconfig add eth1 10
vconfig add eth1 11
vconfig add eth1 12
brctl addif br1 vlan10
ifconfig vlan10 up
brctl addif br2 vlan11
ifconfig vlan11 up
brctl addif br3 vlan12
ifconfig vlan12 up

Note that I am not bringing up vlan1 or doing anything with it other than tagging port 4 (1t).

_________________
Linksys EA8500 (Internet Gateway, AP/VAP) - DD-WRT r50146
Features in use: multiple VLANs, Samba, OpenVPN, WireGuard, Entware: mqtt, mlocate, gcc

Netgear R7800 (AP, VAP) - DD-WRT r50146
Features in use: multiple VLANs over single trunk port, multiple VAPs

Linksys EA8500 (Spare) - DD-WRT r50146
Netgear R6250 (Spare) - DD-WRT r50057
OSes: Fedora 35, 7x RPis (2,3,4), 16x ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '94. Never having owned a Windows PC.

Member #248
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 660
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2022 2:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Good question but apparently not ?


But a lot to learn a lot to discover Smile


Well, it looks like whenever setting up bridges via startup, then setting them up again via the GUI causes this error on startup
Code:

Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_msti_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 37
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_cist_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 37
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_cist_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 37
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 user.info : [bridge] : interface wlan1.1 successfully added to bridge br1
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_msti_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 37
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_cist_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 37
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_cist_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 37
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 user.info : [bridge] : interface vlan11 successfully added to bridge br2
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_msti_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 38
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_cist_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 38
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_cist_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 38
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 user.info : [bridge] : interface wlan1.2 successfully added to bridge br2
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_msti_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 38
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_cist_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 38
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_cist_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 38
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 user.info : [bridge] : interface vlan12 successfully added to bridge br3
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_msti_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 39
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_cist_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 39
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_cist_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 39
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 user.info : [bridge] : interface wlan1.3 successfully added to bridge br3
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_msti_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 39
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_cist_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 39
Sep  3 22:11:20 DD-WRT_Garage2 daemon.info mstpd[494]: error, CTL_set_cist_port_config: Couldn't find bridge with index 39

Not sure if they are bad, as everything is working, but something doesn't like it.

_________________
Linksys EA8500 (Internet Gateway, AP/VAP) - DD-WRT r50146
Features in use: multiple VLANs, Samba, OpenVPN, WireGuard, Entware: mqtt, mlocate, gcc

Netgear R7800 (AP, VAP) - DD-WRT r50146
Features in use: multiple VLANs over single trunk port, multiple VAPs

Linksys EA8500 (Spare) - DD-WRT r50146
Netgear R6250 (Spare) - DD-WRT r50057
OSes: Fedora 35, 7x RPis (2,3,4), 16x ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '94. Never having owned a Windows PC.

Member #248
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum