New Build 44700 - 10-30-2020-r44700

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
Bernadoe
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Dec 2014
Posts: 217

PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2020 17:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: Netgear R7800
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r44700 std (10/30/20)
Kernel: Linux 4.9.241 #739 SMP Fri Oct 30 01:42:17 +03 2020 armv7l
Températures: CPU 58.281 °C / ath0 55 °C / ath1 53 °C
Status: Working
Reset: No
Previous: 44187
Errors: No

New : OpenVPN 2.5.0 arm-unknown-linux-gnu [SSL (OpenSSL)] [LZO] [LZ4] [EPOLL] [MH/PKTINFO] [AEAD] built on Oct 30 2020

Working very well :
Router mode : DHCP
SFE Enable
STP Disable
SmartDNS Resolver Enabled
DNSMasq
Cache DNSSEC data
Validate DNS Replies (DNSSEC)
Check unsigned DNS replies
No DNS Rebind
ath0, ath1
Vpn (OpenVPN Client)

without VPN


with VPN


Last edited by Bernadoe on Fri Nov 27, 2020 13:19; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
giuliomagnifico
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Apr 2016
Posts: 362
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2020 19:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
foz111 wrote:
Add the below line in to Additional Dnsmasq Options

dhcp-option=6,192.168.1.4 #pihole ip


It was already there, for that is weird that has changed alone to 8.8.8.8.
mqshaw
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Oct 2020
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2020 20:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: TP-Link Archer C7 v2 (AC1750)
Firmware: DD-WRT r44700 std (10/30/20)
Status: Working
Reset: Yes
Previous: Stock
Errors: No

I installed the following build on my TP-Link Archer C7 v2 (AC1750) router
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2020/10-30-2020-r44700/tplink_archer-c7-v2/factory-to-ddwrt-US.bin

Once installed, the router came up as expected, just like my 2 other routers with DD-WRT installed on them. But, after a few minutes using the Web UI it would lock, and respond "cannot access destination IP address". The only thing I could do was reboot the router.

I tried pinging the router using (ping -t 192.168.1.1) and the router was happily responding to the pings even after the Embedded Web Server locks up.

I tried NVRAM erase, nothing seemed to fix the issue. I then spent the next few hours trying to roll back the FW. I tried a number of different methods

1) Using the WebUI installer, every time I hit the install button, the page would refresh and I would get the same error.
2) Using the instructions posted at https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Installation#Method_3:_Flashing_with_Command_Line . I tried using the TFPT method to break into the boot loader sequence, but the TTL=100 would never come up.
3) I tried SSH, but could not get that to work either.
4) Finally, I put the factory FW on a FAT32 USB thumb drive, attached it to the USB port on the router, rebooted the router with the thumb drive connected, voila! the TP-Link stock FW was re-installed and I was able to get my router backup and running.

The laptop was connected directly to the router using LAN cable, all Wi-Fi networks were disabled.

I was using Chrome, and did not try using internet explorer or Firefox.

Has anyone else seen this issue?
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8030
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2020 21:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Only when using a Chromium-based browser, especially with any extensions loaded and not in Incognito / Private Browsing mode. #beatingadeadhorse
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
CantRepeat
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Oct 2017
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2020 22:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Only when using a Chromium-based browser, especially with any extensions loaded and not in Incognito / Private Browsing mode. #beatingadeadhorse


I jumped on the opera bandwagon.

_________________
-Tim
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8030
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2020 0:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
CantRepeat wrote:
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Only when using a Chromium-based browser, especially with any extensions loaded and not in Incognito / Private Browsing mode. #beatingadeadhorse


I jumped on the opera bandwagon.


Opera is Chromium-based. I think it's probably a little more bass-ackwards compatible, though. I haven't had issues with Opera in particular, but I usually stick to FF ESR, Pale Moon, or IE for router webUI access.

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
tmi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Aug 2008
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2020 14:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router/Version: TP-Link Archer C7 v4
File: 46627 > 44700 Web Interface
Previous/Reset: N
Mode/Status: bricked
Issues/Errors: router would turn itself off after initial boot loader

Didn't want to repeat the process on any other routers so this is simply an anecdotal data point.

Could not recover with any factory image available on the TP-Link site using TFTP. Finally was able to recover with TFTP and the OpenWRT image: openwrt-19.07.4-ath79-generic-tplink_archer-c7-v4-squashfs-factory.bin
xraive
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Mar 2016
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2020 5:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model / Version: Netgear XR500
Previous Firmware:DD-WRT v3.0-r44628 std (10/22/20)
Current Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r44700 std (10/30/20)
Kernel: Linux 4.9.241 #739 SMP Fri Oct 30 01:42:17 +03 2020 armv7l
Reset: No
Mode: AP, Operating - Router
Setup: Just an Acces Point, Syslog, SSH
Uptime: up 6 days, 5:01, load average: 0.00, 0.00, 0.00
Temperature: CPU 49.119 °C / ath0 40 °C / ath1 42 °C
Status: OK
Issues: None


Router Model / Version: Linksys EA8500
Previous Firmware:DD-WRT v3.0-r44628 std (10/22/20)
Current Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r44700 std (10/30/20)
Kernel: Linux 4.9.241 #737 SMP Thu Oct 29 14:30:35 +03 2020 armv7l
Reset: No
Mode: Wireless - Client, Operating - Gateway
Setup: SFE, NTP, DDNS (inadyn-Entware), DNSMasq (GUI+ additional options on USB, Syslog, SSH,FreeRadius, Telnet, USB, ProFTPD (with users), Samba (with users), CoovaChilli (with local users & radius), Remote Access (HTTPS & SSH), Startup Script (For DNSMasq & inadyn)
Uptime: up 3 days, 13:39, load average: 0.00, 0.00, 0.00
Temperature: CPU 57.750 °C / ath0 48 °C / ath1 50 °C
Status: OK
Issues: None


Router Model / Version: Netgear WNDR3700v1
Previous Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std (10/22/20)
Current Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r44700 std (10/30/20)
File: dd-wrt-webflash.bin
Kernel: Linux 3.10.108-d10 #62836 Fri Oct 30 02:29:26 GMT 2020 mips
Reset: No
Mode: Wireless - Client, Operating - Router
Setup: NTP, DNSMasq, Syslog, SSH, Telnet, Remote Access (HTTPS & SSH)
Uptime:
    Router #1 up 9 days, 13:04, load average: 0.07, 0.03, 0.04

Status: OK
Issues: None

Just want to say thanks once again to BS. Very Happy
BarkingSpider
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2014
Posts: 95

PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2020 5:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router/Version: r7800
File/Kernel: Linux 4.9.241 #739 SMP Fri Oct 30 01:42:17 +03 2020 armv7l
Previous/Reset: r40270m kongat (07/11/2019); No reset
Mode/Status: Working; Up 2hrs
Issues/Errors: SMB not working and still getting RX errors

Received (RX) 98% 97493 OK, 1643 errors
And my uptime is only about 2 hours. I have only 4 devices on my 5ghz band, two Android phones, one kindle, and a Samsung smart tv.

I had r44849 prior for 6hrs, but was suggested that I revert to a "OCT" image to resolve wi-fi speed issues. Now that I'm on r44700, wi-fi (5gh) speed is back to 450Mbps; but still getting RX errors and SMB not working under Win10. I also noticed that SMB is exporting the Hostname instead of the Router name; if that helps.

UPDATE
up now for 24hrs, changed the 5HGz radio channel down from cha 44 to 40(UL+2) and RX errors are much less, like zero after about 3hrs.

I discovered that I can MAP a network drive using Win10 to the SMB mount point, however, using Win 10 explorer won't connect, saying "The network path was not Found; Error code: 0x80070035.

Did samba change in the way it announces it's self to windows? On my previous kongat build Windows explorer would have my Router Name; now with this build it's my routers Hostname (mixed case as set in the router setup tab).

UPDATE #2
Changing the wireless settings and do "apply" appears to kill ivp6 and dhcp6c every time.

Nov 30 18:01:41 Bo user.info : dhcp6c : daemon successfully stopped
Nov 30 18:01:43 Bo user.info : dhcp6c : daemon hanging, send SIGKILL
Nov 30 18:25:36 Bo user.info : dhcp6c : daemon successfully stopped

wsdd2 and smb die too, but re-start ok

UPDATE #3
Router up for 7 days and it appears that smb dies often; Here is from the syslog & dmesg:

DMESG:
[1024935.120134] ksmbd: smb2_sess_setup:1530: Invalid phase
[1024935.220371] ksmbd: smb2_sess_setup:1530: Invalid phase
[1025855.406655] ath10k_pci 0001:01:00.0: failed to lookup txq for peer_id 29 tid 0
[1027214.953249] ksmbd: kill command received
[1027215.653317] Linux kernel CIFS/SMB SERVER 3.2.5 by Namjae Jeon <linkinjeon@kernel.org>

SYSLOG:
Dec 9 15:52:09 BoD local5.err ksmbd: [ksmbd-worker/22566]: ERROR: Recv() error Out of memory [-5]
Dec 9 15:52:09 BoD local5.err ksmbd: [ksmbd-manager/22565]: ERROR: WARNING: child process exited abnormally: 22566
Dec 9 15:52:09 BoD local5.err ksmbd: [ksmbd-manager/22565]: ERROR: Fatal IPC error. Terminating. Check dmesg.
Dec 9 17:48:38 BoD user.info : smbd : samba started

_________________
Netgear R7800: DD-WRT v3.0-r44700 std bs (10/30/2020)
Linksys wrt1900acsV2: DD-WRT v3.0-r33986 std (04/27/2019)
Bajramo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 12:01    Post subject: Archer c7 v5 Lan and Wan MAC address is the same Reply with quote
Stock firmware is reading Mac addresses correctly, but dd-wrt is reporting the same mac address on the wan port as on the lan.
The lan address is fine ending with B4 but tha wan should be ending with B5. Instead they are completely the same, ending with B4.

Stock firmware and Openwrt is reading the MAC addresses correctly, only dd-wrt is the problem.
To access the internet I have to change the wan mac address to B5 every flash, almost every build as I always reset the router to dd-wrt factory defaults.

Please fix this problem.
Bajramo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2021 18:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
My Archer C7 V5 is not running additional cron jobs at specified time at all.

However the commands run fine if I execute them manually in the commands GUI window.

I don't know what may be the issue.

Any ideas ?
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum