Netgear R9000 SFP+ Issues [Solved]

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
Philipp87
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Oct 2016
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2021 12:13    Post subject: Netgear R9000 SFP+ Issues [Solved] Reply with quote
Hi all,

I have inserted a Cisco GLC-T 30-1410-02 Module into the SFP+ Port of the Netgear R9000 in order to use it as a normal network port like the others as I don't have SFP+ Devices here. That module should be compatible to the Router as per Netgear.

When I connect a Windows Computer on that port it says "Connected to unidentified network - no network access" and it looks like it is just that no IP address gets assigned.

I tried router restart already, but that did not resolve the issue.

Do I have to adjust some settings in order to make this work? As far as I understood the SFP+ Port is referenced as eth0

The following is the output of ethtool eth0

Code:
Settings for eth0:                           
        Supported ports: [ ]                 
        Supported link modes:   Not reported 
        Supported pause frame use: No         
        Supports auto-negotiation: No         
        Advertised link modes:  Not reported 
        Advertised pause frame use: No       
        Advertised auto-negotiation: No       
        Speed: 1000Mb/s                       
        Duplex: Full                         
        Port: Twisted Pair                   
        PHYAD: 0                             
        Transceiver: internal                 
        Auto-negotiation: on                 
        MDI-X: Unknown                       
        Supports Wake-on: umb                 
        Wake-on: d                           
        Current message level: 0x00000007 (7)
                               drv probe link
        Link detected: yes               




Output of ifconfig eth0

Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr xxxxxxxxx       
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1   
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0   
          TX packets:614 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000                         
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:42898 (41.8 KiB)         

Thanks and brgds,
Philipp


Last edited by Philipp87 on Sat Feb 27, 2021 11:22; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6070
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2021 20:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
https://community.cisco.com/t5/routing/glc-t/td-p/1378150
Philipp87
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Oct 2016
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2021 21:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
https://community.cisco.com/t5/routing/glc-t/td-p/1378150


Thanks, now I see why it was cheap. Will return as incompatible and order a Netgear one.
Skrumpy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Feb 2021
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2021 0:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Philipp87 wrote:
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
https://community.cisco.com/t5/routing/glc-t/td-p/1378150


Thanks, now I see why it was cheap. Will return as incompatible and order a Netgear one.


FWIW I have been using this one for over a year without an issue.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07MM4VMB9/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_search_asin_title?ie=UTF8&psc=1
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6070
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2021 8:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
The one you link to is a 10Gig module, not a 1Gig version 02 module.
Skrumpy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Feb 2021
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2021 17:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
The one you link to is a 10Gig module, not a 1Gig version 02 module.


The SFP+ port on the R9000 10 gig, no need for a 1 g or "version 02" module as the 10 gig works just fine with non SFP+ devices (none are on my network).

No clue why someone would want to get a 1G SFP+ module for that 10G port, as cost is the same?
Philipp87
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Oct 2016
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2021 13:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Skrumpy wrote:


FWIW I have been using this one for over a year without an issue.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07MM4VMB9/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_search_asin_title?ie=UTF8&psc=1


I have no issues with a 10G module if it works as well with the RJ45 cables and a Server/PC with 1G network card attached. The one you mentioned is however not available anymore. Are there some other tested ones available?

I just got the Netgear AGM734 and it produces exactly the same issues as the Cisco one. I tend to believe it is something about what devices are accepted by dd-wrt and not the router itself. Not sure if it can be found out which are compatible and which are not other than trial and error?
Philipp87
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Oct 2016
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2021 17:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Finally I got it working with this module:

RJ45 Ethernet Transceiver - 10Gtek 10G Base-T SFP+ RJ45 Copper 30m for CSC (Data rates 1.25G, 10G, multi-rate)
https://www.amazon.de/Transceiver-10GBase-T-Kompatibel-SFP-10G-T-S-UF-RJ45-10G/dp/B01M8O3MAL/ref=sr_1_3?__mk_de_DE=%C3%85M%C3%85%C5%BD%C3%95%C3%91&dchild=1&keywords=10Gtek+sfp+RJ45&qid=1614181995&s=computers&sr=1-3


I have compiled a list of SFP+ Modules from this painful exercise. Maybe someone with Wiki access could add it to the R9000 page so others do not have to go through this again? https://forum.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_R9000

---------


R9000 List of dd-wrt compatible SFP+ Transceivers

Do NOT rely on the compatibility list by Netgear as it is based on stock firmware.

Working:
- Fiber Optic Transceivers (Multimode) - 10Gtek for Cisco SFP-10G-SR, 10Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver module 850nm, 300-meter
- 10GBase Ethernet Copper Transceivers + Cable - Cable Matters SFP+ 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable 3m Compatible with Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M (Manufactured as one unit.)
- RJ45 Ethernet Transceiver - 10Gtek Cisco Compatible GLC-T/ SFP-GE-T Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module, 1000Base-T (Transceiver works only on 1000Base-T networks; will not downshift to 100/10Base-T.)
(Source: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1067600)
- RJ45 Ethernet Transceiver - Fibay SFP-RJ45 compatible Cisco SFP-10G-T 10GBase-T SFP Copper-Transceiver Module RJ-45, 30 m
- RJ45 Ethernet Transceiver - 10Gtek 10G Base-T SFP+ RJ45 Copper 30m for CSC (Data rates 1.25G, 10G, multi-rate)
(Source: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1229684#1229684)



NOT Working:
- RJ45 Ethernet Transceiver - Cisco GLC-T 30-1410-02
- RJ45 Ethernet Transceiver - Netgear AGM734 (although on Netgear own compatibility list)
(Source: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1229684#1229684)


Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum