PPPoE Setup Fails

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Author Message
Ivo_K
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jan 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 23:25    Post subject: PPPoE Setup Fails Reply with quote
I have an optical fiber connection to internet using PPPoE. I have connected my Linksys WRT 1200 AC (running DD-WRT firmware) instead of the router provided by the ISP to the ISP's ONT box. I first tried the setting Automatic Configuration - DHCP but could not get Internet. Then I set the connection type to PPPoE with the user name and password supplied by the ISP, but got no Internet again. What am I missing or doing wrong? Will appreciate any advice. ISP refuses to help regarding a router not supplied by them.
Sponsor
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5858
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 0:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does the router get an ip address on the WAN port?

Is VLAN used on the network? You have to ask your ISP for the correct VLAN number (pvid).
Ivo_K
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jan 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 18:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi Per Yngve. No, the router (my DD-WRT router) does not get the IP address on the WAN port (it is 0.0.0.0). ISP's router does.
ISP support has no clue about VLAN, but from the scarce info presented on the ISP's router interface I can read the following:

Vlan8021p: 1
VlanMuxId: 6
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5858
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 19:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
You have to set the WAN Port to tagged VLAN6.
This post sets it to 621.

iqmal wrote:
Thanks. Managed to get it working now. Followings the cofing line that I have applied:

swconfig dev switch0 set reset 1
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "5t 0 1 2 3"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "5t 4t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 621
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
ifconfig eth0 up
ifconfig eth1 up
vconfig set_name_type VLAN_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD
vconfig add eth0 1
vconfig add eth0 2

*Note that all above lines also included in the startup script. If not, each time router is rebooted, you have to redo.

additional command:

nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=eth0.621
Ivo_K
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jan 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 21:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
I ran the suggested commands. Unfortunately didn't help. Situation is still the same.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5858
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 23:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you reålace 621 with 6?
Ivo_K
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jan 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 11:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Tusen takk Per Yngve for your kind help. Yes, I did the replacement. The commands I ran are:

swconfig dev switch0 set reset 1
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "5t 0 1 2 3"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "5t 4t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 6
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
ifconfig eth0 up
ifconfig eth1 up
vconfig set_name_type VLAN_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD
vconfig add eth0 1
vconfig add eth0 2
nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=eth0.6


...and unfortunately I still cannot connect.
aairon
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Aug 2009
Posts: 597
Location: Antigua/Seattle

PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 17:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
What ROUTER? What Version of DD-WRT??????
_________________
WRT3200ACM
Ivo_K
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jan 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 21:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Linksys WRT 1200 AC
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r34311 std (12/29/17)
Ivo_K
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jan 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 18:04    Post subject: SOLVED! Reply with quote
Following the trail of Per Yngve's advice, I searched for a way to set the VLAN port to a tagged one. It didn't work with the suggested script but there is a possibility through DD-WRT interface. On SETUP/NETWORKING the very first option is VLAN TAGGING. I set the eth0 port (that's the VLAN port) to tag 6, priority 0. Then further down on the same page, under PORT SETUP/WAN Port Assignment I selected the newly created eth0.6. Now everything works perfectly.

Many thanks again, Per Yngve for giving me the right clues!
PZSW
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 13:37    Post subject: Re: SOLVED! Reply with quote
which provider was this for?



Ivo_K wrote:
Following the trail of Per Yngve's advice, I searched for a way to set the VLAN port to a tagged one. It didn't work with the suggested script but there is a possibility through DD-WRT interface. On SETUP/NETWORKING the very first option is VLAN TAGGING. I set the eth0 port (that's the VLAN port) to tag 6, priority 0. Then further down on the same page, under PORT SETUP/WAN Port Assignment I selected the newly created eth0.6. Now everything works perfectly.

Many thanks again, Per Yngve for giving me the right clues!
FreeDeluder
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Oct 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2019 15:36    Post subject: Did you solved the problem? Reply with quote
I have the exact same issue.
How did you manage to solve this problem?
Thanks!
(sorry for reviving the thread; maybe here is someone that cN help me)
f.i.SCIENCES
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Oct 2020
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 9:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello,

I have LinkSys EA9600 DD-WRT v3.0-r44483 (10/02/20) and trying to achieve the same goal but with VLAN 35.

So I did SETUP-NETWORKING
ADD - VLAN 0 eth0 35 0
and
Port Setup - WAN Port Assignment eth0.35 (was vlan2)
but not working.

Since my Bridding table is:
br0 - no - eth1 eth2 vlan1 vlan2
and
Port Setup - WAN was vlan2
should I be setting my VLAN 0 to vlan2 instead of eth0?

Thank you.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum