Linksys WRT54GS V5 - LAN and WAN ports not Working

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
arssant
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Aug 2013
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 18:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi.

still missing these:

Code:

nvram set wan_iface=vlan1
nvram commit
reboot


and show results for:

Code:
nvram show | grep lan_
and
nvram show | grep wan_
Sponsor
smyrna2020
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jul 2020
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 19:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, executed
nvram set wan_iface=vlan1
nvram commit
reboot

Still WAN and LAN not working

and see screen shot:



nvram_output8.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  68.06 KB
 Viewed:  1364 Time(s)

nvram_output8.jpg


arssant
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Aug 2013
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 19:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi

Try to see any dif.

Code:
nvram show | grep lan_
lan_gateway=0.0.0.0
dr_lan_rx=0
lan_domain=
lan_netmask=255.255.255.0
lan_lease=86400
wl0_vlan_prio_mode=off
lan_stp=0
dr_lan_tx=0
lan_hwaddr=00:0F:66:xx:xx:xx
lan_ifnames=vlan0 eth1 eth2 eth3
lan_proto=dhcp
lan_ipaddr=192.168.1.1
lan_ifname=br0
lan_wins=
lan_hwnames=


 nvram show | grep wan_
wan_unit=0
wan_get_dns=
wan_lease=0
wan_gateway=192.168.4.1
wan_domain=
wan_hwname=
wan_netmask=255.255.255.0
wan_ifname2=vlan1
pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan1
dr_wan_rx=0
wan_dns=8.8.8.8 208.67.220.220
wan_proto=static
wan_hwaddr=00:12:17:xx:xx:xx
clone_wan_mac=0
wan_default=vlan1
wan_ifnames=vlan1
dr_wan_tx=0
l2tp_wan_gateway=0.0.0.0
wan_primary=1
wan_gateway_buf=0.0.0.0
wan_dial=0
wan_vdsl=0
wan_iface=vlan1
upnp_wan_proto=
wan_ipaddr_buf=192.168.4.122
wan_ipaddr=192.168.4.122
wan_wins=0.0.0.0
wan_mtu=1500
pptp_wan_gateway=0.0.0.0
wan_get_domain=
wan_ifname=vlan1
wan_hostname=
ddns_wan_ip=0
wan_dualaccess=0



Here is what I get. I use static IP address as wan connection.

Ps. consider using copy/past results, and use
Code:
[code][/code]
much readable than pics.

No results: I would consider, over administration, factory default.
And for last resource: nvram erase and reboot or 30/30/30 reset.
I don´t have any experience about that on my own wrt54g. So proceed with caution before doing that.
smyrna2020
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jul 2020
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 19:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
I did a hard reset 30/30/30 and Factory default,

It did not work. Still only able to log on through wifi,
but No LAN or WAN ports working.


Did I need to do an nvram erase before the hard reset?
arssant
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Aug 2013
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 20:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
HI.
run ifconfig

my results for ifconfig:

Code:
root@DD-WRT:~# ifconfig
br0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:12:17:xx:xx:xx
          inet addr:192.168.1.1  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2161615 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1999249 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:303098040 (289.0 MiB)  TX bytes:1656720426 (1.5 GiB)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:12:17:xx:xx:xx
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1953274 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1554542 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1659917488 (1.5 GiB)  TX bytes:261635342 (249.5 MiB)
          Interrupt:5

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:12:17:xx:xx:xx
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1612790 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:4354646
          TX packets:2013953 errors:543 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:253418481 (241.6 MiB)  TX bytes:1674739538 (1.5 GiB)
          Interrupt:4 Base address:0x1000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:604 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:604 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:45872 (44.7 KiB)  TX bytes:45872 (44.7 KiB)

vlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:12:17:xx:xx:xx
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:18508 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:2394441 (2.2 MiB)

vlan1     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:12:17:xx:xx:xx
          inet addr:192.168.4.122  Bcast:192.168.4.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1953311 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1536070 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1624773337 (1.5 GiB)  TX bytes:251573965 (239.9 MiB)


yours ???
smyrna2020
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jul 2020
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 20:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Here is mine:
(Sorry, can't get the code formatted nicely the way you have it either wordpad, notepad or word. Any tips on how do do that?)



nvram_output9.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  130.69 KB
 Viewed:  1328 Time(s)

nvram_output9.jpg


arssant
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Aug 2013
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 21:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi.

I can see now. For some reason eth0 is missing on your configuration.
Without it, vlans don´t work.

try this:

Code:
ifconfig eth0 up
startservice lan
startservice wan


ps: to add this kind of text, select on the terminal that you are using the portion of information you wan to copy with your mouse.
Move the mouse over this box and just past over it. Use the code button on top of this box, twice, one at the start of the copied text another at the end.
smyrna2020
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jul 2020
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 23:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
I get:

# ifconfig eth0 up
# startservice lan
br0: File exists
lo: File exists
# startservice wan
#

Still no response from the LAN or WAN ports.
smyrna2020
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jul 2020
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 23:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is how the ifconfig looks like now:


nvram_output11.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  110.69 KB
 Viewed:  1283 Time(s)

nvram_output11.jpg


kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7209
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 23:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
What is the WAN port setting on the main setup page? Disabled, auto-dhcp, what? Looks like you are not getting a WAN IP address. Not sure if you are configuring gateway or router / switch mode here.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
smyrna2020
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jul 2020
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2020 23:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
configured WAN as auto-dhcp and router to get DHCP from secondary router. The problem is that not even the LAN ports work. None of the ports on the router work.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7209
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 0:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm thinking configuration is to blame:

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Category:Linking_Routers

In router mode, your wan would be disabled and assigned to the switch. In gateway mode, your wan would be auto-dhcp. Reset, start over. Quit beating your own head with a hammer.

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
smyrna2020
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jul 2020
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 1:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
In Gateway mode:
LAN IP: 192.168.10.1

1) WAN in AUTO-DHCP does not get IP
2) LAN ports do not get DHCP from router
3) Setting PC ethernet to static IP does not ping router or have access to router GUI
4) WLAN has access to router GUI and get DHCP from router

What I did Next (not an ideal solution):

Set to ROUTER mode:

(This allow me to surf the internet only from LAN connections using all static
configurations, however I am not able to ping the router
at 192.168.1.1 or access the GUI from a LAN connection)

LAN IP: 192.168.1.1
SM: 255.255.255.0

1) set static WAN IP as follows:
IP: 192.168.1.222
SM: 255.255.255.0
GW: 192.168.1.254 <<<<< (This is my main gateway)
DNS: 8.8.8.8

2) Set Static IP on PC Ethernet:
IP: 192.168.1.223
SM: 255.255.255.0
GW: 192.168.1.254 (192.168.1.1 will not work)
DNS: 8.8.8.8

3) WLAN client will get an IP from DHCP and access the GUI but will not be able to surf the internet.

4) LAN clients will not get DHCP or ping the router

Any comments would be appreciated
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7209
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 2:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, how is your router and network connecting to the internet? I need a larger picture, because you are not giving all details here. Are you connecting to a cable modem, a *DSL modem, what. This is dragging a possibly simple solution out a little bit far. Draw a picture, if you must.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
smyrna2020
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jul 2020
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2020 2:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have an existing network with an internet gateway at 192.168.1.254 running a wired DHCP. This gateway is connected to a switch. This old linksys router would be a secondary router running on an existing network.
But Forget the WAN port and accessing the internet,
The problem here is even before connecting this router to the network, I just want to be able to access the router and the GUI via the LOCAL LAN ports as this has been impossible to do. The only way I am able to access the router is via a Wireless connection. So in essence here, the issue is that the LAN PORTS do not route to the GUI or LAN IP address.
Thanks.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum