TP-Link-Archer C7-V2 — 5Ghz troubles with firmware version

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
chromoxdor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Dec 2014
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2021 11:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
blkt wrote:
Ah, in that case to avoid the new wireless drivers do not go past r447xx (44809+) builds for now.

Builds r44700 and r44715 should be fine.


I have the same issue and downgrading works but i really would like to test the reworked wireguard. I hope this issue will be resolved soon.
Sponsor
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1665
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2021 16:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Try 45229
_________________
FORUM RULES

TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi Settings | Latency tricks | QoS Port priority | NEVER USE MU-MIMO |
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO | Max Wifi Pwr by Country | Linux Wifi Pwr | AC MCS & AX MCS | QCA 5Ghz chnls to use | WIFI Freq WIKI | TFTP R7800 | Don't buy AX | IPERF3 How-To

[R9000]47449 nightly (Main Router)
[EA8500]43192 & 45493 (2xOffsite)
[R7800]napping
[WDR3600]BS 44715 (Offsite)
[A7v5]BS 43038 (Offsite+spare napping)
MickyNTM
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2019
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2021 19:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Testing 45219 as suggested on Buffalo WZR-1750DHP

AppleTV still losing audio sync with video regularly. Seems to be a buffering issue. I’ve configured per the low latency guidance. It was happening prior to upgrading, so it is likely not a router issue.

I wonder if others are having problems on cable networks due to potential capacity issues during the pandemic when more people are at home using the shared bandwidth. I would change providers if I could, but this location has 0 other options. Yes, I’ll be moving soon.

I’ll report how 45219 performs on the Buffalo router, thanks for the suggestion. When I head back to where the TP-Link is, I’ll try it there also.

Thanks in advance,
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1665
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2021 20:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
You need to look in the 2021 folder now for build >= 45229.

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2021/

_________________
FORUM RULES

TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi Settings | Latency tricks | QoS Port priority | NEVER USE MU-MIMO |
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO | Max Wifi Pwr by Country | Linux Wifi Pwr | AC MCS & AX MCS | QCA 5Ghz chnls to use | WIFI Freq WIKI | TFTP R7800 | Don't buy AX | IPERF3 How-To

[R9000]47449 nightly (Main Router)
[EA8500]43192 & 45493 (2xOffsite)
[R7800]napping
[WDR3600]BS 44715 (Offsite)
[A7v5]BS 43038 (Offsite+spare napping)
MickyNTM
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2019
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2021 21:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Running 45229 on the Buffalo WZR-1750DHP

Needed that MOTD change, just kidding, saw the increased variable sizes for GUI display, ...

Will report issues if any arise.
chromoxdor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Dec 2014
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2021 17:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:
Try 45229


No luck with that.
Since 45229 i also have problems reaching the webgui through wifi after upgrading and setting a new password. Only after changing the wifi name i am able to access it again
MickyNTM
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2019
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2021 18:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
The Buffalo was working flawlessly, now I'm about to try 45229 on the TP-Link as this thread is originally about. I'll test and see if I also need to change the SSID to test, and if so, I'll try changing it back to the original.

Will advise regarding results.
MickyNTM
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2019
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2021 19:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
After initial flash, and reboot, again the symptom of 5GHz not accepting password has returned.

I'll use 2.4GHz and reset the 5G SSID and try that as suggested.

Will advise.
MickyNTM
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2019
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2021 19:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Changing the 5Ghz SSID did not change the symptom that now the 5GHz will not accept the old wifi passphrase.

Changed the wifi passphrase, and no matter what I did when WPA2 with WPA3 was selected, it wouldn't let me input a valid passphrase to set. I followed the dialog box 8-63 ASCII character rules also. So, I unchecked the WPA3 box, and it let me set a new passphrase. Only WPA2 was selected for the 5Ghz option in this case. As I stated previously, this TP-Link router documentation includes the fact that it "can" run WPA2 and WPA3 simultaneously on the same frequency. It in fact is working on the 2.4Ghz.

While it let me change the wifi passphrase for 5Ghz, it did not allow any connections using that correctly input information.

I'll switch this back to 44715 for now.
MickyNTM
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2019
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2021 19:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Returning to 44715 allowed 5Ghz to accept the passphrase, and allow connections.

I had also tested 45385 with the same 5Ghz problems with connecting. I did notice on going back to 44715 it seemed to wipe out both passphrases which could have meant I left the 2.4Ghz blank and triggered the dialog when I "thought" the 2.4 Ghz was still saved, and I was only changing the 5Ghz passphrase.

Regardless, 5Ghz wasn't allowing connections when I did have the passphrase set on my TP-Link Archer C7-V2 router.

Again, I've dropped back to 44715 which has still not shown any network errors.

Cheers!
MickyNTM
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2019
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2021 16:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Buffalo router running build 45229 would not allow iPhone to connect even though it was on the network previously, and iPad connected fine. Both were connecting via 5Ghz radio.

Fix was to delete network from phone and connect anew. Prolonged power outage (Texas Ice-pocalypse) revealed an APC Back-UPS with new battery was defunct. After bypassing, and power was restored, the network connection issues occurred. The router had been rebooted successfully prior to the weather and disappointing energy oversight issues came to fore.

While the fix seems to indicate that the phone had the wrong passphrase, it did not. Even if it did, putting in the correct one should have worked, but did not. I did attempt it, and used copy/paste to know it was correct.

Just updating curious behavior. Will read forums about new builds.

Cheers all!
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1665
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Mon Mar 15, 2021 17:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Try a newer build; and, on the wifi settings page click the advanced button and use the vanilla wifi drivers option for both radios.
_________________
FORUM RULES

TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi Settings | Latency tricks | QoS Port priority | NEVER USE MU-MIMO |
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO | Max Wifi Pwr by Country | Linux Wifi Pwr | AC MCS & AX MCS | QCA 5Ghz chnls to use | WIFI Freq WIKI | TFTP R7800 | Don't buy AX | IPERF3 How-To

[R9000]47449 nightly (Main Router)
[EA8500]43192 & 45493 (2xOffsite)
[R7800]napping
[WDR3600]BS 44715 (Offsite)
[A7v5]BS 43038 (Offsite+spare napping)
darussiaman
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 May 2007
Posts: 61
Location: Arizona, USA

PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2021 5:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
MickyNTM wrote:
Returning to 44715 allowed 5Ghz to accept the passphrase, and allow connections.

I had also tested 45385 with the same 5Ghz problems with connecting. I did notice on going back to 44715 it seemed to wipe out both passphrases which could have meant I left the 2.4Ghz blank and triggered the dialog when I "thought" the 2.4 Ghz was still saved, and I was only changing the 5Ghz passphrase.

Regardless, 5Ghz wasn't allowing connections when I did have the passphrase set on my TP-Link Archer C7-V2 router.

Again, I've dropped back to 44715 which has still not shown any network errors.

Cheers!


Could you by any chance post a screenshot of your wireless settings configuration?

I'm having lots of wifi problems and it's very tiring/frustrating. My router is actually v3 so it's not quite the same, but should be quite similar. I read the QCA Wireless Settings wiki but it's a lot, and I don't understand everything. For example I still don't know how to verify the correct "TX & RX Antenna Chains" settings.

_________________
Not all those who wander are lost
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 10000
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2021 15:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
You shouldn't need to verify them, the default antenna chain settings should be correct.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum