R7000 - does not work with network switch but works without

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
GunerX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2020
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 22:28    Post subject: doesnt work Reply with quote
unticking autonegotiate does not work. meaning if i uncheck it, click save, it reticks itself, if i try to untick it and click apply, it unticks again. if i untick it, click save, then restart the router, it again, does not save. for w/e reason it wont let me touch that setting.
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6944
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 22:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
You have to do all the switch configurations for the R7000 via command line. That page doesn't work on all supported devices. That is what I was saying... you should probably reset to defaults via Administration->Factory Defaults and start over with a basic configuration and only configure wireless properly.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
GunerX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2020
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 22:42    Post subject: how? Reply with quote
ok? well ive never done anything in this section or anything at all in the command line. ever. so....should i go and figure out command line for it and do what was suggested, removing autonegotiate?
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6944
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 23:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Why would you remove auto-negotiate? That makes no sense.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
GunerX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2020
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 23:43    Post subject: idk Reply with quote
idk. thats what the other guy said to do. i also thought it made no sense. but thats what he said.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6944
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 0:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm trying to figure out why the W port is set to vlan2 and also to LAN bridge. Is the R7000 in router or gateway mode? Is WAN assigned to switch? I think there are more details to the overall configuration that are lost in translation here.

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Category:Linking_Routers

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5703
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 7:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
What is the output of?

nvram show | grep vlan.*ports
GunerX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2020
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 9:37    Post subject: gateway mode Reply with quote
the router is in Gateway mode. should it be in router mode? also there is no "switch" option where it is toggled to LAN. there is only "off" or LAN. and yah. im 100% positive its some setting that i did/didnt do. i mean. hardware wise theres no reason for this not to work.
arssant
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Aug 2013
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 10:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi.

Sorry for
Code:
Port W
my bad. A copy/past goes bad and I didn't noticed.

What I meant, was to force gigabit LAN port mode, to over rule Auto-Negotiate and testing Full Speed, Full Duplex options.

So far, cables not the issue. IP's configurations not the issue ( dumb switch ).

modem ---> r7000 ---> computer: work fine.
modem ---> r7000 ---> switch ---> computer: no internet connection.

As I said previously, I saw some strange issues with NIC and switch in the past. It's like as the carrier is up from the netgear and r7000, but no data transmission between them.
Just one more thing, maybe already tested: what about: modem ---> switch ---> computer, can you connect to the internet ?
GunerX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2020
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 19:05    Post subject: yes Reply with quote
MODEM -> SWITCH is what i currently have. internet works.

my current config is this:

MODEM -> SWITCH -> MULTIPLE PC'S = WORKS
MODEM -> ROUTER -> WIFI DEVICES LIKE PHONES = WORKS

This is the desired setup:

MODEM -> ROUTER -> SWITCH

This setup will put everything behind the router, LAN and WIFI included. Right now if I go MODEM -> ROUTER -> SWITCH, LAN does not work, but WIFI does.
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum