WRT3200ACM - Unable to connect smart power strip to wifi

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Author Message
sorialtg
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Oct 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2018 19:13    Post subject: WRT3200ACM - Unable to connect smart power strip to wifi Reply with quote
Hello,

I am able to connect the smart power strip(Tonbux) to wifi using routers not flashed with dd-wrt. However, for routers flashed with dd-wrt I am not able to connect it to wifi. The power strip is appearing in client list but it doesn't have IP. My router is linksys wrt3200acm and I am using build 37012 for dd-wrt.

Here are the requirements for the smart plug to connect: 2.4GHZ band, security: WPA2/PSK, AES. Also, can’t use N only mode. So I followed all this and used Mixed mode for 2.4Ghz band. I am having no luck. Could something in the firmware be blocking the connection? I thought it is a problem with 2.4GHz band but my phone is able to connect to it fine.
Sponsor
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 525
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2018 19:34    Post subject: Power bar and 3200acm Reply with quote
Just a shot in the dark. Setup a virtual 2.4 interface with wmm disabled in the advanced setup. I have had similar problems with my Sonoff devices and the only workaround is to have wmm disabled, but in doing so I lose my other devices on the 2.4. Therefore I setup a virtual with wmm disabled and left my primary with wmm enabled. I am now able to connect to all devices and have no dropouts. This is only a problem on my 3200's, my other routers also with dd-wrt don't have any problem with wmm.
_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 36 (+6) r44048
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r44048 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r44048 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r44048
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

(SPARE)WRT1900AC V1 r44048 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP Ch149(+6) 80Mghz
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz N/G Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r44048 LAN
2.4Ghz 20Mhz Ch 6 Mixed
5 Ghz 80Mhz Ch 149 (UUU+6) WDS AP

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1200 V1 -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 & 1900V1
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave
sorialtg
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Oct 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 14:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks, I will give that a try. Do I have to make any changes to Networking screen to make the virtual interface work?
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 525
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 14:54    Post subject: 3200 Virtual Interface Reply with quote
sorialtg wrote:
Thanks, I will give that a try. Do I have to make any changes to Networking screen to make the virtual interface work?


On the screen scroll down to your 2.4ghz you will see virtual interface "ADD". Save once added. Goto the new virtual interface and give it a name of you choosing, tick off "Advanced Settings", scroll down to "wmm support" and disable. Save. Goto your wireless security and setup your settings for the new interface, Save and apply. Probably a good idea to also do a reboot at this point as I have found some settings get confused when just apply is used. You should now be able to connect to the new interface. Your new interface will be on the same channel and settings as your primary 2.4ghz so you don't have to worry about not seeing an option to change.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 36 (+6) r44048
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r44048 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r44048 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r44048
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

(SPARE)WRT1900AC V1 r44048 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP Ch149(+6) 80Mghz
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz N/G Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r44048 LAN
2.4Ghz 20Mhz Ch 6 Mixed
5 Ghz 80Mhz Ch 149 (UUU+6) WDS AP

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1200 V1 -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 & 1900V1
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave
BobbyLee
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Jul 2016
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 23:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have you tried the updated r37139 or r37305. I think it was the r37139 release that got rid of a lot of the WiFi connection issues a lot of folks were having. It's definitely fixed in r37305, devices are connecting again like they haven't since r35898.
_________________
Linksys WRT3200ACM
Currently using Linksys Firmware until DDWRT lets my ObiTalk 202 complete calls when connected via WiFi
Last used DD-WRT Version: r38326
OpenVPN server
sorialtg
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Oct 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 15:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks, I have it working now. However, WOL is not working when the PC is plugged into smart power strip. I don't understand why. When I plug it into regular power strip, it works fine.
sorialtg
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Oct 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2018 17:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is there a known issue with WOL with build 37442? I noticed that remote WOL works one time after router reboot and then stops working.
sorialtg
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Oct 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2018 18:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is there a known issue with WOL with build 37442? I noticed that remote WOL works one time after router reboot and then stops working.
DaveI
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Jul 2009
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2018 19:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
sorialtg wrote:
Is there a known issue with WOL with build 37442? I noticed that remote WOL works one time after router reboot and then stops working.


I am running 37442 and use WOL to wakeup a remote computer located in a detached building and have been doing so for several years with DD-WRT. I have not had any problem with WOL with 37442. However I do have a static IP set on the remote computer and of course it's on a wired connection. I use EMCO Wake-on-Lan FREE to wake it daily as that is what worked 100 percent reliable for me.

_________________
WRT1900ACSv2
sorialtg
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Oct 2018
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2018 23:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
I think my issue is that network card was not getting power after the smart power strip was turned on after being off. So, I changed the bios setting to 'Power On' after AC power loss. If I keep the power strip on and shut down the computer, I am able to get WOL to work.
plawer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Aug 2019
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2019 0:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just wanted to post a thanks.

Adding the devices to a VAP with WMM off worked for me.
kylemohr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 May 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2020 1:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you very much WENED I was struggling with my power strip for a couple hours and found this post. I also have the WRT3200ACM on DD-WRT and this is still a problem in 2020, but disabling WMM fixed the issue for me! Very Happy
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 525
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2020 12:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
kylemohr wrote:
Thank you very much WENED I was struggling with my power strip for a couple hours and found this post. I also have the WRT3200ACM on DD-WRT and this is still a problem in 2020, but disabling WMM fixed the issue for me! Very Happy


There has been considerable change since the original post. You may find that if you use a more recent build that with wmm disabled new problems may arise with connectivity on the 2.4Ghz.
Quite some time ago I opted to not use the 2.4Ghz on my Master 3200 and have used a variety of other routers LAN connected as AP's. I still have the 2.4Ghz active on my slave 3200 however there are no ESP8266 devices connected.
I have also tried the most recent builds but they still don't handle these devices. Because of other problems I have reverted to r44048 every time which is still the most stable.
In short, your best option is to get an other basic router and connect it to your 3200 via LAN, configuring it as a slave (no DHCP, just 2.4Ghz AP). Since most ESP8266 devices require minimal connection speed, this additional AP can be as simple as an old WRT54G or similar. Setting it to a different channel and name, obviously, you could have your 3200 2.4Ghz active for all other devices.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 36 (+6) r44048
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r44048 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r44048 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r44048
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 Mixed

(SPARE)WRT1900AC V1 r44048 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP Ch149(+6) 80Mghz
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz N/G Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r44048 LAN
2.4Ghz 20Mhz Ch 6 Mixed
5 Ghz 80Mhz Ch 149 (UUU+6) WDS AP

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

3200 Master -> LAN -> 1200 V1 -> WDS 5Ghz -> 1900 V1 & 1900V1
3200 Master -> WDS -> 3200 Slave
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum