VLAN config

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Advanced Networking
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
|2e4per
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jun 2007
Posts: 32
Location: Aachen, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2021 18:36    Post subject: digging deeper Reply with quote
Hey this sounds like you invented heartbeat again. If it works for you why not.


I took the Archer C7v4 and redone config via ssh.

I'll give a little recap because I think it is a little complicated to follow up things if I let this out.

As the ArcherC7v4 is a 100Mbit WAN Port Model these are the standard parameters it comes with:

- default LAN is on vlan0
- default WAN is on vlan1

Port 0 is CPU
Port 1 is default WAN
Port 2 - 5 are LAN Ports 1 - 4

To configure VLANS (Switch) you must disable the WAN Port under -> Setup -> Basic Setup. Otherwise the Switch Config Tab doesn't appear.

Router IP is set to a 192.168.0x/24 adress

Under Switch Config we have

VLAN WAN 1 2 3 4
0 - X X - -
1 X - - - -
2 - - - - -
3 - - - X -
4 - - - - X

Tagged -


Now -> save -> apply -> reboot and powercycle the unit.

Afterwards I checked swconfig and got this output:
Code:

VLAN 0:
   vid: 0
   ports: 0t 2 3
VLAN 1:
   vid: 1
   ports: 0t 1
VLAN 3:
   vid: 3
   ports: 0t 4
VLAN 4:
   vid: 4
   ports: 0t 5


From my understanding, according to the WebUI config vlan0 shouldn't have 0t and it should be port 1 instead of port 0.

I've tried to reconfigure vlan 0
Code:
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 0 set ports "0* 2 3"

and I got
Code:
failed


Shocked

Code:
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 0 set ports "1* 2 3"

Code:
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 0 set ports "1u 2 3"


also -> failed
Crying or Very sad

so I tried other settings and ended up that wether "*" (standard traffic goes here) nor "u" could be set.

At least I got following to work which should be right from my point of view.

Code:
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 0 set ports "1 2 3"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 3 set ports "1t 4"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 4 set ports "1t 5"
swconfig dev switch0 show

...

VLAN 0:
   vid: 0
   ports: 1 2 3
VLAN 1:
   vid: 1
   ports: 0 1t
VLAN 3:
   vid: 3
   ports: 1t 4
VLAN 4:
   vid: 4
   ports: 1t 5


After I applied this, the switch worked as desired. But the Router WebUI and ssh wasn't reachable anymore. WLAN also doesn't distribute DHCP.

After another Powercycle all went back to the first settings.


Buttomline:
- there seems to be a problem with "*" and "u" setting on vlan0
- for some reason vlan 0 is tagged per default
- the last config should work, but for some reasons the WebUI and WLAN loose connectivity.


I'll go over this later with my R7000P accordingly and see what this unit will give me. We will see.

_________________
|2e4per

all running site-to-site OpenVPN

4x WRT54GL v1.1 @ 14929
1x WRT320N chang'd to E2000 bricked -> debricked @ v3.0-r29519 mega
1x Archer C7 v2.0 @ v3.0-r29519 std
1x Archer C7 v4.0 @ v3.0-r35874 std
1x ASUS RT-AC68U H/W ver.E1 @ v3.0-r36070M kongac
2x Netgear R7000P @ v3.0-r36070M kongac
Sponsor
dkca
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jun 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2021 19:42    Post subject: Re: digging deeper Reply with quote
|2e4per wrote:
Hey this sounds like you invented heartbeat again. If it works for you why not.


Laughing

|2e4per wrote:

Port 0 is CPU


IIRC CPU is 5 or 8 according to this
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 14221
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2021 20:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
That was correct, I think some more recent changes due to swconfig, etc. there may be some differences (on Broadcom, mainly?).

So, is there a reason why choosing the meaning of life over any other number? Wink Cool

_________________
"Life is but a fleeting moment, a vapor that vanishes quickly; All is vanity"
Contribute To DD-WRT
Pogo - A minimal level of ability is expected and needed...
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (PolitePol)
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (RSS Everything)

----------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
|2e4per
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jun 2007
Posts: 32
Location: Aachen, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2021 22:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
So, is there a reason why choosing the meaning of life over any other number? Wink Cool


Didn't get that Question



I agree, according to the docs it is indeed stated that cpu port is 5 or 8, but then I saw this by using default settings:

Code:

swconfig dev switch0 show
Global attributes:
   enable_vlan: 1
   enable_mirror_rx: 0
   enable_mirror_tx: 0
   mirror_monitor_port: 0
   mirror_source_port: 0
   disable_all_leds: ???
   arl_age_time: 300
   arl_table: ???
   igmp_snooping: 0
   igmp_v3: 1
Port 0:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: ???
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 0
   link: port:0 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow
Port 1:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: 0
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 1
   link: port:1 link:down
Port 2:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: 0
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 0
   link: port:2 link:down
Port 3:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: 0
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 0
   link: port:3 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 4:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: 0
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 0
   link: port:4 link:down
Port 5:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: 0
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 0
   link: port:5 link:up speed:100baseT full-duplex auto
Port 6:
   mib: ???
   enable_eee: ???
   igmp_snooping: 0
   vlan_prio: 0
   pvid: 0
   link: port:6 link:down
VLAN 0:
   vid: 0
   ports: 0t 2 3 4 5
VLAN 1:
   vid: 1
   ports: 0t 1


As you can see the default vlans show that it must be port 0 for this unit/dd-wrt version

Furthermore I tested it by changing the network cables of the ports. And all moved as expected. The only steady port was port 0. So far it must be the cpu port.

Port 1 -> WAN went down
Port 2 -> LAN 1 went down
Port 3 -> LAN 2 ...
Port 4 -> LAN 3 ...
Port 5 -> LAN 4 ...

So i am really confident that port 0 is cpu.

_________________
|2e4per

all running site-to-site OpenVPN

4x WRT54GL v1.1 @ 14929
1x WRT320N chang'd to E2000 bricked -> debricked @ v3.0-r29519 mega
1x Archer C7 v2.0 @ v3.0-r29519 std
1x Archer C7 v4.0 @ v3.0-r35874 std
1x ASUS RT-AC68U H/W ver.E1 @ v3.0-r36070M kongac
2x Netgear R7000P @ v3.0-r36070M kongac
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 14221
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2021 23:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
|2e4per wrote:
Quote:
So, is there a reason why choosing the meaning of life over any other number? Wink Cool


Didn't get that Question

Hitchiker's Guide To The Galaxy reference - "42" ... Rolling Eyes

_________________
"Life is but a fleeting moment, a vapor that vanishes quickly; All is vanity"
Contribute To DD-WRT
Pogo - A minimal level of ability is expected and needed...
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (PolitePol)
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (RSS Everything)

----------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
|2e4per
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jun 2007
Posts: 32
Location: Aachen, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2021 9:53    Post subject: Solved Reply with quote
Quote:
Hitchiker's Guide To The Galaxy reference - "42" ... Rolling Eyes


Argh, yeah.... damn blind.... Embarassed Laughing


Th get things done here.

I made it finally on the R7000P and the Archer C7v4 to configure clans as intended.

All over the WebUI and startup Scripts (swconfig). The CPU port on the Archer device is devinitly differing from the "standard". You'll find out with

Code:
swconfig dev switch0 help


The first line of output prints the cpu port assignment. T o double check I found this very useful.

Code:
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "0t 1 2"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 3 set ports "0t 2t 3 4 5"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 4 set ports "0t 2t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply


I put the trunk port on LAN port 1 due to the fact that the WAN port only supports 100MBit. I use this then for the only. device which also comes with only 100MBit connection (Printer). So everything meets it's requirements.*

Happy so far. Thanks all for your efforts.

_________________
|2e4per

all running site-to-site OpenVPN

4x WRT54GL v1.1 @ 14929
1x WRT320N chang'd to E2000 bricked -> debricked @ v3.0-r29519 mega
1x Archer C7 v2.0 @ v3.0-r29519 std
1x Archer C7 v4.0 @ v3.0-r35874 std
1x ASUS RT-AC68U H/W ver.E1 @ v3.0-r36070M kongac
2x Netgear R7000P @ v3.0-r36070M kongac
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Advanced Networking All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum