32000acm as Repeater

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Author Message
loretta80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2020 8:20    Post subject: 32000acm as Repeater Reply with quote
Hi,

is it possible to use VAP in client bridge mode with a specific version of a firmware for 3200acm?
At the moment i use r43886 and i'm not able to see the 5ghz VAP. The 3200acm is client bridged via 5ghz with wpa2+aes with a r7800 on stock version and internet connection is working and i can see all connected clients. I ask because Marvell chipsets are not mentioned in the wiki https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge

Cause the r7800 is on stock, i'm not able to test WDS. But would it work with the r7800?
Sponsor
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 503
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2020 15:22    Post subject: Re: 32000acm as Repeater Reply with quote
loretta80 wrote:
Hi,

is it possible to use VAP in client bridge mode with a specific version of a firmware for 3200acm?
At the moment i use r43886 and i'm not able to see the 5ghz VAP. The 3200acm is client bridged via 5ghz with wpa2+aes with a r7800 on stock version and internet connection is working and i can see all connected clients. I ask because Marvell chipsets are not mentioned in the wiki https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge

Cause the r7800 is on stock, i'm not able to test WDS. But would it work with the r7800?


First; WDS can only be used on the same chipsets so with a r7800 as an AP it won't work.
I have used VAP's on the 5Ghz Client-Bridged mode and WDS with a few different builds. I prefer not to use VAP as it limits my bandwith on the 5Ghz by half as the radio can only work with either the AP or the VAP at a time.
The only quirk I found with the VAP 5Ghz on the 3200 is the AP (r7800) must be on Channel 100. For some strange reason this is the default for the VAP.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r44048
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r44048 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r44406 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r44048
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 N/G Mixed

WRT1900AC V1 r44048 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP Ch149(+6) 80Mghz
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz N/G Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r44191 SPARE

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
loretta80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2020 8:20    Post subject: 32000acm as Repeater Reply with quote
Hi WENED,

i changed the channel to 100 in r7800 stock (Mode till 1733Mbit/s) and waited 15 minutes to see wether the 3200acm change the channel by it self. It doesn't so i turned the 3200acm off and on.
The 3200acm connected to 5GHZ i i could set the VAP.
Without WLAN security i can connect to the VAP and get the same Internet speed like with a direct connection to the r7800. Top!

But when i turn on WPA2+AES and a reconnect to the VAP i lost the Internet connection but i'm able to ping the r7800. After ca. 5 minutes the internet connection came back. The Internet speed is 10 times lower than without WLAN security.

Strange. I will test a little more with different combination.

P.S. Is a temperature of 84°C normal? I already have ATH2 disabled and only 0.01 load at the moment.
After 30 minutes 89.4°C an 0.00 load.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7209
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2020 12:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
You should probably invest in at least a single 120mm usb-powered cooling fan to pull air out of the top of your router case.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 503
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2020 15:13    Post subject: Re: 32000acm as Repeater Reply with quote
loretta80 wrote:
Hi WENED,

i changed the channel to 100 in r7800 stock (Mode till 1733Mbit/s) and waited 15 minutes to see wether the 3200acm change the channel by it self. It doesn't so i turned the 3200acm off and on.
The 3200acm connected to 5GHZ i i could set the VAP.
Without WLAN security i can connect to the VAP and get the same Internet speed like with a direct connection to the r7800. Top!

But when i turn on WPA2+AES and a reconnect to the VAP i lost the Internet connection but i'm able to ping the r7800. After ca. 5 minutes the internet connection came back. The Internet speed is 10 times lower than without WLAN security.

Strange. I will test a little more with different combination.

P.S. Is a temperature of 84°C normal? I already have ATH2 disabled and only 0.01 load at the moment.
After 30 minutes 89.4°C an 0.00 load.


Unless you are planning to cook dinner on top of the router, for god's sake get a cooling fan on top as suggested. My two 3200's have the fans on top and run < 60C.
In so far as security and speed on the VAP, remember that the radio can only work with either the master router or the VAP client at one time so bandwidth is at least half of potential and likely quite less when the handshaking is considered. I don't have any problems with security even when I do use a VAP but prefer not to use it as it degrades my bandwidth between routers. Also I am using two 3200's and WDS.
If I remember correctly you indicated that your master was a Netgear stock. If so you may want to consider installing DD-WRT on it to ensure handshaking compatibility between the two. I have never tried using a Netgear as my master so I can't say if there is compatibility problems other than not being able to run WDS. BLKT on this forum is most familiar with the r7800 and may be able to offer advice accordingly.
Don't be hesitant about asking for advice as many of your frustrations can easily be resolved with help here on the forum.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r44048
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r44048 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r44406 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r44048
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 N/G Mixed

WRT1900AC V1 r44048 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP Ch149(+6) 80Mghz
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz N/G Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r44191 SPARE

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
loretta80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2020 20:45    Post subject: 32000acm as Repeater Reply with quote
Hi,

cooking a dinner on the 3200acm sounds like the best workaround for the temperature to me Wink

Is the shown temperature in dd-wrt really reliable? I didn't found the temperature value in the latest stock firmware of the 3200acm, so maybe a factor is wrong or something? Quite now it is 29°C roomtemperature and the cpu is at 92.2°C. Is there a TDP at 95°C like in Intel CPU so the CPU will throttle? The CPU Clock is still at 1866mhz.
Undervolting or underclocking isn't possible right?
But i will invest the bucks in a USB Cooler. Thanks for the advice.

If the r7800 has also 2 Partition i think the next step is to install dd-wrt on it and give WDS a try.

Btw. the radio potential of the repeater is 100% of my internet speed when i don't use security on VAP, so it should be the same with WPA2 also, shouldn't it?

Or maybe to go back on stock with the 3200acm and use the build in repeater mode to see the results.

I have also this big antennas of linksys, 12dbi i think. I could put them on the r7800 to expand the range, so i don't need a repeater anymore. But i think i red here in the forum, that this kind of antennas were a waste of money.

Thanks for the advices and have a cool night the next days.
WENED
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 503
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2020 21:37    Post subject: Re: 32000acm as Repeater Reply with quote
loretta80 wrote:
Hi,

cooking a dinner on the 3200acm sounds like the best workaround for the temperature to me Wink

Is the shown temperature in dd-wrt really reliable? I didn't found the temperature value in the latest stock firmware of the 3200acm, so maybe a factor is wrong or something? Quite now it is 29°C roomtemperature and the cpu is at 92.2°C. Is there a TDP at 95°C like in Intel CPU so the CPU will throttle? The CPU Clock is still at 1866mhz.
Undervolting or underclocking isn't possible right?
But i will invest the bucks in a USB Cooler. Thanks for the advice.

If the r7800 has also 2 Partition i think the next step is to install dd-wrt on it and give WDS a try.

Btw. the radio potential of the repeater is 100% of my internet speed when i don't use security on VAP, so it should be the same with WPA2 also, shouldn't it?

Or maybe to go back on stock with the 3200acm and use the build in repeater mode to see the results.

I have also this big antennas of linksys, 12dbi i think. I could put them on the r7800 to expand the range, so i don't need a repeater anymore. But i think i red here in the forum, that this kind of antennas were a waste of money.

Thanks for the advices and have a cool night the next days.


I am not sure if throttling happens with high temps but from all the posts regarding temps, I have no doubt that there is an effect on router. The 120mm USB fans recommended is what I use for my 3200's.

I have no idea if the r7800 is dual partition but I am sure someone here will advise you accordingly. As for WDS, it won't work as both the AP and station must be the same/similar chipset. In my case all my WDS are on Marvell chipsets (WRT1900,1200, 3200). I believe but not certain the r7800 is broadcom and therfore not WDS compatible with Marvell.

Unless you have a super high speed Internet you likely won't see the degradation on the VAP. In my case I have my TV setup on the WDS station and if I enable the VAP I get errors while streaming telling me my connection is not fast enough. I also have a desktop on the station which monitors 15 IP cameras so the activity on my link is quite high and it takes very little to disrupt the link, since adding a VAP on the station cuts my bandwidth in half it becomes very apparent.
Possibly one of the gurus can advise you the best way to determine your actual speeds.
I do still recommend that you install DD-WRT on your r7800 to ensure that the security protocols are compliant with each other.
As far as antennas goes, the advice given is "waste of money and time" is quite true. There has been some very technical posts regarding this and my own experience confirms the advice. The stock antennae is more than adequate in most cases. Upping your antennae on the r7800 would likely create a whole new set of problems and not improve your range.
If all you are looking for is a range extender, then get a cheap one (EX6200, EX7000) as they will perform the function a lot better than any router as the router is consumed with a lot of overhead besides the signal extension. But keep in mind that no matter what device is used unless it has multiple radios on the 5Ghz it can still only either be connected to the master AP or the VAP devices at one time.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r44048
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r44048 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N/G Mixed Channel 11 HT40

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r44406 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r44048
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 HT20 N/G Mixed

WRT1900AC V1 r44048 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP Ch149(+6) 80Mghz
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz N/G Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r44191 SPARE

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 1512

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2020 1:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
https://www.amazon.com/AC-Infinity-AC-Powered-Playstation-Component/dp/B01MZ6T8VF

https://www.amazon.com/AC-Infinity-AC-Powered-Playstation-Component/dp/B01MZ6VNII

https://www.amazon.com/AC-Infinity-MULTIFAN-Receiver-Playstation/dp/B00MWH4FL4

https://www.amazon.com/AC-Infinity-MULTIFAN-Receiver-Playstation/dp/B00JLV4BWC

https://www.amazon.com/Noctua-NF-F12-5V-PWM-Premium-Quality/dp/B07DXDQKZM

https://www.amazon.com/Noctua-NF-A12x25-5V-PWM-Premium/dp/B07DXQTCK6

https://www.amazon.com/Noctua-NF-A20-5V-PWM-Premium-Quality/dp/B07F49P8S2

https://www.amazon.com/Noctua-NA-FC1-4-pin-PWM-Controller/dp/B072M2HKSN

R7800 (great router) is Qualcomm Atheros, not Broadcom such as R7000.

For WDS use the same model, matching chipsets or at least same family, otherwise it's very experimental YMMV no guarantees.
loretta80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 15:26    Post subject: 3200acm as a repeater Reply with quote
Short update, i installed a noctua NF-A12x25 5V PWM and now the temperatures are:
CPU 64.1 °C / WL0 31.3 °C / WL1 32.3 °C
with DD-WRT v3.0-r43886 std (07/21/20)
loretta80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Feb 2008
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 15:53    Post subject: Repeater Problem with IOT Reply with quote
Now i found a problem with the 3200acm as a repeater.

r7800 on Stock is main router/gateway
the 3200acm is connected to the main router via 5ghz client bridge
google chromecast and smartTV is connected to the main router via 2.4ghz
i use a tablet android 10 with youtube and want to cast to my smartTV.
When i connect my tablet via 2.4 or 5ghz to my main router, casting is possible to the smartTV and chromecast.
When i connect my tablet via 2.4 to my repeater , casting is to chromecast but i dont see the smartTV.
Its immidiately possible to cast, when i connect to main router.

So what can be different with the smartTV?
The ip of the smartTV is shown in the Status/LAn/active Clients list of the repeater (3200acm)
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum