IPv6 behind fritzbox

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Advanced Networking
Author Message
drnorton
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Dec 2009
Posts: 137

PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2022 13:29    Post subject: IPv6 behind fritzbox Reply with quote
Hello...

I use a Netgear R7800 behind my Fritzbox (as exposted host). FW DD-Wrt 47942.
I like to use beside IP4 also IP6. But can't get IPv6 working.
I become no Global Adresses for my connected devices.

I use DHCPv6 with PD with prefix 56 and Default MTU 1452

My Fritzbox becomes a IP6 and IP4 address
IPv6-Adresse: 2001:a62:191f:1700:.......
Prefix 2001:a62:191f:1700::/56

My R7800 becomes also a IP6 address
2001:a62:191f:1701:46a5:6eff......

My Computer is a Linux machine with ip6 on.
With Ip4 Address and ip6 linc local address with fe80...
But without a global IP6 ..

What must I do to become one. Ip6 Test dont go https://ipv6-test.com/
And ! Can I use like with IP4 static leases for ip6 ?

!!
I have also enabled and disabled Additional DNSMASQ and enabled and disabeled RADVD with and without any custom script. But no result.


Any help with my IPV6 issues would be appreciated
drnorton
Sponsor
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6573
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2022 15:00    Post subject: Re: IPv6 behind fritzbox Reply with quote
drnorton wrote:
My R7800 becomes also a IP6 address
2001:a62:191f:1701:46a5:6eff......


Is this address on br0?

It looks like it broken up in a different /64 of the /56 prefix (1701 versus 1700).

In additional DNSMasq Options:

Code:
quiet-dhcp
quiet-dhcp6
quiet-ra
enable-ra
dhcp-range=::10,::200,constructor:br0,ra-names,slaac,64,24h


That should put addresses on the clients. Requires that br0 have an address.
drnorton
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Dec 2009
Posts: 137

PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2022 16:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,

you mean the bridging table in networking ?
This shows me

br0 no eth1 wlan0 wlan1
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6573
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2022 17:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
No!

ifconfig br0
drnorton
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Dec 2009
Posts: 137

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2022 12:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
The result of ifconfig br0 is without ipv6 2001..
But eth0 has this address.
So I change it to
dhcp-range=::10,::200,constructor:eth0,ra-names,slaac,64,24h


But no Global address in LAN.

Do I need something else ? Like DHCP and so on ?
Thanks for your help
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6573
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2022 13:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have you set DHCPv6 with PD on the dd-wrt router?
drnorton
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Dec 2009
Posts: 137

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2022 13:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes I have.


[/img]
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6573
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2022 13:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
The Fritzbox probably does not have a wide DHCP6 server that hands out a PD.


Add an address to br0

ip -6 addr add 2001:a62:191f:1702::1/64 dev br0

You probably have to add a static route on the Fritz.
drnorton
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Dec 2009
Posts: 137

PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2022 14:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
When I do this what happened when they change my Prefix ?

I must see what happened with the fritzbox.
Maybe there is the problem.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Advanced Networking All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum