[SOLVED] Issues upgrading TP-Link WDR4900

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7300
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2021 15:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
the wifi bug is now fixed in latest version. sorry for the troubles in the last months. i wasnt able to test the wdr4900 since some moron stole it from my installation point in a building
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Sponsor
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7300
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2021 15:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
here a testbuild
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
urkel
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Aug 2008
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2021 17:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Don't worry about it. I'm happy that the issue is being worked on. Very Happy
Many thanks.

My WDR4900 is coming back to life. The testbuild is working. Both radio's seem to work.

Some things I noticed going through the webinterface.
- No Regulatory Domain present for wlan1 (=2.4GHz). Regulatory Domain is present for wlan0 (=5GHz)
- Switch config tab is missing. What are the prerequisites for this tab to appear?
- in the bootlog some messages show that certain things cannot be found or cannot be created. Maybe this is normal (for the WDR4900). I have attached the bootlog.

The option to add the WAN port to the switch has been removed. I have read about it in the release notes of some builds ago. You are working on it to put a similar option somewhere else in the interface. Is there an estimate when this option will be presented?

Best regards

_________________

1x TP-Link Archer C7 V2.0 r48432 (Primary router at primary location. Former Ziggo repeater)
1x TP-Link Archer C7 V2.0 OpenWrt 21.02.3 (Testing at primary location. Former Ziggo repeater)
1x TP-Link Archer C7 V5.0 r48362 (Secondary router at primary location)
1x TP-Link Archer C7 V5.0 r48540 (Tertiary router at primary location)
1x TP-Link WR1043ND V4.0 OpenWrt 21.02.3 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (green leds) r48646 (Primary router at secondary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (blue leds) r48741 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (green leds) r48741 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (green leds) OpenWrt 21.02.3 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (blue leds) r47925 (Testing at secondary location)
1x Linksys WRT160NL r48494 (Guest network with QoS at secondary location)
1x Linksys WRT54G V2.0 r14929 (Switched off at secondary location)
1x Linksys WRT54GL V1.1 r14929
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 12452
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2021 17:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Regulatory domain is a global setting now, so whichever interface is at the top of the basic wireless settings page will have that setting, the other will not. I will remind BrainSlayer about the other issues if he hasn't seen this yet.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware‽
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is‽
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
urkel
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Aug 2008
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2021 18:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
That explains it. Thanks.
Shouldn't reglatory domain be somewhere else on the wireless page if it is a global setting for all radio's!?

This was probably a unnecessary remark from me because the devs are already working on it!?

_________________

1x TP-Link Archer C7 V2.0 r48432 (Primary router at primary location. Former Ziggo repeater)
1x TP-Link Archer C7 V2.0 OpenWrt 21.02.3 (Testing at primary location. Former Ziggo repeater)
1x TP-Link Archer C7 V5.0 r48362 (Secondary router at primary location)
1x TP-Link Archer C7 V5.0 r48540 (Tertiary router at primary location)
1x TP-Link WR1043ND V4.0 OpenWrt 21.02.3 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (green leds) r48646 (Primary router at secondary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (blue leds) r48741 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (green leds) r48741 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (green leds) OpenWrt 21.02.3 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (blue leds) r47925 (Testing at secondary location)
1x Linksys WRT160NL r48494 (Guest network with QoS at secondary location)
1x Linksys WRT54G V2.0 r14929 (Switched off at secondary location)
1x Linksys WRT54GL V1.1 r14929
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7300
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2021 19:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
this has nothing todo with the gui. its about a database file. and the gui has a regulatory option. go to advanced setting and set your country
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7300
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2021 19:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
urkel wrote:
Don't worry about it. I'm happy that the issue is being worked on. Very Happy
Many thanks.

My WDR4900 is coming back to life. The testbuild is working. Both radio's seem to work.

Some things I noticed going through the webinterface.
- No Regulatory Domain present for wlan1 (=2.4GHz). Regulatory Domain is present for wlan0 (=5GHz)
- Switch config tab is missing. What are the prerequisites for this tab to appear?
- in the bootlog some messages show that certain things cannot be found or cannot be created. Maybe this is normal (for the WDR4900). I have attached the bootlog.

The option to add the WAN port to the switch has been removed. I have read about it in the release notes of some builds ago. You are working on it to put a similar option somewhere else in the interface. Is there an estimate when this option will be presented?

Best regards


there is no switch config available on that router and it never was. the router has no vlan based ethernet configuration. i may do that later. but its no functional defect since it wasnt available in older version.
like on all routers there is just a single country setting since your device is just placed in one country at the same time and the driver does not allow to use different countries for each wifi interface. everything in your bootlog is normal. if you dont know how to handle console messages. dont watch them. its debug

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
urkel
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Aug 2008
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2021 2:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
I totally agree that there should be 1 setting for the country for all radio's present but shouldn't that setting be in the GUI so that it is clear that it is a global setting for all the radio's?
I mean at the same level as both radio's are on the Wireless tab and not as an advanced setting of the first radio? Maybe at the top of the Wireless tab or at the bottom?

This part I do not understand:
Quote:
the router has no vlan based ethernet configuration

The WDR4900 V1.3 has almost the same VLAN configuration as a WR1043ND V4. The latter has the switch config tab present in the GUI. Both routers have VLAN1 and VLAN2 configured on eth0 which is connected to port 0 on switch0.
VLANs on switch0 are configured so that VLAN2 goes to the WAN port and VLAN1 goes to the LAN switch ports.

Can you elaborate why the WDR4900 has no vlan based ethernet configuration in your opinion?!


Clear about the bootlog. Thanks for checking.

_________________

1x TP-Link Archer C7 V2.0 r48432 (Primary router at primary location. Former Ziggo repeater)
1x TP-Link Archer C7 V2.0 OpenWrt 21.02.3 (Testing at primary location. Former Ziggo repeater)
1x TP-Link Archer C7 V5.0 r48362 (Secondary router at primary location)
1x TP-Link Archer C7 V5.0 r48540 (Tertiary router at primary location)
1x TP-Link WR1043ND V4.0 OpenWrt 21.02.3 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (green leds) r48646 (Primary router at secondary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (blue leds) r48741 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (green leds) r48741 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (green leds) OpenWrt 21.02.3 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (blue leds) r47925 (Testing at secondary location)
1x Linksys WRT160NL r48494 (Guest network with QoS at secondary location)
1x Linksys WRT54G V2.0 r14929 (Switched off at secondary location)
1x Linksys WRT54GL V1.1 r14929
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7300
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2021 4:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
î dont know what you're talking about. its in the gui and nowhere else. since the gui just shows 2 radios there is no place somewhere else on that tab. there are no global entries currently. and creating one just for a single setting?
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7300
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2021 10:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
latest version on ftp contains now the switch config
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
urkel
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Aug 2008
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2021 14:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Many thanks. See my comments that I posted in the thread.
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=329893

_________________

1x TP-Link Archer C7 V2.0 r48432 (Primary router at primary location. Former Ziggo repeater)
1x TP-Link Archer C7 V2.0 OpenWrt 21.02.3 (Testing at primary location. Former Ziggo repeater)
1x TP-Link Archer C7 V5.0 r48362 (Secondary router at primary location)
1x TP-Link Archer C7 V5.0 r48540 (Tertiary router at primary location)
1x TP-Link WR1043ND V4.0 OpenWrt 21.02.3 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (green leds) r48646 (Primary router at secondary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (blue leds) r48741 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (green leds) r48741 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (green leds) OpenWrt 21.02.3 (Testing at primary location)
1x TP-Link WDR4900 V1.3 (blue leds) r47925 (Testing at secondary location)
1x Linksys WRT160NL r48494 (Guest network with QoS at secondary location)
1x Linksys WRT54G V2.0 r14929 (Switched off at secondary location)
1x Linksys WRT54GL V1.1 r14929
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum