Relocating WAN port on Atheros-based router

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
Brett Glass
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Jul 2010
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2020 21:15    Post subject: Relocating WAN port on Atheros-based router Reply with quote
Many Atheros SoCs have poor protection against voltage surges on their Ethernet ports. As a result, the most common failure we see on Atheros-based routers is a blown WAN port, which makes the router useless with the stock firmware. We'd like not to throw these routers away, so we're wondering if there is a graceful way, with DD-WRT, to repurpose one of the LAN ports as a WAN port so that the router still works. Is it possible to do this? (We know it is with Tomato, but Tomato and its variants are Broadcom-only.) And is it possible to use the usual setup pages to configure the router once this is done, or does one have to do something special (or not use certain options) to make sure it works?
Sponsor
Wildlion
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 1096

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2020 0:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
probably not because the other ports are on a dumb switch.
matjazk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Aug 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2020 10:20    Post subject: Re: Relocating WAN port on Atheros-based router Reply with quote
You can always use it as a wired/wireless access point. All you need to do is to connect one of working Ethernet ports with your main router (even ISP's) and properly configure your AP (see Linking routers).

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 4401
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2020 11:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wildlion wrote:
probably not because the other ports are on a dumb switch.


hmmm, not on all of them, but yep some of the cheep one's like TP-Link 740xx or 84xx even 94xx series with small size flash ram (4MB) and dumb switch with separated WAN port...not much to do with those...

on some units of those, you can use, assign WAN port to switch options and than loose the switch ports and all those ports act as a single WAN port...

or use them as a WAP/switch https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_access_point

otherwise, for some other units its worth to have a look here...

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 -----DD-WRT 46974 BS AP,NAT
TP-Link WR740Nv4 -----DD-WRT 44251 BS WAP/Switch
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 46885 BS AP,NAT,AP Isolation,Ad-Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 46974 BS AP,NAT,AD/Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---Gargoyle OS 1.12.0 AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 -----DD-WRT 46974 BS AP,NAT,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DoT
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -----DD-WRT 46974 BS AP,Wi-Fi OFF,NAT,AD-Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,VLAN's,DoT,VPN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum