Do I need to reset to factory to get new WAN speed

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
CanadaMoose
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Apr 2017
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 16:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Stock runs at 1000 MHz. I wouldn't go higher than 1200 MHz. Execute these commands:
nvram set clkfreq=1200,800
nvram commit && reboot

See also https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=907794
Sponsor
cookiemonsteruk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2015
Posts: 41
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 16:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, much obliged
cookiemonsteruk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2015
Posts: 41
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 17:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
For my own reference when looking back.
I've set the clock to 1200,800 & rebooted it just to see.
A speed test from the router page gives 45.13 Mb/s internet and 174.87 Mb/s Wifi.
An ookla speedtest from a pc on the lan but going through powerline adapters to another room and a mikrotik gigabit switch it gets 184.25 Mbps Download, 77.54 Mbps Upload.
I need to reset clock back to stock and then do the firmware reset & reconfigure before starting again.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8609
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 19:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Keep in mind that powerline adapters will be a bottleneck. You have to be directly wired to the router's switch to test wired throughput.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
cookiemonsteruk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2015
Posts: 41
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 22:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes of course, that is understood.
I am testing the router's speeds from a LAN port. What the clients get will be of course what the PLAs, wifi, etc. allow.
cookiemonsteruk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2015
Posts: 41
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2021 16:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am up and running again. After I reset to firmware and reentered all my setup settings and after the dnsmasq part, I ended up with no internet from lan or wireless. I thought I had a routing problem and ended up breaking the default bridge. Luckily I was able to reset to firmware again and start over. This time I re-ran the stubby installer, I think some symlinks were maybe lost.
Then when back up and running, my tests report these values:
SFE on, laptop wifi 5G:
Download: 114.26 Upload:35.61 ping: 5 ms

SFE off, laptop wifi 5G:
Download: 113.27 Upload:32.81 ping: 5 ms

SFE off, laptop on lan:
Download: 349.27 Upload:77.67 ping: 5 ms

SFE on, laptop on lan:
Download:474.35 Upload:77.38 ping: 5 ms

Overclock still on to 1200 MHz. Replaced cat 6 for cat 7 cable from ONT to the router WAN port.

Therefore SFE has an observed benefit. Unfortunately YAMon now as expected, broken.

Thank you for your help. I now need to see what can I do about monitoring and how to get the most of the bandwith on machines connected via PLAs.
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum