using as switch with firewall ect

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
elarsen
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 May 2021
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2021 18:31    Post subject: using as switch with firewall ect Reply with quote
I was wondering if I use the switch option on dd-wrt. If I have the firewall activated. Will all of the pc attached to the router have that firewall? If I have a static DNS put down. Will they also use that DNS?

I have been running T-mobile ISP, and the modem/router does not have anything to edit. So I am not sure if it has a firewall. I also want to use a different DNS. However it does have DHCP
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 9489
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2021 19:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
It would help to know what devices you plan on or are using, and if you are running DD-WRT, on what router and what version of DD-WRT you're running. Please refer to the forum rules and guidelines on posting as complete information as possible Cool
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
elarsen
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 May 2021
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2021 19:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am sorry. I thought it would all be the same. I am using a Netgear WNDR3700 V4 with DD-WRT v 3.0-r40559 std build.
feliciano
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 1007
Location: Latin America

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2021 0:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Generally speaking, if you add a wireless router in-between the ISP and your devices (regardless if that connection is wired or WiFi), you will have a NAT, which is a good security measure to start with, and on top of that you can enable and configure (the basic part of) the embedded Firewall, and if you want to secure it even further, you can tweak the iptables. That goes for the DNS tweakings too (for instance I use an adblock for all my devices).

And this is a general response to a general question. If you want more details, please consider moving this discussion to the related device forum section.

_________________
If you want support, please read first the announcements and forum rules.
Si usted desea ayuda, por favor lea primero los anuncios y las reglas del foro.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 9489
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2021 4:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Atheros device: https://deviwiki.com/wiki/Netgear_WNDR3700v4

Moved to the proper forum. And that is a junk build to begin with. I would consider upgrading.

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2021/05-13-2021-r46640/netgear-wndr3700v4/

I don't think that the static DNS addresses will pass to client in switch or wired AP modes. I've never messed with that, and you generally don't leave the firewall enabled in switch or wired AP modes.

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
elarsen
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 May 2021
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 21:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
My issue is that I do not think the T-mobile modem/router has a firewall. It also does not have an option to change the DNS. If I change this router to a switch. Is their a way to test and see if I have both working? If I have both enabled.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 9489
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 22:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is this an LTE modem/router/gateway?

https://www.t-mobile.com/support/devices/getting-started-t-mobile-lte-wi-fi-gateway

T-Mobile_LTE_Wi-Fi_Gateway_User_Guide.pdf

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
elarsen
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 May 2021
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2021 23:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
That is the incorrect one. I have the following one.

https://www.t-mobile.com/support/public-files/attachments/T-Mobile%20High-Speed%20Internet%20Gateway%20End%20User%20Guide.pdf
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum