Wan port assignment stuck at vlan2, cannot disable

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
NickyYTSRB
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Oct 2021
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2021 2:48    Post subject: Wan port assignment stuck at vlan2, cannot disable Reply with quote
I set up my Belkin F7D3302 v1 as wifi ap following instructions on wiki. r47495

After setup wan was disabled in basic setup and top right corner but wan port kept working as lan even tho that feature is removed and by default wan port was linked to vlan2 while others were on vlan1. Also no vlan2 in br0 present.

So everything is alright except wan port working as lan port and not being disabled.

Wan port assignment was set to disabled by default in networking tab.

So i went to separate lan port 1 to vlan3 for my own needs and as soon as i changed lan1 to vlan3 the wan port assignment got stuck at vlan2.

I tried to set wan port assignment back to disabled, i just can't. Wan port still works as lan. Then i tried unticking wan from vlan2 saving, applying and then ticking it back. Still can't change wan port assignment to disabled. Then i went and put br0 to wan port assignment and it accepts it. But it just won't go to disabled. As soon as i chose disabled for wan port assignment it changes to vlan2(wan port). Then i went and set wan port to vlan4, wan port assignment still stuck at vlan2. Then I decided to set wan port together with rest of lan ports and then i lost connection. Had to do s 30 30 30 reset....

Any ideas how to troubleshoot this problem with wan port working as Lan even tho it's not configured and wan port assignment stuck at vlan2? Is wan port supposed to work as Lan by default if wan is disabled in basic setup? Even if it is why it is not in br0?

Also wifi interface is called wl0 in wireless tab but in networking tab same Mac as wl0 is called eth1. wl0.1 vap is named okay in both wireless settings and networking tab. So in br0 i had vlan1 eth1 and wl0.1 instead of vlan1 wl0 wl0.1. Is this normal?
Sponsor
lexridge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 516
Location: WV, USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2021 4:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
When you disable the WAN port, it automatically becomes a LAN port. This was done whenever the "Make WAN port a LAN port (or whatever it was once called)" switch disappeared. Regarding the vlans, did you try doing a full reset? If you updated from a much earlier version, this is probably a necessary step. I have a Netgear 6250 and my Switch Config and Networking tabs look like this, running the same version. This router is also an AP only, not an Internet gateway.


6250vlans2.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  69.97 KB
 Viewed:  769 Time(s)

6250vlans2.png



6250vlans.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  25.92 KB
 Viewed:  769 Time(s)

6250vlans.png



_________________
Linksys EA8500 (Internet Gateway, AP/VAP) - DD-WRT r47510
Features in use: multiple VLANs, Samba, OpenVPN, WireGuard, Entware: mqtt, mlocate, gcc

Netgear R6250 (AP, VAP) - DD-WRT r47474
Features in use: multiple VLANs over single trunk port, multiple VAPs

Linksys EA8500 (Gateway Backup) - DD-WRT r47117
Netgear R7800 - DD-WRT r47117 - Just for fun

OSes: Fedora 33, 7x RPis (2,3,4), 16x ESP8266s: Straight from Amiga to Linux in '94. Never having owned a Windows PC.

Member #248
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 8605
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2021 5:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
As Mentioned your WAN port is assigened to the LAN when you disable it so that is working according to your post.

The switch page does not adequately reflect this, I assume you looked at this after a full reset and put settings in manually and you have refreshed your browser cache. If you did all this and it still shows wrong then we can classify this as a bug.

VLAN's are actually done using swconfig on recent builds and the switch page does not always do a good job translating to swconfig so you can better use the swconfig utility from the command line direct to do vlans (that was already the case for Atheros/Qualcomm but now also for Broadcom)

I do not have a link ready for using swconfig but you can google for it or someone else may chime in :

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
WireGuard Documents & Guides:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327397
OpenVPN Documents & Guides: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327398
IPSET: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327261
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087


Last edited by egc on Sat Oct 02, 2021 9:18; edited 1 time in total
NickyYTSRB
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Oct 2021
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2021 8:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
I did 2 resets before upgrading to make sure, also after upgrading i did one reset to factory defualts again.

Its not browsers bad, multiple devices used to access web interface but everything is the same. Wan port assigment stuck at vlan2 (factory wan) on different devices with different broswers. I tried setting wan port assigment to br0, it works, it just wont get disabled. Every time i click on disabled it turns back to vlan2
Okay so thats sorted out, its normal for wan to work as lan when disabled.

But the wan port assigment gets stuck at vlan2 if i touch anything in switch configuration.

Alright i will do some nvram setting via ssh maybe its corrupted after touching settings in switch config.


Thanks for replies
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 11149
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2021 9:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Doing nvram setting via the switched ports wiki is catch-22 as you likely now have swconfig for setting the port assignments. This should be interesting...
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware‽
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is‽
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2651
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2021 20:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
NickyYTSRB wrote:
I set up my Belkin F7D3302 v1 as wifi ap following instructions on wiki. r47495
K3X I presume? E.g. /09-28-2021-r47495/broadcom_K3X/
egc wrote:
VLAN's are actually done using swconfig on recent builds and the switch page does not always do a good job translating to swconfig so you can better use the swconfig utility from the command line direct to do vlans (that was already the case for Atheros/Qualcomm but now also for Broadcom)

I do not have a link ready for using swconfig but you can google for it or someone else may chime in
https://openwrt.org/docs/techref/swconfig
kernel-panic69 wrote:
NickyYTSRB wrote:
Alright i will do some nvram setting via ssh maybe its corrupted after touching settings in switch config.
Doing nvram setting via the switched ports wiki is catch-22 as you likely now have swconfig for setting the port assignments. This should be interesting...
As others have mentioned, you need to use swconfig. E.g. from my EA6900:
    # swconfig list;swconfig dev switch0 show|grep -ie vlan -e port
    Found: switch0 - bcm53011
    enable_vlan: 1
    ports: 0x01bf
    Port 0:
    link: port:0 link:down
    Port 1:
    link: port:1 link:down
    Port 2:
    link: port:2 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex auto
    Port 3:
    link: port:3 link:down
    Port 4:
    link: port:4 link:down
    Port 5:
    link: port:5 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
    Port 6:
    link: port:6 link:down
    Port 7:
    link: port:7 link:down
    Port 8:
    link: port:8 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex auto
    VLAN 1:
    ports: 1 2 3 4 5t
    VLAN 2:
    ports: 0 5

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
OPNsense x64 5050e ITX|DD: DIR-810L, 2*EA6900@1GHz, R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353,
WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|FreshTomato: F7D8302@532|OpenWRT: F9K1119v1, RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
NickyYTSRB
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Oct 2021
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2021 2:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks everyone for replies, after hard reset i set it up as ap again as per instructions on wiki. Then i ran some commands and found out probabbly what is making all this mess. NVRAM settings do not follow swconfig but web interface follows NVRAM...

Here is output after access point configuration

Code:

root@F7D3302:~# swconfig list;swconfig dev switch0 show|grep -ie vlan -e port

Found: switch0 - bcm5325
        enable_vlan: 1
        ports: 0x003f
Port 0:
        link: port:0 link:down
Port 1:
        link: port:1 link:down
Port 2:
        link: port:2 link:down
Port 3:
        link: port:3 link:down
Port 4:
        link: port:4 link:up speed:100baseT full-duplex auto
Port 5:
        link: port:5 link:up speed:100baseT full-duplex
Port 6:
        link: port:6 link:down
Port 7:
        link: port:7 link:down
Port 8:
        link: port:8 link:down
VLAN 1:
        ports: 0 1 2 3 4 5t

root@F7D3302:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*ports | sort

size: 28335 bytes (37201 left)
vlan0ports=1 2 3 4 5*
vlan1ports=0 1 2 3 5*
vlan2ports=4 5

root@F7D3302:~# nvram show | grep port.*vlans | sort

size: 28335 bytes (37201 left)
port0vlans=2
port1vlans=1
port2vlans=1
port3vlans=1
port4vlans=1
port5vlans=1 2 16000

root@F7D3302:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*hwname | sort

size: 28335 bytes (37201 left)
vlan0hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0


Wan port is working as lan as what swconfig says


MACs are intentionally left blank just for a screenshot.


The mess happens when i want to make my own vlan OR if i click anything in switch config tab....

So i guess this is a bug and i have to do switch configuration using swconfig and create my own vlans via terminal and use terminal to avoid Switch Config and Networking tab completly

Edit:
So i can 100% confirm that WAN port assigment and bridge configuration gets corrupted when ANY PORT is checked under vlan2 and "save" is clicked....

I tired to set WAN port to vlan3 and leave other 4 at vlan1 and eveything works. This must be a bug with new swconfig support



Screenshot_10.png
 Description:
Networking tab
 Filesize:  38.29 KB
 Viewed:  611 Time(s)

Screenshot_10.png



Screenshot_9.png
 Description:
Switch config tab
 Filesize:  16.97 KB
 Viewed:  611 Time(s)

Screenshot_9.png


Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum