[SOLVED] ISP setup with PPPOE and VLAN 802.1p Archer C7

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
bordir
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 May 2021
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2021 22:05    Post subject: [SOLVED] ISP setup with PPPOE and VLAN 802.1p Archer C7 Reply with quote
Hi all, please can someone help me to setup my dd-wrt router to work with italian ISP (WindTre) . This ISP use PPPOE with VLAN 835 for Internet and VLAN 836 for Voip and all with IEEE 802.1p ?
MTU will be set to 1492, NAT will be enable and encapsulation will be LLC.
The ISP provide fiber cable with SFP , I've connected through tp-link media converter that convert FC to RJ45.
The router is a classic tp-link Archer C7.
That's all ....
I've tryed all I know but nothing .... Any help will be appreciated. Thanks.
Sponsor
servicetech
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2019
Posts: 336

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2021 10:38    Post subject: Re: ISP setup with PPPOE and VLAN 802.1p Archer C7 Reply with quote
bordir wrote:
Hi all, please can someone help me to setup my dd-wrt router to work with italian ISP (WindTre) . This ISP use PPPOE with VLAN 835 for Internet and VLAN 836 for Voip and all with IEEE 802.1p ?
The router is a classic tp-link Archer C7.
That's all ....
.... Any help will be appreciated. Thanks.


Please add the dd-wrt build info and the C7 hardware version.

There are builds with broken/buggy PPPoE support, maybe some other C7 owners are able to post build version suggestions with verified (stable) working PPPoE Gateway setups.

I don't own a C7 v2 or newer but it is a common used hardware, the single 750Mhz core is a bottleneck for higher speeds available on fiber.
bordir
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 May 2021
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2021 10:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi and sorry for the data forgotten.... The C7 is version 5 and actually there is on board ddwrt version 3.0-r43334 (06/04/20).
What I don't know is how to configure vlans and how to integrate that config...
Thanks for your support.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6134
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 9:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
You can start by posting the current configuration.

swconfig dev switch0 show
bordir
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 May 2021
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 9:46    Post subject: Problem with VLAN and PPPOE config Reply with quote
Hi the actual config is :

BusyBox v1.32.0 (2020-11-03 04:45:53 +03) built-in shell (ash)

root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig dev switch0 show
Global attributes:
enable_vlan: 1
enable_mirror_rx: 0
enable_mirror_tx: 0
mirror_monitor_port: 0
mirror_source_port: 0
disable_all_leds: ???
arl_age_time: 300
arl_table: ???
igmp_snooping: 0
igmp_v3: 1
Port 0:
mib: ???
enable_eee: ???
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:0 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow
Port 1:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 2
link: port:1 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex auto
Port 2:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:2 link:down
Port 3:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:3 link:up speed:100baseT full-duplex auto
Port 4:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:4 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 5:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:5 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 6:
mib: ???
enable_eee: ???
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:6 link:down
VLAN 1:
vid: 1
ports: 0t 2 3 4 5
VLAN 2:
vid: 2
ports: 0t 1


Note that the actual is behind the router provided by the ISP.
So the config is with static IP

The goal is remove ISP router and put DDWRT directly connected to GPON.

When I try to configure PPPOE with provided parameters and create VLAN 835 the service didn't start

Somewhere I've read that the kernel included in my distribution DD-WRT v3.0-r44715 std (11/03/20) has a problem in addressing VLAN over #128 because of 7 bit or something similar ....

In fact the config expected seems easy (PPPOE, Vlan 835, Nat enable, Mtu 1492, keep alive), doing steps from gui it's easy too but, PPPOE didn't start...

Thanks in advance for any help.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6134
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 10:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
VLAN is already enabled, so you don't have to change that.

This is the important part:

VLAN 1:
vid: 1
ports: 0t 2 3 4 5
VLAN 2:
vid: 2
ports: 0t 1

The router receives both vlans tagged on port 0. I don't like that. May involve extra steps.

First we change vlan 2 to be tagged 835:

swconfig dev switch0 set vlan 2 set ports "0t 2t"
swconfig dev switch0 set vlan 2 vid 835
swconfig dev switch0 set apply


As the processor port is tagged, it may have made the wan interface change to eth0.835
bordir
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 May 2021
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 10:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks.
So just for check if I've understood.
First from the gui I set up pppoe, username, passwd and other parameters.
After I use your suggested command from ssh to setup vlan.
After this save & apply.
Correct?
If yes, I'll made the test this afternoon when I came back to home.
Thanks.
servicetech
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2019
Posts: 336

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 13:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
bordir wrote:
Thanks.
I'll made the test this afternoon when I came back to home.
Thanks.


You can run the commands on the shell, check the result with swconfig.

swconfig changes on the shell does not make them permanent, you will loose them on poweroff/reboot cycle.
If access is cut, just reboot and start over again.
If the vlan on the wan port is correctly tagged, goto Administration - Commands, enter/copy the tested "working" command lines used on the shell into the Commands box :

swconfig dev switch0 set vlan 2 set ports "0t 2t"
swconfig dev switch0 set vlan 2 vid 835
swconfig dev switch0 set apply

Select "Save Startup" button and reboot device, after this the swconfigs are executed on every restart.
bordir
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 May 2021
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2021 9:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi .
When I try your commands, even fron SSH or from command panel (GUI) I receive an arror .Sorry but I'm not friendly with those commands ....
This is the output of the commands :

root@DD-WRT:~#
root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig dev switch0 set vlan 2 set ports "0t 2t"
swconfig list
swconfig dev <dev> [port <port>|vlan <vlan>] (help|set <key> <value>|get <key>|load <config>|show)
root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig dev switch0 set vlan 2 vid 835
swconfig list
swconfig dev <dev> [port <port>|vlan <vlan>] (help|set <key> <value>|get <key>|load <config>|show)
root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig dev switch0 set apply
root@DD-WRT:~#

So I try that other syntax of your commands :

swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0t 2t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 835
swconfig dev switch0 set apply

Whit those command looks good VLAN config ....

root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig dev switch0 show
Global attributes:
enable_vlan: 1
enable_mirror_rx: 0
enable_mirror_tx: 0
mirror_monitor_port: 0
mirror_source_port: 0
disable_all_leds: ???
arl_age_time: 300
arl_table: ???
igmp_snooping: 0
igmp_v3: 1
Port 0:
mib: ???
enable_eee: ???
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:0 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow
Port 1:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 2
link: port:1 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 2:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:2 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 3:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:3 link:up speed:100baseT full-duplex auto
Port 4:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:4 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 5:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:5 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 6:
mib: ???
enable_eee: ???
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:6 link:down
VLAN 1:
vid: 1
ports: 0t 2 3 4 5
VLAN 2:
vid: 835
ports: 0t 2t
root@DD-WRT:~#

I change the connection with PPOE but the situation didn't go up ....the WAN interface is always disconnected and there is no way to connect.

Just for your information the interface you mention eth0.835 is not present. Maybe there is something other missing or I was wrong somewhere ?
This is the output of ifconfig command :

root@DD-WRT:~# ifconfig
ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1C:3B:F3:E1:30:10
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:4084 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1098 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:5909238 (5.6 MiB) TX bytes:131648 (128.5 KiB)

ath1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1C:3B:F3:E1:30:13
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:182 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:31187 (30.4 KiB)

ath1.1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1E:3B:F3:E1:30:13
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:182 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:31187 (30.4 KiB)

ath1.2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1A:3B:F3:E1:30:13
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:182 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:31187 (30.4 KiB)

br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1C:3B:F3:E1:30:11
inet addr:192.168.2.1 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2032 errors:0 dropped:7 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:527 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:202338 (197.5 KiB) TX bytes:78355 (76.5 KiB)

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1C:3B:F3:E1:30:11
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2868 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4548 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:305216 (298.0 KiB) TX bytes:5997232 (5.7 MiB)
Interrupt:4

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:65536 Metric:1
RX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1244 (1.2 KiB) TX bytes:1244 (1.2 KiB)

vlan1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1C:3B:F3:E1:30:11
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2868 errors:0 dropped:12 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4543 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:253592 (247.6 KiB) TX bytes:5978845 (5.7 MiB)

vlan2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1C:3B:F3:E1:30:11
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:195 (195.0 B)

Did you have any other suggestion ?
Thanks for your support.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6134
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2021 17:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
I see the error. You moved the wan from port 1 to port 2.


swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0t 1t"
bordir
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 May 2021
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2021 21:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
So I add your last command to the previous?
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6134
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2021 7:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is correct:

swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0t 1t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 835
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
bordir
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 May 2021
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2021 9:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is the situation after running your commands and putting them into startup.
I didn't see the interface you mention and the PPPoE Wan didn't start.

root@DD-WRT:~# ifconfig
ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1C:3B:F3:E1:30:10
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:26494 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3171 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:38343395 (36.5 MiB) TX bytes:981015 (958.0 KiB)

ath1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1C:3B:F3:E1:30:13
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:459 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:90001 (87.8 KiB)

ath1.1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1E:3B:F3:E1:30:13
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:458 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:89905 (87.7 KiB)

ath1.2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1A:3B:F3:E1:30:13
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:458 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:89905 (87.7 KiB)

br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1C:3B:F3:E1:30:11
inet addr:192.168.2.1 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:7428 errors:0 dropped:276 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4619 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:743441 (726.0 KiB) TX bytes:4396643 (4.1 MiB)

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1C:3B:F3:E1:30:11
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:10544 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:90678 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1016478 (992.6 KiB) TX bytes:133733102 (127.5 MiB)
Interrupt:4

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:65536 Metric:1
RX packets:61 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:61 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:5549 (5.4 KiB) TX bytes:5549 (5.4 KiB)

vlan1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1C:3B:F3:E1:30:11
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:10544 errors:0 dropped:12 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:90648 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:826686 (807.3 KiB) TX bytes:133369220 (127.1 MiB)

vlan2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 1C:3B:F3:E1:30:11
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:1170 (1.1 KiB)

root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig dev switch0 show
Global attributes:
enable_vlan: 1
enable_mirror_rx: 0
enable_mirror_tx: 0
mirror_monitor_port: 0
mirror_source_port: 0
disable_all_leds: ???
arl_age_time: 300
arl_table: ???
igmp_snooping: 0
igmp_v3: 1
Port 0:
mib: ???
enable_eee: ???
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:0 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow
Port 1:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 2
link: port:1 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 2:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:2 link:down
Port 3:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:3 link:up speed:100baseT full-duplex auto
Port 4:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:4 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 5:
mib: ???
enable_eee: 0
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 1
link: port:5 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex txflow rxflow auto
Port 6:
mib: ???
enable_eee: ???
igmp_snooping: 0
vlan_prio: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:6 link:down
VLAN 1:
vid: 1
ports: 0t 2 3 4 5
VLAN 2:
vid: 835
ports: 0t 1t
root@DD-WRT:~#


Any suggestion ?
You confirm that with your settings the RJ45 cable coming from ISP has to be plugged into WAN port of the AC1750 ?
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6134
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2021 11:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
You get no reply on vlan2.

This is worth a try.

Remove the tag from the processor port 0 on vlan2

swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0 1t"


Then set wan to eth0 on the networking tab.
bordir
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 May 2021
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 7:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
WOW my friend , it works !!!
first of all , thank you very much for your cooperation and patience.... I appreciate very much.
I also understood that my actual router is a low cost router, so if you have any suggestion about a mid level router to buy for running DD-WRT , I will follow your guidelines.

Making a small recap I've done the following :

swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0t 1t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 835
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "0 1t"
swconfig dev switch0 set apply

put those command to start on boot and moved from networking tab the WAN to eth0

Obviously on top of this setup username and password in PPPoE ....

Last question is : this configuration cannot be done all through web interface ?

Again , thanks for all
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum