Netgear 6400v2 and VLAN tagging

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
kinu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Oct 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2021 8:17    Post subject: Netgear 6400v2 and VLAN tagging Reply with quote
Hello!

I've just installed DD-WRT r44715 and now I want to use it to replace my ISP (DIGI Spain) default router.

They give me PPPoE credentials and this
Code:
VLAN 802.1Q = 20

I've been researching and I've been trying some things but I've been unable to get it connected.

First, I've changed the WAN to PPPoE and set credentials in the GUI, Apply Changes.

Second, I SSH'd to the router and I have tried some commands like
Code:
nvram show | grep vlan.*ports | sort
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 5*
vlan2ports=0 5u

and tried things like
Code:
nvram set vlan1ports="1 20t 3 4 5*"
nvram set port0vlans="20"
nvram set port5vlans="1 20 16"
nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan1.20
nvram commit
reboot


as seen in a forum post, with unsuccessful result.

I'm sure I have been not able to understand completely the nature of the commands needed to do this "tag", so .... could you please tell me exactly which sequence of "nvram set" is needed?
Sponsor
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 6388
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2021 11:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, the firmware you have is getting old now...
The new Broadcom DDWRT firmwares, are now using swconfig ....instead, the old switched ports info from the wiki is outdated...

it will be in this format...do in mind this is an example and you have to adapt it, to your router switch ports..as 0 and 5 could be different...

swconfig dev eth0 vlan 2 set vid 20
swconfig dev eth0 vlan 2 set ports '0t 5t'
swconfig dev eth0 vlan 1 set ports '0t 1 2 3 4 5t'
swconfig dev eth0 set apply
vconfig add eth0 20
ifconfig vlan20 up
nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname="vlan20"

to adapt it to your case,you have to run this command to identify witch ports are what...

swconfig dev switch0 show

once its ok, save it to start up script..

that's what i know, but i haven't test it...yet, as im away of my Broadcom unit atm...

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ---DD-WRT 55179 WAP
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 55303 Gateway/DoT,Forced DNS,AP Isolation,Ad-Block,Firewall
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 55303 Gateway/DoT,Forced DNS,Ad-Block,Firewall,x4VLAN,VPN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -Gargoyle OS 1.15.x AP,DNS,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm-Atheros
Netgear R7800 --DD-WRT 55363 Gateway/DoT,AD-Block,Forced DNS,AP&Net Isolation,x3VLAN,Firewall,Vanilla
Netgear R9000 --DD-WRT 55363 Gateway/DoT,AD-Block,AP Isolation,Firewall,Forced DNS,x2VLAN,Vanilla
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 --DD-WRT 55363 Gateway/SmartDNS/DoH,AD-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,x3VLAN,VPN
NOT USING 5Ghz ANYWHERE
------------------------------------------------------
Stubby DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 14102
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2021 16:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
You should be able to do everything in the webUI on 46885 now, no command line scripts required.

But no idea what router the OP is using, so I can't point to the direct download.

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2021/06-05-2021-r46885/

Flash and report:

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=329299

Also, please read the forum rules and guidelines and pertinent links in my signature. It is stated in numerous places (as we update device wikis, and such!) that you do NOT use the router database as de-facto for the latest firmware downloads.

_________________
"Life is but a fleeting moment, a vapor that vanishes quickly; All is vanity"
Contribute To DD-WRT
Pogo - A minimal level of ability is expected and needed...
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (PolitePol)
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (RSS Everything)

----------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 6388
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2021 16:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
You should be able to do everything in the webUI on 46885 now, no command line scripts required.


yep KP-69 is correct, on the new Broadcom builds all could be done by the GUI...sadly i haven't tried it yet, but will do soon ...very soon...start up commands will do as well...

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ---DD-WRT 55179 WAP
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 55303 Gateway/DoT,Forced DNS,AP Isolation,Ad-Block,Firewall
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 55303 Gateway/DoT,Forced DNS,Ad-Block,Firewall,x4VLAN,VPN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -Gargoyle OS 1.15.x AP,DNS,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm-Atheros
Netgear R7800 --DD-WRT 55363 Gateway/DoT,AD-Block,Forced DNS,AP&Net Isolation,x3VLAN,Firewall,Vanilla
Netgear R9000 --DD-WRT 55363 Gateway/DoT,AD-Block,AP Isolation,Firewall,Forced DNS,x2VLAN,Vanilla
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 --DD-WRT 55363 Gateway/SmartDNS/DoH,AD-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,x3VLAN,VPN
NOT USING 5Ghz ANYWHERE
------------------------------------------------------
Stubby DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
kinu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Oct 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2021 7:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
You should be able to do everything in the webUI on 46885 now, no command line scripts required.

Thank you both. I downloaded and installed.

What I did is go directly to the Swith config tab and change VLAN number 2 to 20. Then reboot. Then set the WAN mode to PPPoE, introduce credentials, Apply, Reboot.

Cannot connect.

When I use
Code:
swconfig dev switch0 show
I can see than the second vlan is now 20, and it list the same ports than vlan2. vlan20 is set as WAN port so I think is all correct, but I cannot connect.
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 6388
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2021 9:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
show a pics, it seams you've created another WAN and now you have 2...
is vlan 20 tagged...
That why i offered you, to use a start up script, as once its appropriately made, it works with no hassle..

just post a pic of swcong GUI and swconfig dev switch0 show output...

as its also known ...provide more details... Laughing

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ---DD-WRT 55179 WAP
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 55303 Gateway/DoT,Forced DNS,AP Isolation,Ad-Block,Firewall
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 55303 Gateway/DoT,Forced DNS,Ad-Block,Firewall,x4VLAN,VPN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -Gargoyle OS 1.15.x AP,DNS,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm-Atheros
Netgear R7800 --DD-WRT 55363 Gateway/DoT,AD-Block,Forced DNS,AP&Net Isolation,x3VLAN,Firewall,Vanilla
Netgear R9000 --DD-WRT 55363 Gateway/DoT,AD-Block,AP Isolation,Firewall,Forced DNS,x2VLAN,Vanilla
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 --DD-WRT 55363 Gateway/SmartDNS/DoH,AD-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,x3VLAN,VPN
NOT USING 5Ghz ANYWHERE
------------------------------------------------------
Stubby DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 14102
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2021 15:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
You don't remove vlan2. Someone needs to take the time to do a write-up.
_________________
"Life is but a fleeting moment, a vapor that vanishes quickly; All is vanity"
Contribute To DD-WRT
Pogo - A minimal level of ability is expected and needed...
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (PolitePol)
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (RSS Everything)

----------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
kinu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Oct 2011
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2021 17:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
I haven't been able to make it work. I've tried with and without tagging, deleting and leaving vlan2, setting vlan20 as WAN interface....no way. I cannot connect. So I decided to go for the DMZ in my ISP route. And now I'm getting half the speed aprox than if I connect directly to the ISP router.
So I'm opening a new thread for this.
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 6388
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2021 18:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
kinu wrote:
I haven't been able to make it work. I've tried with and without tagging, deleting and leaving vlan2, setting vlan20 as WAN interface....no way. I cannot connect. So I decided to go for the DMZ in my ISP route. And now I'm getting half the speed aprox than if I connect directly to the ISP router.
So I'm opening a new thread for this.


just start from scratch...

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ---DD-WRT 55179 WAP
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 55303 Gateway/DoT,Forced DNS,AP Isolation,Ad-Block,Firewall
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 55303 Gateway/DoT,Forced DNS,Ad-Block,Firewall,x4VLAN,VPN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -Gargoyle OS 1.15.x AP,DNS,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm-Atheros
Netgear R7800 --DD-WRT 55363 Gateway/DoT,AD-Block,Forced DNS,AP&Net Isolation,x3VLAN,Firewall,Vanilla
Netgear R9000 --DD-WRT 55363 Gateway/DoT,AD-Block,AP Isolation,Firewall,Forced DNS,x2VLAN,Vanilla
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 --DD-WRT 55363 Gateway/SmartDNS/DoH,AD-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,x3VLAN,VPN
NOT USING 5Ghz ANYWHERE
------------------------------------------------------
Stubby DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum