New Build 07-15-2020-r43813

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
LunchBoxSteve
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Aug 2019
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 5:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Will it not be resolved at some point though?
Sponsor
ozsmac
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jul 2020
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 6:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model: Netgear R8000
Firmware Version: DD-WRT v3.0-r43813 std (07/15/20)
Kernel Version: Linux 4.4.230 #585 SMP Wed Jul 15 08:52:15 +04 2020 armv7l
Previous: DD-WRT v3.0-r43800 std (07/15/20)
Mode: Client
Drivers: not experimental
Reset: No
Upgrade: via webgui
Services: Client, 5.0Ghz AC only & dhcp enabled
Load Average: 0.08, 0.07, 0.01
Temps: CPU 54.7 °C / WL2 48.2 °C
Issues: Nothing that I can see so far
Iceberger
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Jun 2018
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 9:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model / Version: Trendnet TEW818DRU
File: trendnet-818dru-webflash.bin
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r43813 (07/15/20)
Kernel: Linux 4.4.230 #580 SMP Wed Jul 15 08:22:13 +04 2020 armv7l
Previous: DD-WRT v3.0-r43516 std (06/25/20)
Reset: No
Mode: Gateway / AP
Uptime: ~ 30 minutes
Status: working
Issues / Errors: webgui doesn't seem to realize the firmware update is completed. keeps counting down
nolimitz
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Nov 2010
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
tinkeruntilitworks wrote:
@kernel-panic69

news on the r7000p 5Ghz channel issue

my process succeeded. i'm sure many of the steps weren't necessary. i have another router to do so i will narrow it down more when i do that one.

i downloaded all the 2019 kong builds
http://ddwrt-kong.clonevince.fr/

flashed 38570 then did a gui reset
flashed 39345 then did a nvram erase
then flashed the rest of the kong builds without reset
then flashed the most recent build and did a gui reset

the high and low channels are there just like kernel-panic69 said

even though i did do one nvram erase on kong i thing the lesson is don't use nvram erase

apologies for all my grief

I'm assuming a bs build will work as well. I think the key is to install a build before the wifi changes first before updating to the current


did you have to run the brcm_unlock command after a you did the last reset?
PeteSL
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 May 2007
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router/Version: Asus RT-AC3100
File/Kernel: asus_rt-ac3100-firmware.trx (exp)/Linux 4.4.230 #585 SMP Wed Jul 15 08:52:15 +04 2020 armv7l
Previous/Reset: 43652/No (upgraded via Web UI)
Mode/Status: NAT, AP, Wireguard Client VPN (site-site), No DHCP/DNS
Issues/Errors: None

All appears working after 12 hours up time.
IONK
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Aug 2011
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 12:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router/Version: D-Link DIR-868L Rev.A1
File/Kernel: dir868a-webflash.bin / Linux 4.4.230 #578 SMP Wed Jul 15 08:06:57 +04 2020 armv7l
Previous/Reset: DD-WRT v3.0-r43800 std (07/14/20) / no
Mode/Status: Repeater Bridge on 5GHz AC/N-Mixed (wl0 is purposely turned off) / working
Issues/Errors: none
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7213
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 12:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
LunchBoxSteve wrote:
Will it not be resolved at some point though?


Nope. BrainSlayer closed the ticket as "wontfix":

https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/7023

How's that bruise on your forehead I left? I already knew this was going to be the answer, so best bet to have any flexibility is to flash the way I did.

Also, to note for the R8000 folks:
Quote:
brcm_unlock will also not work on all devices. specific on the r8000 with 43602 chipset it will not work since i had to replace the firmware with a official one. before i used a special hacked one

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
tinkeruntilitworks
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 13:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
nolimitz wrote:
did you have to run the brcm_unlock command after a you did the last reset?


no i didn't run that command. kp did and it opened all the channels. The command doesn't survive a reset so I'd assume it wouldn't do harm. Plus many others have used it no issues

i have been tinkering with my other router. i tried flashing 38570 and then coming to the most recent build and it didn't work.

so it appears flashing one over the other must have helped.

i started on kong 38570

after resetting i set up 5 GHz 80width upper upper channel 48 and did an additional reboot to ensure the channel survived the reboot

then repeated that process through all the kongs and then finally the current build

*That router I came from stock. I installed the first firmware and let it update to the current before flashing the kong build.

**I'm just going to repeat that process on my other. Some of it might be overkill but that path worked for me.

Good luck to all

***
the comparable bs builds in the early 2019 were using the r8000 firmware

*****
installed kong 38570
then do an nvram erase

after the nvram erase you can upgrade to the current build. at first it will appear all the channels are available. after a reboot you will have the low and high channels on 80 width
if you run the nvram commit you can get them all back or just switch regions for other channels. i wouldn't do another nvram erase

gonna try to figure out the most recent bs build with all channels to revert to. Will update

bs build 38570 has the r8000 firmware in the r7000p spot
it flashes but after an nvram erase it swapped the 2.4 Ghz and 5 Ghz interfaces at it didnt look right. so i just went back to the kong build


Last edited by tinkeruntilitworks on Thu Jul 16, 2020 17:39; edited 1 time in total
nolimitz
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Nov 2010
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 16:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
i flashed my R7000P with 35550M, reset to defaults, all channels visible under 5GHz VHT80 (6 channels) screenshot attached.

i then upgraded to 43813, reset to defaults. no channels available (auto only). screenshot attached!

then i run brcm_unlock commands and only one channel is shown, screenshot attached too.



R7000P-43813_brcm.png
 Description:
43813 after brcm_unlock command
 Filesize:  20.52 KB
 Viewed:  1970 Time(s)

R7000P-43813_brcm.png



R7000P-43813.png
 Description:
43813
 Filesize:  29.58 KB
 Viewed:  1970 Time(s)

R7000P-43813.png



R7000P-35550M.png
 Description:
35550M
 Filesize:  26.08 KB
 Viewed:  1970 Time(s)

R7000P-35550M.png


nolimitz
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Nov 2010
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 17:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:


Nope. BrainSlayer closed the ticket as "wontfix":

https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/7023


i just re-opened the ticket and posted the above screenshots/details.
sparkyvision
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jul 2020
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 17:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
[deleted]

Last edited by sparkyvision on Fri Jul 17, 2020 12:32; edited 1 time in total
tinkeruntilitworks
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 17:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
@nolimitz
install kong 38570
then do an nvram erase
then try the new build
at first it will appear all the channels are available
after a reboot you will have the low and high channels on 80 width
if you run the nvram commit you can get them all back or just switch regions for other channels

doing another nvram erase will probably send you back to square one. so just do the one nvram erase


**
actually after all the tinkering this path didn't work again just now

going back to factory must play a part as well.

so go to stock
then 38570 then did a gui reset
flash 39345 then did a nvram erase
then go to the current


Last edited by tinkeruntilitworks on Thu Jul 16, 2020 18:31; edited 2 times in total
tbrautaset
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 17:25    Post subject: Re: New Build 07-15-2020-r43813 Reply with quote
Router/Version: Asus RT-AC3200
File/Kernel: asus_rt-ac3200-firmware.trx std/Linux 4.4.230 #583 SMP Wed Jul 15 08:35:08 +04 2020 armv7l
Previous/Reset: r43718 std/No (upgraded --> Web UI)
Mode/Status: AP, SNAT, WireGuard Server, DHCP, NoCatSplash & Entware
Issues/Errors: None

_________________
ASUS Tri-Band Gigabit (RT-AC3200 H/W Ver R4.12 & F/W Ver 378), BCM4709 OC 1.4 GHz ARM® Cortex™-A9 dual-core, 256MB of DDR 3 RAM,
128MiB of flash storage, and 64/128kB nvram. Six detachable antennas, (3T3R) MIMO

ASUS Tri-Band Gigabit (RT-AC5300 H/W Ver R1.31 & F/W Ver 384), BCM4709C0_1.4 GHz ARM® Cortex™-A9 dual-core, 512MB of DDR 3 RAM,
128MiB of flash storage, and 128kB nvram. Eight detachable antennas, (4T4R) MU-MIMO


Last edited by tbrautaset on Fri Jul 24, 2020 17:46; edited 2 times in total
nolimitz
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Nov 2010
Posts: 572

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 18:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
tinkeruntilitworks wrote:
@nolimitz
install kong 38570
then do an nvram erase
then try the new build
at first it will appear all the channels are available
after a reboot you will have the low and high channels on 80 width
if you run the nvram commit you can get them all back or just switch regions for other channels

doing another nvram erase will probably send you back to square one. so just do the one nvram erase


**
actually after all the tinkering this path didn't work again just now

going back to factory must play a part as well.

so go to stock
then 38570 then did a gui reset
flash 39345 then did a nvram erase
then go to the current


will try again and see when router is not in use

@kernel-panic69
@tinkeruntilitworks

can you check your WL0 and WL1 mac addresses, what is the last octet using latest build?

for me:
on build 43813 its AA for wl0 and BB for wl1
on build 35550M its AA for wl0 and AB for wl1. something wrong here on build 43813 i guess?
tinkeruntilitworks
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 19:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
going to stock might not be necessary

i flashed kong 38570 and all the channels were there
i did a gui reset

then flashed kong 39345 and the lower channels appeared to disappear

then i did a nvram erase

after setting it back up the all channels were back
i set up 80 width upper upper channel 48

then flashed to the current build

at first it appears all the channels are available
after a reboot the lower and upper channel are available

once you get the channels i wouldn't nvram erase again

*
It was just dumb luck that kong build 38570 was one of the ones I downloaded. I went and downloaded all the 2019 builds and that was the first one. if one of the 2018 builds were the crucial one to have I surely would have moved onto something else before that


Last edited by tinkeruntilitworks on Thu Jul 16, 2020 19:38; edited 1 time in total
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum