Do I need to reset to factory to get new WAN speed

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
cookiemonsteruk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2015
Posts: 41
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2021 22:20    Post subject: Do I need to reset to factory to get new WAN speed Reply with quote
Hi. I upgraded my Netgear R7000 from an old and stable for me kong build to DD-WRT v3.0-r45229 std (01/01/21) from web GUI and it has bee working fine. I did not reset the router.
That was a few weeks ago and a few reboots since then.
My fiber line has gone from 100 to 550 mbps today and after a reboot of the ONT, and two reboots of the router, my WAN speed appears only on about 150 mbps.
I tested with a laptop connected to a lan port on the router and doing a few speed tests, and the laptop on the ONT where the speed is the new one.
I will replace the cat6 cable from ONT to router tomorrow just in case.
Is it the case that I need to reset the router and reenter all configuration for the new WAN speed to be recognised?
Sponsor
Wildlion
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 1129

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2021 22:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am assuming that you have SFE on? Do you have things like vpn or anything on?
cookiemonsteruk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2015
Posts: 41
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2021 23:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi. SFE is OFF. VPN both client and server are OFF.
What I do have running making it not vanilla install is: Yamon monitoring from /opt on USB; Stubby for DNS over TLS; WAN traffic counter (traff daemon); about 10 static leases and that new-to-me speedchecker, enabled today for this check.
Anything there that could cause it?
CanadaMoose
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Apr 2017
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 0:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Install the latest build. And I would definitely recommend the factory reset coming from an old build. You can always restore backed-up settings if that doesn't help.

Is QoS on? You set bandwidth limits there.

You'll probably need to enable SFE to get the full 550 Mbps, but you should see more than 150Mbps.
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1667
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 6:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
CanadaMoose wrote:
You can always restore backed-up settings if that doesn't help.





never use a backup on a build other than where the backup was made. you risk spawning nvram gremlins.

_________________
FORUM RULES

TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi Settings | Latency tricks | QoS Port priority | NEVER USE MU-MIMO |
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO | Max Wifi Pwr by Country | Linux Wifi Pwr | AC MCS & AX MCS | QCA 5Ghz chnls to use | WIFI Freq WIKI | TFTP R7800 | Don't buy AX | IPERF3 How-To

[R9000]47449 nightly (Main Router)
[EA8500]43192 & 45493 (2xOffsite)
[R7800]napping
[WDR3600]BS 44715 (Offsite)
[A7v5]BS 43038 (Offsite+spare napping)
cookiemonsteruk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2015
Posts: 41
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 10:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm going to have to do a reset and reconfigure it seems. I'm going to have to ask the boss (my wife) and have to take it to CAB (the family) to request an outage approval.
No QOS set anywhere by the way.
I'm not going to use SFE yet as it would break Yamon. One to try as very last resort.
Any other suggestions on what to check are welcome.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 8177
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 11:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
SFE breaks Yamon indeed.

Unfortunately without it you will not come anywhere near 550 Mb/s.
I have an R6400v2 which has the same processor and it does almost 300 Mb/s without SFE and 600 Mb/s with SFE, but only if it is lightly taxed so basically running default and measured wired without wireless clients.

So with yamon running and multiple wireless clients you will get (a lot) less.

But a reset and manual rebuild is certainly recommended

But maybe time to upgrade the router, get an R7800 Smile

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
WireGuard Documents & Guides:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327397
OpenVPN Documents & Guides: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327398
IPSET: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327261
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
cookiemonsteruk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2015
Posts: 41
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 11:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the advice. I'll do the firmware reset first in the _probably_ vain hope I don't need to enable SFE and having to do without Yamon.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 8177
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 11:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Worth a try indeed, let us know what speeds you got after the reset
_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
WireGuard Documents & Guides:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327397
OpenVPN Documents & Guides: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327398
IPSET: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327261
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
cookiemonsteruk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2015
Posts: 41
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 11:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just saw the prices of the R7800, eek!
I've ordered a CAT7 cable for a clean slate of that side of things. We've all heard tales of cables makinig a difference, who knows.
I'll post an update.
cookiemonsteruk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2015
Posts: 41
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 12:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
p.s. is there a way to dump/collate the configured settings from the router, or is it clicking each tab and coopy&paste every field value pair the only way?
Some firmwares have an admin text-only summary page.
scope2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jul 2017
Posts: 114

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 12:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
I had to replace my R700 when I upgraded my broadband to 200 a couple of years ago.. If you enable SFE you should be able to get a fair bit faster.. (but like others say, no Yamon then)

I bought a R7800 and its fine (now on 500) without SFE enabled.. It will go up to 800 i think.
cookiemonsteruk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2015
Posts: 41
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 14:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
that is useful confirmation, cheers
CanadaMoose
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Apr 2017
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 14:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
You could overclock the R7000 ... not sure if the speed increase is directly proportional, though. There may be other bottlenecks besides CPU.
cookiemonsteruk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2015
Posts: 41
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2021 15:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Nice suggestion. Any pointers where to look for info please?
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum